1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cat walks over my skirt."

"The cat walks over my skirt."

Translation:O gato anda sobre minha saia.

June 13, 2013

33 Comments


MizDez

Is there a difference between "anda" and "camina"? When would one be used instead of the other?


FernandoSato

In fact, the usage of "andar" is a little broader. Eg.: "Meu carro não anda!" (My car doesn't work/go!). "Caminhar" is more related to walk...


IsaFaith

They are virtually the same, and interchangeable.


vmoraesp

Both are correct.


melodynava

So sobre can mean over and about? Is there a rule in understanding which word is being used?


DREDWARD

8/31/15 .....still awaiting an answer. :/


redbluff

Not a rule, just multiple uses.. Completely related to context.


moonnoodlee

Would "o gato anda em cima da minha saia" also work??


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


sterlingwes

Neither translations of "over" via the mouse-over translations allow for a correct answer.


Rob949942

I also said "o gato anda em cima da minha saia" but it was marked as wrong despite what Paulenrique said. Some consistency in DL would be nice.


Will.i.am.1

Can someome explain the appropriate usage for both 'minha' and 'meu'. Struggling to get a hold on that.


PHScanes

Meu = my masculine thing Minha = my feminine thing


DREDWARD

Keep it simple.......Obrigado!


brazilianch

Thanks that helped!


vmoraesp

(Já que você está aprendendo Português, vou responder utilizando ele) Você pode utilizar "meu" quando se referir a algo masculino. "Minha" é usado quando você se referir a algo feminino. Exemplo: Minha casa é grande (pois casa é um substantivo feminino). Meu carro é bonito (pois carro é um substantivo masculino).


xopox56

"O gato caminha sobre da minha saia". Duolingo marked it as correct but now I'm confused as to when the "de" is used.


Paulenrique

You should not use "sobre de". Both of the are prepositions. You should use "sobre + complement".


Rita305417

What is the difference between "anda sobre" and camina en cima" ?


Paulenrique

They are equally right.


JonathanWexler

Why was cima not acceptable walking over my shirt, but was acceptable when lying on my shirt. How can it be ON sometimes and not others?


Paulenrique

"em cima de/da" is also right.


JonathanWexler

I may have left off "De". Thank you paul


vsandl

can it ever be "sobre de" ?


Paulenrique

No, you should not use two prepositions together.


Steve461882

I 'm confused over when to use "em cima and sobre


jeje185296

Ok another question: why is it not: o gato anda sobre A minha saia? How can i just loose the article?


RichardGre343136

Like others have found, there is inconsistency. The hints indicate 'sobre a minha saia' but it was marked wrong. I shouldn't have used the 'a'. I don't follow the rationale here.


AsakimEmpress

Why not "O gato anda por cima minha saia"? Would it instead be "por cima da.."?


Isaacaz1

How (if possible) can that sentence be phrased using "cima" instead of "sobre"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.