"Vistillermadenbordet."

Translation:We place the food on the table.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Dang, how many verbs for 'to put' do you have? Stiller, putter, legger....

4 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

And are there some context rules when to use them? Like 'to move into a vertical position' versus 'to move into a horizontal position' Cf. German setzen, legen, stellen.

4 years ago

davost
davost

That is exactly it.

Stille = To put something vertically

Lægge = To put something horizontally

Putte = generic put

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

So, to me, this means that some valid English translations should be:

Stille = to stand (something somewhere), as in "He stands the mop in the corner."

Lægge = to lay (something somewhere), as in "She lays the dress on the bed."

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Fremragende, tak!

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

What about placere, sætte, anbringe?

3 years ago

trine48971

Hey i am danish !!

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Shouldn't 'We set the food on the table' also work for this?

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.