1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non posso dire cos'hanno man…

"Non posso dire cos'hanno mangiato."

Translation:I cannot say what they ate.

June 12, 2013

8 Comments


tmac876

"I am not able to say what they ate" should be allowed, non e' vero?


dnovinc

Yes, it should be.


ackworth

very definitely


FrancescoN41

"I am not able to say what they ate" = Non sono in grado di dire cosa hanno mangiato ( i don't know what they ate) . Non posso dire cos'hanno mangiato = i know it but I can't tell you


thenino85

Now I really want to know what they ate.


cadal99

Though not literal, why not "I cannot say what they had to eat?" - Ok - I know this is the infinitive lesson and all and mangiare wasn't used, but still.. seems like an equivalent translation, no?


heidi4793

Great, because that's what I said!


Germanlehrerlsu

"I'm not able to say" & "I cannot say" mean the SAME THING!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.