"Beskrivelserne tæller altid."

Translation:The descriptions always count.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

What does this sentence mean?

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Sometimes I want to scream with the crap sentences that DL serves up, but here tæller would appear to mean be important.

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

It means utter crap, totally without sense.

1 year ago

Demetroid

In what sense?

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

they count perhaps as evidence

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I'm pretty sure tæller means to count numbers, actually.

3 years ago

Karilighed

Is this sentence the same with the expression "It's the thought that counts"? Or is it really the mathematical way?

3 years ago

JHolmes10
JHolmes10

According to Den Danske Ordbog, "at tælle" can mean "to have meaning" or "to be important".

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ - search "tæller" and see meaning #2. :)

3 years ago

Asche42
Asche42Plus

Just to be sure about the pronunciation: tæller sounds more like "tell her" and taler more like "tailor", right?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.