1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet leger med bjørnens rø…

"Barnet leger med bjørnens røde genstand."

Translation:The child plays with the bear's red object.

October 6, 2014

12 Comments


viktorine.k

so what the hell is happening there now?

February 8, 2016

aryabferduzi

Masha and the Bear

April 10, 2016

JaneilsonHD

Porn version!

December 11, 2018

gab_dk

why is it "røde" here and not "rød"? Isn't it "en rød genstand"?

October 6, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    It is "en rød genstand" but, like with definite articles, after a possessive pronoun of the genetive the adjective always uses its "e-form"

    October 6, 2014

Grace_Though

    Sorry, i looked it up, but it served only to confuse even more-- what does genetive mean in this context?

    June 28, 2018

Rafeind

    The adjective not the verb

    October 21, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Ah yes, sorry, got my words mixed up. Thanks! Corrected now

      October 21, 2014

webgenie

      I got "the child plays with the bears red item". I have used 'item' in the past for genstand before, and I could have sworn it was accepted..

      August 16, 2017

Javid.Abbasli

      What kind of a sentence is this?

      November 2, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

      The product of an over-consumption of akvavit.

      November 27, 2018

JaneilsonHD

      THIS IS WRONG!

      December 11, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.