"Er du en advokat?"

Translation:Are you a lawyer?

October 6, 2014

24 Comments


Bluthund

Where does the 's' sound between "en" and "advokat" come from?

October 6, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    There shouldn't be one, sounds like a text-to-speech error to me

    October 6, 2014

runem

    I've disabled the audio exercise for this one for now.

    January 30, 2015

Caerwyn_Mere

    The 's' sound seems to be back again.

    August 22, 2019

dpchalmers

    Are you a lawyer? "No, I have morals."

    November 11, 2014

miserableface

    Why doesn't the english word advocate work?

    March 10, 2015

mithrel

    Because they are cognates (that is, have a related root) but are not the same thing. "Advokat" means "lawyer," not "advocate."

    March 13, 2015

GigiGottwald

    So what is "advocate" in Danish?

    June 18, 2015

M.Ugatu

    "Fortaler"- think of the word as 'speaks for'.

    July 29, 2015

GigiGottwald

    Mange tak, Byboeren! Herewith a lingot for you!

    August 3, 2015

johnhelg

    shoulnd't 'en advokat' translate to 'an attorney', instead of more general 'lawyer'?

    January 17, 2015

chuck.coon

    I think the word comes from french "avocat", which means lawyer/barrister, whereas I think an attorney (comes from old french) is somebody who does law, not necessarily a lawyer/barrister

    January 24, 2015

viktorine.k

    the article? why?

    April 15, 2016

Harpissima

    It is in fact wrong to use the article here. In Danish it is Jeg er lærer (I am a teacher) The Danish language is falling apart with all these foreign influences. It is great to be able to speak other tongues, but one should not forget how to speak one's one language properly. No offence, this is a great tool to learn a language for free, but it does have its faults.

    February 23, 2017

miladm87

    why a lawyer? because in danish they do not use "a" or "an" for the professions, but here it is said "en advokat".

    March 20, 2016

Jessie759343

    Audio is wrong here. Everyone in my room hears "hans" advokat

    July 14, 2018

Palmwknfbpa

    Exactly!

    July 7, 2019

wojo4hitz

    Actually, I am! Thanks for asking, Duo!

    September 24, 2015

Jaxkida

    Nelson and Murdoc: Avocados at Law.

    July 3, 2016

Nadine549036

    Everytime i hear advokat, I have to think about an avocado :D

    April 26, 2017

Rich524475

    In American English the words lawyer and attorney mean the same thing. In England, as i understand, they are different as between barristers who are lawyers admitted to plead before the bar for clients versus attorneys who advise snd prepare legal documents. In America all are called lawyers or attorneys or attorney at law. It would seem to me that both attorney or lawyer should be accepted for "en advokat. "

    August 20, 2018

Rachel60517

    They pronounced "advokat" very oddly. It sounded forced, the "t" sounded off.

    August 21, 2018

AzizOmar8

    So ummm what's the Danish word for an "advocate"?

    July 4, 2019

mithrel

    "Fortaler."

    July 4, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.