"Er du en advokat?"

Translation:Are you a lawyer?

4 years ago

22 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Where does the 's' sound between "en" and "advokat" come from?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There shouldn't be one, sounds like a text-to-speech error to me

4 years ago

runem
runem

I've disabled the audio exercise for this one for now.

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Are you a lawyer? "No, I have morals."

4 years ago

miserableface

Why doesn't the english word advocate work?

3 years ago

mithrel
mithrel

Because they are cognates (that is, have a related root) but are not the same thing. "Advokat" means "lawyer," not "advocate."

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

So what is "advocate" in Danish?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

"Fortaler"- think of the word as 'speaks for'.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Byboeren! Herewith a lingot for you!

3 years ago

johnhelg
johnhelg

shoulnd't 'en advokat' translate to 'an attorney', instead of more general 'lawyer'?

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

I think the word comes from french "avocat", which means lawyer/barrister, whereas I think an attorney (comes from old french) is somebody who does law, not necessarily a lawyer/barrister

3 years ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

the article? why?

2 years ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

It is in fact wrong to use the article here. In Danish it is Jeg er lærer (I am a teacher) The Danish language is falling apart with all these foreign influences. It is great to be able to speak other tongues, but one should not forget how to speak one's one language properly. No offence, this is a great tool to learn a language for free, but it does have its faults.

1 year ago

miladm87

why a lawyer? because in danish they do not use "a" or "an" for the professions, but here it is said "en advokat".

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Actually, I am! Thanks for asking, Duo!

3 years ago

Jaxkida

Nelson and Murdoc: Avocados at Law.

2 years ago

Nadine549036

Everytime i hear advokat, I have to think about an avocado :D

1 year ago

Jessie759343

Audio is wrong here. Everyone in my room hears "hans" advokat

4 months ago

Rich524475

In American English the words lawyer and attorney mean the same thing. In England, as i understand, they are different as between barristers who are lawyers admitted to plead before the bar for clients versus attorneys who advise snd prepare legal documents. In America all are called lawyers or attorneys or attorney at law. It would seem to me that both attorney or lawyer should be accepted for "en advokat. "

3 months ago

Rachel60517

They pronounced "advokat" very oddly. It sounded forced, the "t" sounded off.

3 months ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

It sounds "et advokat".

3 years ago

Verana97

the word was lawyer, even according to duolingo when i held my cursor over it. but it was wrong, should have bin attorney.. it dint give that as an option when i held the cursor over it?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.