"Ja, ich habe ein Baby."

Translation:Yes, I have a baby.

5 years ago

14 Comments


fillipvt

Why can't "Ja, ich habe ein Baby" not be translated to "Yes, I'm having a baby"?. I've always seen that when I translate a verb in a phrase such as "Die Kinder essen das Mittagessen"? Can be both "The children eat the lunch" and "The children are eating the lunch".

Am I making a mistake?

5 years ago

henro0908

I understand that "having a baby" is "bearing" a baby. It difers from "have a baby".

5 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

The sentence means that you already have a baby.

3 years ago

SeanKirwan1

Also the phrase "I'm having a baby" really means "I'm going to have a baby." In English, the continuous present tense can be taken to refer to the short-term future as well, but I'm not sure that the same is true in other languages.

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Yes, you're making a big mistake! You can do this with simple concrete verbs: I eat, I am eating; I eat lunch, I am eating lunch; I sing, I am singing; I sing a song, I am singing a song.

But if you do it with abstract verbs like "have / having" or "do / doing" the meaning depends on context. And the meaning is often embarrassing.

For instance, "I have a baby" (or child) might mean you are a parent, or might mean you are holding a baby. But "I am having a baby" (or child) means you are either pregnant, or in labor.

"I have a car" may mean you own a car, have access to a car, or are holding a toy car. "I am having a car" is either incorrect (only a non-native speaker would say it) or it means you are either eating the car, or having sex with it.

4 months ago

GabrieleDr12
GabrieleDr12

Yes i habe a baby

3 weeks ago

Robert_Andersson

In the swedish language, the loanword "baby" is used and I do not like the sound of it; "Babyn", "min baby", no I think it sounds horrible! In protest of the use of "baby" in the swedish language I often use "bebis" or "bäbis". Is there an alternative word for "Baby" in german?

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Not really -- You can use "Kleinkind" but that really means toddlers or preschoolers (Duden says third through sixth year -- https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Kleinkind ) Or "Säugerling" which means "suckling child," and is strictly under 12 months, and I think is used more technically. See: https://www.dict.cc/?s=S%C3%A4ugling -- and compare the usage numbers to Kind: https://de-en.dict.cc/?s=Kind (There are a ton of images on Google for "Säugerling" but I suspect that's because it's a clothing category.)

I don't like the sound of "Baby" in German either, but I can see where there's a hole in the language!

4 months ago

AlecLipTheMemer

From what I understand, you could use "Kind", which, while it does mean child, could also mean baby, although it might cause some confusion.

2 years ago

liketoseepicture

So, 'Ja' is not considered a first element? I mean, it is 'Ja, ich habe ein Baby', and not 'Ja, habe ich ein Baby'. Verb second element rule?

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Yes, it's two independent clauses. You could make them into two sentences: Ja. Ich habe ein Baby. So they don't affect each other grammatically.

4 months ago

Torsho
Torsho

Are there any difference between a baby and a child?

3 years ago

Zesty_Crunch
Zesty_Crunch

I imagine it's the same difference as in English.

3 years ago

AntwanSell

Okay if "habe" is "have/has" then how do you say "am/are/is having" in German?

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.