Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you read newspapers?"

Translation:¿Lees los diarios?

5 years ago

16 Comments


Riwli
Riwli

I don't understand, I'm supposed to translate "Do you read newspapers?" But another correct solution is putting "Los" before "Diarios", But why didn't it ask me to translate "do you read THE newspapers?" then? I mean I got it correct with "¿Lees diarios?" But talking about SPECIFIC newspapers and just any newspaper..? Those are quite different. Just very confusing.

4 years ago

Baconlover3250

same bro.

4 years ago

Monika_Maria12

Your stupid.

8 months ago

passwordx1

when you peek at the english DO it reads hacer, but the answere is completly different, Help please

5 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

"Do" in English has this kind of special use, as a helping verb, for which maybe there is no parallel in Spanish. So I think what you're facing here is a difference in grammar between the two languages. You can't always translate word-for-word.

5 years ago

ninerzzz

That's what happened to me

4 years ago

demigoddess96

I wasn't taught this yet o_O

4 years ago

Baconlover3250

Me ether

4 years ago

AngeliqueA12

periodicos=newspapers

4 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

I tried to translate the "you" as the European plural, so I tried "vosotros". The correct answer was given as "vos". When does one use "vosotros" and when "vos"?

5 years ago

beccabear7

Vosotros is for you plural (you guys) while vos is only you singular (you).

4 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

My understanding is that vosotros is used almost exclusively in Spain and ustedes is used as the only second person plural in most of Latin America. I believe I have seen posts explaining "vos" is used in some regions like Argentina. Hopefully, some real experts will also respond to your question.

5 years ago

faithtapper

I'd use periodicos

4 years ago

FaceInTheSpace

WHEN WOULD YOU USE THIS????

4 years ago

MillsMatthew

Why co you never learn anything about it before? I had no idea.

4 years ago

Monika_Maria12

This was helpful. I am finally learning Spanish thanks to Duolingo. Thanks for your support. : ^ )

8 months ago