1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have juice."

"I have juice."

Translation:Jeg har saft.

October 6, 2014

16 Comments


shrikrishna1

Og jeg drikker det.


Fuzzy_Shimada_G2

Saft = Concentrate mixed with water


DKStow

saft er væske af pressede frugter som fx citronsaft eller appelsinsaft


Ingrid291239

Juice and saft are to Completely different things! Not the right word . :/


LarsS.1

Can you please tell me what the correct way is?


cristi496533

This is the first word I hear the last consonant loud and clear


Matthew832605

Do Danish people use the word juice as well ?


jannitara

Yes. Danes use the word juice for juice. Not saft. Which is something else.


Jan308446

Yes we do. We use the word juice when we talk about orange, apple, pineapple, tomato and vegetables. We use the word saft when talking about berries and homemade things ie. you use the words appelsinsaft and citronsaft, when you press the fruits yourselves


funkytonka

so I could be something like appelsinensjuice and jordbaer saft?


AnnaSo900

strange... In Swedish 'saft' and juice is two different things....´I guess it is not in Danish.


MartinH91

It also is in Denmark, you mix saft with water and then drink it, where juice is like everyone else knows juice


CarmCalif

What is the difference between these two Danish words: "saft" and "juice"? When is it correct to use one over the other?


aliovorsum

i answered with 'jeg har saft' but it says i got the wrong word? wat


Fred-3-CMY

In German, "Saft" stands both for "saft" and "juice".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.