"I have juice."

Translation:Jeg har saft.

October 6, 2014

14 Comments


shrikrishna1

Og jeg drikker det.

October 6, 2014

Fuzzy_Shimada_G2

Saft = Concentrate mixed with water

March 15, 2016

DKStow

saft er væske af pressede frugter som fx citronsaft eller appelsinsaft

June 17, 2016

Ingrid291239

Juice and saft are to Completely different things! Not the right word . :/

March 24, 2017

LarsS.1

Can you please tell me what the correct way is?

August 8, 2017

cristi496533

This is the first word I hear the last consonant loud and clear

August 20, 2016

Matthew832605

Do Danish people use the word juice as well ?

October 4, 2016

jannitara

Yes. Danes use the word juice for juice. Not saft. Which is something else.

April 27, 2019

Jan308446

Yes we do. We use the word juice when we talk about orange, apple, pineapple, tomato and vegetables. We use the word saft when talking about berries and homemade things ie. you use the words appelsinsaft and citronsaft, when you press the fruits yourselves

May 27, 2019

Fuzzy_Shimada_G2

Jeg drikker saft

March 15, 2016

aliovorsum

i answered with 'jeg har saft' but it says i got the wrong word? wat

July 1, 2017

AnnaSofieS3

strange... In Swedish 'saft' and juice is two different things....´I guess it is not in Danish.

February 14, 2017

MartinH91

It also is in Denmark, you mix saft with water and then drink it, where juice is like everyone else knows juice

October 15, 2018

CarmCalif

What is the difference between these two Danish words: "saft" and "juice"? When is it correct to use one over the other?

June 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.