1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non si sa cosa le ragazze de…

"Non si sa cosa le ragazze decideranno."

Translation:One does not know what the girls will decide.

October 6, 2014

10 Comments


sharinglanguage

We could say "cui cosa" here, right? (and what about "cio cosa"?)


marziotta

"Cui cosa" and "ciò cosa" are never used in Italian.

Here you could also say "Non si sa ciò che le ragazze decideranno".


sharinglanguage

Yes, sorry, i think that what I had seen before was :"ciu che" (that we can use here, as you say) and probably "cio che" (I think I saw an example, in DL, few days ago, also translated to "what"). Grazie mille!


marziotta

"Cui" without "che" ;)

And "Ciò che"

  • Mi piace ciò che hai detto = Mi piace quello che hai detto = I like what you said
  • Qual è il posto in cui dovevamo incontrarci? = Qual è il posto dove dovevamo incontrarci? = What's the place where we had to meet?
  • Lui è una persona a cui non voglio parlare = He's a person I don't want to speak with.

The use of "cui" is pretty difficult in my opinion...


sharinglanguage

he he, I was already mixing "cui" and "cio" up in my last post. But your explanation is very clear. I thought they meant pretty much the same but I can see they don't. Now I think we could say something like: "Mi piace cio che tu mi hai compratto, ma non sto sicuro del primo libro, cui sembra molto strano." (i am sure I made quite a few mistakes here xD) Thank you!


marziotta

Tell me the sentence in English or Spanish, and I will try to translate it! After "ma non sto" I got lost! :D


sharinglanguage

Ok, that's not very reassuring to me (toó many mistakes then:p;). I can write un altro esempio (for the second part; I used "cio che" well, right?): "Io ho perso il tuo libro, cui io stavo leggendo."


marziotta

Opening a new thread, or we can't know what's the reply any more!

"Io ho perso il tuo libro, cui io stavo leggendo." is wrong.

"Io ho perso il libro che stavo leggendo" or "Ho perso il tuo libro" (if you lend me a book, maybe I am reading it).

Ho visto il film in cui hai recitato. - I saw the movie where you acted.

To use "cui", it should replace the object, not the subject. As you can see, in my example "you" is the subject in the secondary clause.

I think our "cui" is very similar to cuyo, in its first meaning. http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=cuyo

(Please reply here!!!) :)


Ann588445

Where does the Italian sentence indicate "one"


GibLPCust

Wouldn't that be indicated by "sa" meaning "he knows, she knows, or it knows?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.