"Non posso dire cos'hanno mangiato."

Translation:I cannot say what they ate.

June 12, 2013

8 Comments


tmac876

"I am not able to say what they ate" should be allowed, non e' vero?

June 12, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, it should be.

June 13, 2013

ackworth

very definitely

July 16, 2013

FrancescoN41

"I am not able to say what they ate" = Non sono in grado di dire cosa hanno mangiato ( i don't know what they ate) . Non posso dire cos'hanno mangiato = i know it but I can't tell you

January 20, 2014

thenino85

Now I really want to know what they ate.

July 12, 2013

cadal99

Though not literal, why not "I cannot say what they had to eat?" - Ok - I know this is the infinitive lesson and all and mangiare wasn't used, but still.. seems like an equivalent translation, no?

May 13, 2014

heidi4793

Great, because that's what I said!

May 25, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"I'm not able to say" & "I cannot say" mean the SAME THING!

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.