1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er kvinden."

"Hun er kvinden."

Translation:She is the woman.

October 6, 2014

24 Comments


josevitorsousa

how i know when I use "a woman or the woman"?


kernkin

It's quite similar to English.

e.g., saying that someone is a female: "She is a woman" - "Hun er en kvinde"

e.g., saying that someone is the female you were referring to: "She is the woman" - "Hun er kvinden"

Or did I misunderstand your question?


freefatcat

THE woman is spelled kvindEN, and a woman is spelled Kvinde. In danish you put en or et in the end of the word, instead of putting the in front of the word


Vasanthbk

Yes the spelling is right as you said. But josevitorsousa is asking for the difference in PRONUNCIATION of the words "Kvinde" and "Kvinden".


LykaXVI

a woman - en kvinde, the article is seperate to the noun the woman - kvinden, the article is included in the noun

There's no trick to learning this other than just remembering it, and you will need to use this a lot, so it's probably something you'll want to get the hang of pretty early on

If you scroll down on this page: http://ielanguages.com/danish1.html No.5 give a basic explanation to the use of articles in the Danish language, though you may want to find a more in depth introduction to Danish Grammar before you go any further. It'll save you a lot of headaches later on down the road.


sabinabaumann

en/et is a/an but when en/et is used as a suffix its the like "EN kvinde, kvindEN, ET hus, husET" (hus=house)


v.neoleon.17

like this... en kvinde [a woman] = kvinden [the woman]


JulianoBrusnicki

I don't understand the differences between 'kvinden' and 'kvind' :/ the same for 'dreng' and 'drengen' and so on


kernkin

There are two separate comments on this page answering your question. If you've read them and still don't understand, let me know and I'll try to answer as clearly as I can.


Gottlieb036

Juliano brusnicki there is no word such AS kvind it is kvinde kvinden or kvinder no kvind


LJijieshvili

I wonder, Is "kvinde" and "kvinden" pronounced in exact same way?


AtalinaDove

If you listen closely, you can kind of hear an extra 'n' on 'kvinden', making it sound like 'kvin'n' in my opinion, which separates it from kvinde. It's really subtle though.


[deactivated user]

    I thought the question itself was asking for "a" woman. Upon entering that i was told it was wrong as the translation was "She is 'the' Woman". Hun er kvinden.


laia212

    I wonder the same


jenniferfr933341

    i wrote She is the woman but still got my answer was incorrect


Bagdonaspe

    Hun er kvinden - she is a women. Incorrent, because women is "lady"


Xneb

    There are two things wrong with your English translation. "Kvinden" means "the woman" (lady can be used as a synonym here which is why it appears as a correct answer, I don't know why it thought this was the closest to your translation), "a woman" would be "en kvinde". Also "kvinden" is singular, but "women" is plural, the singular form in English is "woman", "women" would be "kvinder" and "the women" would be "kvinderne".


paige31305

    I had a typo. =^.^= catface.


TeenaCorr

    Why is it telling me i should use "the lady"


me.meep.ep

    Well that was confusing.


Luke_Gall

    Who is the woman, she is the woman

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.