"Barnet leger med bjørnens røde genstand."

Translation:The child plays with the bear's red object.

4 years ago

10 Comments


viktorine.k
viktorine.k

so what the hell is happening there now?

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Masha and the Bear

2 years ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

lol

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

I got "the child plays with the bears red item". I have used 'item' in the past for genstand before, and I could have sworn it was accepted..

1 year ago

gab_dk
gab_dk

why is it "røde" here and not "rød"? Isn't it "en rød genstand"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It is "en rød genstand" but, like with definite articles, after a possessive pronoun of the genetive the adjective always uses its "e-form"

4 years ago

Grace_Though

Sorry, i looked it up, but it served only to confuse even more-- what does genetive mean in this context?

4 months ago

Rafeind
Rafeind

The adjective not the verb

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Ah yes, sorry, got my words mixed up. Thanks! Corrected now

4 years ago

Javid.Abbasli

What kind of a sentence is this?

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.