1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Viele Menschen leben allein."

"Viele Menschen leben allein."

Translation:Many people live by themselves.

October 6, 2014

39 Comments


zstapic

What about "live alone"? The corect answer "live by themselves" sounds like they live in their appartment.


nick40vmi

Hallo Dunkelheit, mein alter Freund . . .


TARDISToni

Ich komm schon wieder zum Gespräch ...

(Trying to keep the rhythym of the lyrics going, and something of a rhyme, if not exactly a perfect translation!) ;-)


Domleschg

"Leben," not "wohnen"?


qfish

Both are possible. But I'd say "leben" is actually more common in this context.


Realejo

'Wohnen' is also acceptable.


SolomonPierce

I would think ,,wohnen" makes more sense. Many men reside alone...

Can Leben be used to mean reside as well as "to live (life)"?


StinkerMcPinker

This section is starting to get a little personal


AnotherDryu

I heard "alleine" elsewhere, and my dictionary redirects me to "allein". Do they mean the same thing?


Caty-Canady

Yes, can someone explain this for me too?


pratanu

why "a lot of men live alone" is not accepted?


OldMate2

Menschen is not men, that's Männer. Menschen is closer to mankind/people.


Brackenbury

And in English "Men" means "people".


OldMate2

I would say that men means the male part of mankind, there's a female part (women) and some others who identify themselves as something different. Mankind is a diverse mix, if it were only men, then there would be no mankind. So to sum up, some people are indeed men, but men do not represent all people.


JakubKov3

in classic grammar of many languages men forms means also mixed groups and men means menkind at all women including these weird new forms are ugly (i.e. when canadian premier tried to invite a new word humankind or peoplekind) neomarxism is an ideology and i do not see any reason why it should mix to grammar ...


J.C.Fink

I do not see "humankind" as a neologism; I have often seen it before. I do not understand what using an inclusive term has to do with Marxism, neo- or not. Grammarians may say that "men" includes women as well, but when I hear "All men are created equal" or the like, I don't FEEL included. I would prefer "All human beings..." I do feel included by "Women and men..." or "Men and women..." and do not myself consider either of those phrases "weird new forms [which are] are ugly". Perhaps you might feel differently if you were in the half of "mankind" which is only included by implication.


J.C.Fink

""Humanity" is just fine, I would say; it's another inclusive word. And there is "human beings". I don't see anything wrong with "humankind", myself... I remember the huge fuss some years ago when some persons at the University started saying "chairperson" to include those who were chairwomen. Those who got their knickers in a twist all seemed to be of the masculine persuasion. I suspected that what really outraged many of them was not the alleged attack on the language, but rather that chairperson was no longer an exclusively male preserve.


Noblood

while yes, historically "men" was referring to the human species, it has mostly lost that meaning. that being said, I don't understand what Marxism has to do with this, it seems you're just upset at ordinary language change!


TimWalkey

Uhm... What about just saying "humanity" then, if saying humankind upsets you so much?


Morayson

I said "Many people live alone". Was marked wrong. Later question 'allein' meant alone "Ich bin allein"????


CapnDoug

I also put "Many people live alone." and it was counted as correct.

And yes, "Ich bin allein" means I am alone.


laivlis

Could "many persons" be correct?


CapnDoug

"Many persons live alone." should be accepted.


f0xG3_PatG

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "alleine" und "allein"? Sind sie ziemlich gleich?


fehrerdef

Das ist wie bei "gern" und "gerne". Es gibt keinen Unterschied.


Girolamo87517

Alone or by themselves what is the difference?


PhillipCY

Ich werde alleine leben :(


gideonite

Why isnt it "vielen Menschen?"


fehrerdef

Because "vielen Menschen" is dative. You need a nominative here, because "many people" is the subject of the sentence.


o0oKrishnao0o

alone.
Viele , many
Menschen, people
leben , live
allein, alone


fehrerdef

wird doch ebenfalls akzeptiert.


JakubKov3

In english the word men means also people and it should be accepted. The gender theory is wrong about this and should not be included into grammar.


J.C.Fink

One meaning of "men" is "male humans". Another meaning is "human beings [including female humans]". When "men" is used, it is often ambiguous; often which of these two meanings is intended is unclear. For those cases where one DOES mean all persons, not just the male half, "humans" or "human beings" or "people" or "persons" makes it clear that one means men AND women, not just male humans,


Brackenbury

"Men" (capital M) is unambiguous, it means "mankind", or "humanity".


J.C.Fink

The occurrence of "Men" to mean human beings in general does not seem to be something I run across.


J.C.Fink

"The gender theory is wrong about this..." What gender theory might this be?


JakubKov3

The word men can means all members of menkind womens included. Why it is not accepted?


J.C.Fink

Yes, The word "men" CAN indeed mean all humans, women included. But "men" CAN also mean the half of humankind which is male and only that half, and it is often difficult to tell which meaning is intended in a particular case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.