"The cat walks over my skirt."

Translation:O gato anda sobre minha saia.

June 13, 2013

22 Comments


MizDez

Is there a difference between "anda" and "camina"? When would one be used instead of the other?

June 13, 2013

FernandoSato

In fact, the usage of "andar" is a little broader. Eg.: "Meu carro não anda!" (My car doesn't work/go!). "Caminhar" is more related to walk...

July 13, 2018

vmoraesp

Both are correct.

June 13, 2013

IsaFaith

They are virtually the same, and interchangeable.

December 24, 2014

sterlingwes

Neither translations of "over" via the mouse-over translations allow for a correct answer.

June 2, 2014

IsaFaith

How so?

December 24, 2014

melodynava

So sobre can mean over and about? Is there a rule in understanding which word is being used?

November 28, 2014

DREDWARD

Good question!

December 21, 2014

DREDWARD

8/31/15 .....still awaiting an answer. :/

August 31, 2015

redbluff

Not a rule, just multiple uses.. Completely related to context.

January 14, 2016

Will.i.am.1

Can someome explain the appropriate usage for both 'minha' and 'meu'. Struggling to get a hold on that.

April 21, 2014

PHScanes

Meu = my masculine thing Minha = my feminine thing

May 12, 2014

DREDWARD

Keep it simple.......Obrigado!

December 21, 2014

brazilianch

Thanks that helped!

July 15, 2015

vmoraesp

(Já que você está aprendendo Português, vou responder utilizando ele) Você pode utilizar "meu" quando se referir a algo masculino. "Minha" é usado quando você se referir a algo feminino. Exemplo: Minha casa é grande (pois casa é um substantivo feminino). Meu carro é bonito (pois carro é um substantivo masculino).

April 21, 2014

moonlac3

Would "o gato anda em cima da minha saia" also work??

March 25, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.

March 26, 2019

xopox56

"O gato caminha sobre da minha saia". Duolingo marked it as correct but now I'm confused as to when the "de" is used.

August 10, 2018

Paulenrique

You should not use "sobre de". Both of the are prepositions. You should use "sobre + complement".

August 10, 2018

Rita305417

What is the difference between "anda sobre" and camina en cima" ?

January 9, 2019

Paulenrique

They are equally right.

January 9, 2019

Rob949942

I also said "o gato anda em cima da minha saia" but it was marked as wrong despite what Paulenrique said. Some consistency in DL would be nice.

June 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.