Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso es mi asunto."

Translation:That is my issue.

5 years ago

62 Comments


Rob2042

"No es asunto mío." was an earlier translation for "It is not my business." It should have been translated as "It is none of my business." This one (Eso es mi asunto.) could be the possible follow up to that earlier translation and it should be "That IS my business."

Edit: "That is my business." was accepted. Jan. 13, 2015

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

I have never heard 'Eso es mi asunto'. We always say ''Eso es asunto mío'.

3 years ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

"That is my affair" was marked correct but "that is my issue" was offered by DL. My sense is that "that is my affair"= "backoff its none of your business" whereas "that is my issue" = " I want to discuss this topic", as might be said in a meeting. How would a hispanohablante imply one or the other meaning?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That's my business or That is my affair are the more common forms in the UK; and in this case, no, the latter doesn't mean an extra-martial adventure!

3 years ago

Adam-Rabel

Good, we wouldn't want any adventures outside of war, would we?

2 years ago

SunilNatraj

Even if we did we would not be wanting it to be posted for the world to read (pen names not withstanding)

2 years ago

excad008

"This is my subject" is translated wrong. But "asunto" is used as "Subject" for email for example ?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

A: Administradores de Duolingo.
Asunto: ¿Quién escribe las frases de ejemplo?

You are right.

3 years ago

Adam-Rabel

Agreed. I think subject should be accepted.

2 years ago

pedro.akcio
pedro.akcio

yeah totaly for sure

2 years ago

pappyodaniel

How about "That is my concern"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

That is my business (accepted)

3 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Can asunto also mean "affair" as in "to have an affair" cheat

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Yes, 'un asunto de faldas'.

3 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

An affair of skirts?

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Yes.

2 years ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

But you need 'de faldas' here. Otherwise, it wouldn't be understood that way.

At least in Spain, we also use affaire (note the French spelling) and it unambiguously refers to this meaning.

1 year ago

iggyl
iggyl

Highways - why de faldas? What if it's a woman that has an affair? Or a gay man with another man? No faldas involved.

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

It's a traditional expression; used many many years before the gay relations were a natural thing, as today is, and many years before the freedom of the woman.

“Un lío (asunto) de faldas” → Tener una aventura con una mujer que puede interferir en el ámbito profesional o privado.

En la decimotercera acepción de falda, en el DLE, de la RAE:

  • '13'. f. pl. coloq. Mujer o mujeres. Cuestión de faldas. Aficionado a faldas.
2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Gracias Highways!

2 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

I have some confusion here. Why is eso used here and not ese?

3 years ago

Vir.ago
Vir.ago

Generic use of the demonstrative - that (unspecified) thing rather than that particular car/that specific person etc.

3 years ago

bone3011
bone3011

But asunto is male. It is not unspecified.

6 months ago

viejo_zopy

I have the same question. In the same set, Duo gives me: "ese es un hombre" and "esa es un botella", so how is it that "mi asunto" is not specified? To further confuse things, Duo gives me "esas son pequenas", where clearly there is no subject other than one implied by the use of feminine "small". So clearly the subject can be specified by context. So what gives on this one?

4 months ago

Renee33793

I hear "That is my point" when the Salvadorans use this phrase

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

Un hablante nativo de español nunca diría "eso es mi asunto" sino "eso es asunto mío" (eso es asunto tuyo, suyo, vuestro, nuestro..). Es una frase hecha, coloquialmente hablando.

1 year ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

So, what does this even mean? Is it implying that it is my business? As opposed none of my business? Would this is MY problem make sense? As in telling someone to butt out?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

That is my subject didn't make the cut

2 years ago

zinotristan

Why can't I put concern? Like, "that is my concern"

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

If you try it, it doesn't work, and you suspect it's legit - and it is - click my answer should be accepted because you can't go back. The list that pops up when you hover over a word are just some translations of the word, not all of which can even necessarily be used in the given example.

2 years ago

norma0044
norma0044

in my Spanish/English dictionary "asunto" is described as "fault" among other things

1 year ago

norma0044
norma0044

ignore last post, my mistake and not the dictionary

1 year ago

Isabela831675

I wrote "thats my problem" instead of "thats my issue" and they marked me wrong??

1 year ago

ajacuna
ajacuna

It would be better "Eso es asunto mío". "that is my issue" should be translated "esa es mi especialidad" or "esa es mi materia"

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No, I don't think it's that meaning. "That is none of your business", it's an idiomatic expression, you say to someone to not interfere with your life, or the things you do. If you say: "no es mi especialidad", you tell the person you don't know the subject because you didn't study it for instance.

4 years ago

Mariajosegrech

Yes, that's it. You are telling to the other person not to concern in your own business, not to be a meddler nor an intruder, to keep away from you. And so on with "asunto tuyo, suyo, nuestro, vuestro..)

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

MariaL Since above you say you are working to improve your English, I suggest:
"you are saying to the other person not to BE concernED with my (own (or your own) business,
Or" "you should not concern yourself with my business". (He should not concern himself with your (my) business."
Saludos Thanks for all your contributions. They help me.

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

Thanks, yours are very helpful and wellcome too.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

My Spanish really needs improvement, so I could be 100% wrong, but are you sure that "no es mi especialidad" means that it's not a person's business? Have you got some examples.

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

Yes, as far as I am Spanish. "No es asunto mío" means "it is not my own business, my own issue", but "No es mi especialidad" means "I am not well aware on ti", "it is not my speciality".

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

So, we agree. I through you wanted to mean that they mean the same.

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

That's my English which is needing improvement, so here I am trying to do it.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Mine needs improvement as well. Good luck.

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

"Eso es asunto mío" means "It is my own business" (not yours); "esa es mi especialidad" means "that's my speciality" (a matter in which I am wide informed). Not the same thing.

1 year ago

wwang.1

Is "Cual les el asunto" a good way to say "What's the matter"?

4 years ago

Treecie

Maybe I am oversimplifying, but my suggestion to your specific question is ¿Qué pasa?

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

I agree.

3 years ago

trebujito

"eso es mi asunto" sounds rare I translate "eso me importa" It is important to me " es de mi incubencia" It concerns to me but "es de mi uncubencia" is fossil "eso es asunto mio" has sense too

4 years ago

Mariajosegrech

"Incumbencia" is not such a fossil word, but it is not a very frequent one.

1 year ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

That means "what are the matter" maybe using "cual ES el asunto" would work better

3 years ago

CarolMurra1

What's the matter with "that is my case"

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

That would be "ese es mi caso"

3 years ago

Vitamina.-

Creo que lo correcto sería decir "ese es mi asunto"

3 years ago

Aidan64462

No its my issue!!:P

2 years ago

Vel449458

Este = this> estes = these > eso = those Get your act together. Be consistant

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

este, esta (adj) - this
estos, estas (adj) - these
eso, esa (adj) - that
esos, esas (adj) - those

eso, ese, esa (pron) - that
aquel, aquella, aquello (pron) - that
esto, este (pron) - this
este (pron) - this one, the latter, the last

Check the dictionary.

1 year ago

SanjaJosif

Eso es mi asunto

1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

A somewhat archaic use of the word "issue" in English refers to blood, bile or children: "She had a bloody issue." Does this definition carry over to "asunto"?

7 months ago

bone3011
bone3011

Since "asunto" is of male, why dont we use "ese" instead of "eso"

6 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

"ese" is an adjective; "eso" is a pronoun

5 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It's still rejecting "that is my concern". Reported 02 April 2018.

5 months ago

3QgT9ZFN

that is my issue or that is my problem. seems all the same to me

3 months ago