1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er kvinden."

"Hun er kvinden."

Translation:She is the woman.

October 6, 2014

24 Comments


josevitorsousa

how i know when I use "a woman or the woman"?

October 6, 2014

kernkin

It's quite similar to English.

e.g., saying that someone is a female: "She is a woman" - "Hun er en kvinde"

e.g., saying that someone is the female you were referring to: "She is the woman" - "Hun er kvinden"

Or did I misunderstand your question?

October 8, 2014

freefatcat

THE woman is spelled kvindEN, and a woman is spelled Kvinde. In danish you put en or et in the end of the word, instead of putting the in front of the word

November 8, 2014

Vasanthbk

Yes the spelling is right as you said. But josevitorsousa is asking for the difference in PRONUNCIATION of the words "Kvinde" and "Kvinden".

January 9, 2015

LykaXVI

a woman - en kvinde, the article is seperate to the noun the woman - kvinden, the article is included in the noun

There's no trick to learning this other than just remembering it, and you will need to use this a lot, so it's probably something you'll want to get the hang of pretty early on

If you scroll down on this page: http://ielanguages.com/danish1.html No.5 give a basic explanation to the use of articles in the Danish language, though you may want to find a more in depth introduction to Danish Grammar before you go any further. It'll save you a lot of headaches later on down the road.

November 3, 2014

sabinabaumann

en/et is a/an but when en/et is used as a suffix its the like "EN kvinde, kvindEN, ET hus, husET" (hus=house)

January 17, 2015

v.neoleon.17

like this... en kvinde [a woman] = kvinden [the woman]

August 21, 2015

JulianoBrusnicki

I don't understand the differences between 'kvinden' and 'kvind' :/ the same for 'dreng' and 'drengen' and so on

January 9, 2015

kernkin

There are two separate comments on this page answering your question. If you've read them and still don't understand, let me know and I'll try to answer as clearly as I can.

January 9, 2015

LJijieshvili

I wonder, Is "kvinde" and "kvinden" pronounced in exact same way?

April 15, 2015

AtalinaDove

If you listen closely, you can kind of hear an extra 'n' on 'kvinden', making it sound like 'kvin'n' in my opinion, which separates it from kvinde. It's really subtle though.

January 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I thought the question itself was asking for "a" woman. Upon entering that i was told it was wrong as the translation was "She is 'the' Woman". Hun er kvinden.

    May 5, 2015

Gottlieb036

    Juliano brusnicki there is no word such AS kvind it is kvinde kvinden or kvinder no kvind

    November 11, 2016

laia212

    I wonder the same

    May 6, 2017

jenniferfr933341

    i wrote She is the woman but still got my answer was incorrect

    July 30, 2017

Emilitis777

    Sabritas

    August 8, 2017

Bagdonaspe

    Hun er kvinden - she is a women. Incorrent, because women is "lady"

    August 25, 2017

Xneb
    Mod

      There are two things wrong with your English translation. "Kvinden" means "the woman" (lady can be used as a synonym here which is why it appears as a correct answer, I don't know why it thought this was the closest to your translation), "a woman" would be "en kvinde". Also "kvinden" is singular, but "women" is plural, the singular form in English is "woman", "women" would be "kvinder" and "the women" would be "kvinderne".

      August 25, 2017

paige31305

      I had a typo. =^.^= catface.

      December 2, 2017

bakhwikrag

      goddag

      January 13, 2018

TeenaCorr

      Why is it telling me i should use "the lady"

      January 22, 2018

Lily490550

      Well that was confusing.

      August 31, 2018

LukeKing-k

      Who is the woman, she is the woman

      August 11, 2019

narendra721530

      Kkknn

      October 8, 2019, 2:51 PM
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.