1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi stiller maden på bordet."

"Vi stiller maden bordet."

Translation:We place the food on the table.

October 6, 2014

8 Comments


Haagedoorn

Dang, how many verbs for 'to put' do you have? Stiller, putter, legger....


RikSha

And are there some context rules when to use them? Like 'to move into a vertical position' versus 'to move into a horizontal position' Cf. German setzen, legen, stellen.


davost

That is exactly it.

Stille = To put something vertically

Lægge = To put something horizontally

Putte = generic put


trevro

So, to me, this means that some valid English translations should be:

Stille = to stand (something somewhere), as in "He stands the mop in the corner."

Lægge = to lay (something somewhere), as in "She lays the dress on the bed."


RikSha

Fremragende, tak!


ZL321

What about placere, sætte, anbringe?


trine48971

Hey i am danish !!


joelmagoun

Shouldn't 'We set the food on the table' also work for this?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.