1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet leger med bjørnens rø…

"Barnet leger med bjørnens røde genstand."

Translation:The child plays with the bear's red object.

October 6, 2014

15 Comments


viktorine.k

so what the hell is happening there now?


aryabferduzi

Masha and the Bear


gab_dk

why is it "røde" here and not "rød"? Isn't it "en rød genstand"?


Xneb

It is "en rød genstand" but, like with definite articles, after a possessive pronoun of the genetive the adjective always uses its "e-form"


Grace_Though

Sorry, i looked it up, but it served only to confuse even more-- what does genetive mean in this context?


Rafeind

The adjective not the verb


Xneb

Ah yes, sorry, got my words mixed up. Thanks! Corrected now


webgenie

I got "the child plays with the bears red item". I have used 'item' in the past for genstand before, and I could have sworn it was accepted..


Javid.Abbasli

What kind of a sentence is this?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The product of an over-consumption of akvavit.


AzizOmar8

Ok this just sounds wrong on a whole new level!


Tomato596851

what the ❤❤❤❤


Lumen3

genstand is also translated as 'item' by the Google translator so Duolingo should accept it as an alternative word.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.