"Hun er kvinden."

Translation:She is the woman.

4 years ago

22 Comments


josevitorsousa

how i know when I use "a woman or the woman"?

4 years ago

kernkin

It's quite similar to English.

e.g., saying that someone is a female: "She is a woman" - "Hun er en kvinde"

e.g., saying that someone is the female you were referring to: "She is the woman" - "Hun er kvinden"

Or did I misunderstand your question?

4 years ago

freefatcat

THE woman is spelled kvindEN, and a woman is spelled Kvinde. In danish you put en or et in the end of the word, instead of putting the in front of the word

4 years ago

Vasanthbk

Yes the spelling is right as you said. But josevitorsousa is asking for the difference in PRONUNCIATION of the words "Kvinde" and "Kvinden".

3 years ago

LykaXVI

a woman - en kvinde, the article is seperate to the noun the woman - kvinden, the article is included in the noun

There's no trick to learning this other than just remembering it, and you will need to use this a lot, so it's probably something you'll want to get the hang of pretty early on

If you scroll down on this page: http://ielanguages.com/danish1.html No.5 give a basic explanation to the use of articles in the Danish language, though you may want to find a more in depth introduction to Danish Grammar before you go any further. It'll save you a lot of headaches later on down the road.

4 years ago

sabinabaumann

en/et is a/an but when en/et is used as a suffix its the like "EN kvinde, kvindEN, ET hus, husET" (hus=house)

3 years ago

v.neoleon.17

like this... en kvinde [a woman] = kvinden [the woman]

3 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

I don't understand the differences between 'kvinden' and 'kvind' :/ the same for 'dreng' and 'drengen' and so on

3 years ago

kernkin

There are two separate comments on this page answering your question. If you've read them and still don't understand, let me know and I'll try to answer as clearly as I can.

3 years ago

LJijieshvili

I wonder, Is "kvinde" and "kvinden" pronounced in exact same way?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

If you listen closely, you can kind of hear an extra 'n' on 'kvinden', making it sound like 'kvin'n' in my opinion, which separates it from kvinde. It's really subtle though.

2 years ago

sar1991
sar1991

I thought the question itself was asking for "a" woman. Upon entering that i was told it was wrong as the translation was "She is 'the' Woman". Hun er kvinden.

3 years ago

Gottlieb036

Juliano brusnicki there is no word such AS kvind it is kvinde kvinden or kvinder no kvind

2 years ago

laia212
laia212

I wonder the same

1 year ago

jenniferfr933341

i wrote She is the woman but still got my answer was incorrect

1 year ago

Emilitis777
Emilitis777

Sabritas

1 year ago

Bagdonaspe

Hun er kvinden - she is a women. Incorrent, because women is "lady"

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There are two things wrong with your English translation. "Kvinden" means "the woman" (lady can be used as a synonym here which is why it appears as a correct answer, I don't know why it thought this was the closest to your translation), "a woman" would be "en kvinde". Also "kvinden" is singular, but "women" is plural, the singular form in English is "woman", "women" would be "kvinder" and "the women" would be "kvinderne".

1 year ago

paige31305

I had a typo. =^.^= catface.

1 year ago

bakhwikrag

goddag

10 months ago

TeenaCorr

Why is it telling me i should use "the lady"

10 months ago

Lily490550

Well that was confusing.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.