1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le cose non erano andate ben…

"Le cose non erano andate bene quell'anno."

Translation:Things had not gone well that year.

October 6, 2014

29 Comments


marvincorea

Should this also work? "Things were not going well that year."

November 2, 2014

marziotta

I think it should be accepted. It wasn't probably included in the translation because this sentence is included in the lesson for past perfect.

If somebody thinks it is wrong, please let me know it. I am Italian, and my English will never be spotless as if I were a native English speaker. :)

November 4, 2014

Duomail

I'm not a native either. I think the past perfect sounds more distant in time and give a sense of completion than past progressive.
“Things were not going well that year“ would be “Le cose non andavano bene quell‘anno“, according to other lessons in Duolingo too. At the same time, this Italian sentence is supposed to be translated as “Things didn't use to go well that year“ or “Things didn't usually go well that year“. :|

December 16, 2015

roman2095

The difference in English is that when you say "things were not going well that year" it means that the things being referred to are still ongoing at the time of speaking, but when you say "things had not gone well that year" it means that the things being referred to are over or completed, even though it allows that other things that haven't occurred yet might also not go well. This is consistent with the past perfect tense referring to completed actions in the past that occurred before (an)other event(s) in the past.

July 5, 2017

degironc

this would rather be "le cose non andavano bene quell'anno".

May 20, 2015

muba3

Wrote it and accepted

February 2, 2015

rjjacob

I think your sentence is past imperfect, not past perfect.

December 11, 2015

ChrisBarak

Couldnt we say non avevano andate? For had not gone?

December 10, 2015

ThomasHell2

No, "andare" must be conjugated with "essere", like many if not most other verbs of motion.

January 14, 2019

MohammadMu419843

2015 am I right? Problems after problems

November 24, 2015

Master_Katarn

2018 isn't much better

November 10, 2018

AdamWilson320395

Why 'andate' and not 'vanno', as 'erano' is the Loro form? I actually translated this as 'things had not gone well 'for you' this year' due to the andate referencing 'you all'.

June 18, 2016

AdamWilson320395

Figured it out as I progressed down the tree, so for anyone else wondering: 'andate' is also the imperfect tense plural form of 'andare'.

So, given that 'erano' is the imperfect tense of the 'loro' form of 'essere' ("they were" in english) and given that the 'essere' form must match gender and plural (unlike the 'avere' form which would just have been 'andato' - which is all I had figured out when I last hit this question and why I was confused) and 'cose' is feminine plural of 'cosa', 'andare' becomes 'andate'.

Hope this is right, and hope it helps. :)

June 25, 2016

CraigPickering

Does it have to be 'le cose'? Not just 'cose'?

October 6, 2014

marziotta

Yes... "Things" is translated into "le cose" in this case...

I am trying to think at some case where "cose" doesn't need the article, but nothing comes to my mind.

October 6, 2014

marziotta

"Ci sono (delle) cose che non si possono esprimere con le parole" "There are (some) things you can't express with words". In this case... the article goes away, "some" is either translated with the partitive or with nothing at all for countables!

(I thought of an example.) :D It took me some time, but I made it!

November 4, 2014

Donna_Diana

Marziotta, thank you for your comments. It is so helpful to get feedback from a native speaker.

March 9, 2015

CraigPickering

Many thanks

October 7, 2014

AyyashElmota

So do native Italians really use the term "going well" or is this for educational purposes

June 26, 2015

AndrijaBudva

Yes, they really do use - going well. For example - Come va? Andare- going. Come vanno le cose?

May 3, 2016

Dorundliz

What about 'things hadn't been going well' ? Past perfect passive

December 9, 2015

Christine406282

2016

November 22, 2017

EDK-Learner

Why is "Things that year had not gone well" incorrect.

February 27, 2018

Chris269376

Tempted to write "Annus horribilis" but I suspect duolingo wouldn't like it as an English translation

June 8, 2018

NonnaDorina

Things did not go well that year... should be accepted

November 21, 2018

gmrenak

I agree

March 16, 2019

AlissbeeSki03

You can say The things instead of things

June 5, 2019

PedroDelpi

Things didn't go well that year

June 10, 2019

NorbertKre7

Your answer is entirely wrong. Had had gone does not exist.

July 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.