1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik mag niet mee."

"Ik mag niet mee."

Translation:I am not allowed to go along.

October 6, 2014

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it that "Ik mag niet mee" means only "I am not allowed to go with" (meegaan) or also "I am not allowed to come with" (meekomen) or "I am not allowed to sing with" (meezingen) or some other "mee" nouns? Generally, without a context, it is impossible to say, what it refers to.


Jesisaac

    That is not correct English. I cannot go with you or them is correct English.


Nosepicker3

    "I'm not allowed to go along" is correct English. Were you referring to the literal translation of the sentence? "I may not 'mee' (meegaan - go along)" is implied by the "mee."


quollism

    So close to finishing this unit and then this showed up. There's an implicit "komen" in the translation for this sentence, but could it as easily refer to any other activity you're not allowed to join in with?


TrentNock

    In the song "ik neem je mee" What does the "mee" mean?

    is it "I take you along"?


El2theK

    Yeah something like that. It's basically short for "Ik neem je met me mee" - "I take you (along) with me"


wotintarnations

    Here too, how would you translate "I may not come along" or is it already accepted?


El2theK

    It is already accepted


Jesisaac

    I am not allowed to go with, is incorrect english.


Nasoszfr

    Exactly. While saying "I'm not allowed to join" makes perfect sense and I don't see why it is not taken as correct. It's becoming really frustrating because very often you don't have to think what's the meaning of the sentence but what Duolingo would recognize as correct...:/


fillefranglaise

    It's not "proper," but people say stuff like that all the time. I think it's more common in question form, "Do you want to come with?" But this isn't unheard of.


AndrewsSuzy

    I laughed (kindly) at a friend whose English is so good you think he is English....but when he said "do you want to come with" I realised it wasn't his first language. It was like a bolt out of the blue!


quollism

    "Do you want to come with?" is an acceptable English sentence depending on where you're from though. "Do you want to come along?" is the standard way of expressing that idea.


AndrewsSuzy

    Hi quollism - where do you come from? I've honestly never ever heard anyone say "do you want to come with?" Fascinating! I've just googled it and came across this forum which is worth a read if you've got time to kill!
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=564402=13

    |


ajpthree

    Hi AndrewsSuzy, I'm from southern california and people say that phrase often - I think it's probably used on the east and west coasts? Not sure, but it seems like it's a pretty widely used phrase to me, even though it's technically incorrect phrasing


JanellyC

    It's slang ish I think and relatively new something I feel like we started saying in the 90's. I'm from Florida and it is relatively common.


silverthornfire

    Grammatically, a sentence must never end with a preposition. So perhaps it is slang in America but it is still not correct English.


clrtnb

    It's certainly conversational English used by native speakers.


fillefranglaise

    Yeah, what quollism said. That's the point I was trying to get across.


mumpfpuffel

    Uh, a bit unsure - this sounds very close to the German "mag" (as in mögen), so no possible translation like "I don't want to go"?


El2theK

    No, unfortunately that does not work here. The closest that the Dutch mogen comes to the German mögen is when you refer to a person, like Ik mag hem (Dutch) - Ich mag Ihn (German) - I like him.

    Though, saying Ik vind hem leuk/aardig is more common in Dutch.


_gabcab_

    So why is "I may not join" incorrect?


beloeng

    Just to be sure: Instead of saying either meegaan or meekomen it is okay (or even recommended?) to only say mee - but not for other mee-verbs?


clrtnb

    To me, "go with" certainly isn't formal written standard, but I've heard it from native speakers and I accept it. Myself, I'd use "go along."

    (I'm a former EFL teacher from Vancouver Canada.)


FJSoekahar

    Why " I AM ALLOWED TO STAY" is not accepted?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.