"Táim go dona."

Translation:I am bad.

4 years ago

150 Comments


brazenakane

totally incorrect recording. I'm hearing "ithim an caca deireanach. "

2 years ago

oddballa
oddballa

Same here

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

same here, but I did feel guily for eating the cake.

1 year ago

Fionnchu
Fionnchu

I reported this 2 May 2016, and additionally did for the volume decreasing with the "new" softer female voice added end of April 2016. I can barely hear her. All the other Duo languages I use have a much higher audibility. I am getting most of these listening answers wrong now as a result. Here I 'hear' as if {Itheann an buachaill go deireanach} for instance.

2 years ago

MackHughes1
MackHughes1

Same with the audio. I wound up turning all the other duo sounds off and cranking the audio when I'm doing irish lessons. Also getting the ithim sentence.

2 years ago

Eithne1121

Same here. Very confusing when they ask you to write what you hear and the volume's so low you have to strain to hear and then guess. I thought it was my phone/tablet's volume. Glad to hear that's not the case.

2 years ago

CailinHeffernan

I agree. However, I thought it was an interesting choice of phrases. A lot of women I know would refer to themselves as 'bad' when eating cake! :-)

2 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

Still "Ithim an cáca deireanach" on 24 June 2017. Reported.

1 year ago

SeanOBreaslain

Still that into May 2018

5 months ago

Virolec
Virolec

Yes, it's doing the same for me. I answered following the written text, rather than the recording, and that was marked as correct.

1 year ago

MichaelP.D

Aye me too

1 year ago

totallyseriously

Mise freisin

2 years ago

adrianwhatever
adrianwhatever

I also had the same mismatch and reporting problems seems to be disabled. :(

2 years ago

RoseBarry2

You are right but i typed in what was on the screen and this time i got it correct

1 year ago

rpling731
rpling731

still wrong May 18 2017

1 year ago

smaguire576
smaguire576

Yes I got the same recording ,Ithim an caca deireanach and when checked it said wrong, Taim go dona.

1 year ago

MCAP
MCAP

Same here

10 months ago

kaet
kaet

Still that incorrect recording June 2018!

4 months ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Good, I'm glad it's not just my system.

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Reported this 17 April 2017

1 year ago

jimmyjakejohnson

I'm also hearing about cake. The audio itself sounds fine to me though.

1 year ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

Does this mean "i am bad" - like when i don't feel good, or like i am bad person ?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s the “not feeling good” meaning, not the “wicked” meaning.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

The English translation should be changed to reflect this. In standard English, 'I am bad' does not mean 'I am unwell', but 'I am a bad person'.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Bad” has many meanings in standard English; one of those meanings is “unhealthy, poorly”.

3 years ago

MattyG7

Yes, but then you would say "I am feeling bad," not "I am bad".

3 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

(Trying to reply to Scilling, but it won't let me, maybe because the comments are nested too deep?) Maybe as bookrabbit says "I am bad" is used to mean "I am feeling bad" in the U.K., but as a U.S. resident I've never heard it used that way, nor would it have occurred to me to interpret it that way. As a matter of fact, until I read this comment thread I assumed "Táim go dona" must mean basically "I am a bad person", because its meaning was given as "I am bad"; I didn't even consider it might mean "I am feeling bad" because (to me) that's simply not what "I am bad" means.

2 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I can't say that I have ever said "I am bad" when someone asked me how I was doing.

But, it's just better to think of this as "I am feeling bad", though it's translated as otherwise.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

One could say either one, such as in the morning after a night of immoderate alcohol consumption, when asked “How are you doing?”.

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

In the UK bad meaning unwell is common and used directly ie I am bad. At least it used to be.

3 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

thanks

4 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Why do we put the go in sentences like Tá sé go deas, Táim go dona but not in Tá sé compordach or Níl sé fíor? I know the particle turns the adjectives into adverbs, but in both english and my own language normal adjectives are used in all these cases. How do I know when adverbial is the correct form?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The best bet is just to learn them as you learn the word. Gramadach na Gaeilge has a good list. The big ones are: maith, deas, dona, olc, iontach, álainn.

4 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Does it have to do something with an innate characteristic or...?

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

The motivation supposedly is that these words (the ones who use ‘go’) express an opinion or a judgement about the person or thing they are attributed to, but really it is just a list you need to learn off by heart.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. It's actually a subjective one.

3 years ago

Moilleadoir

It’s a little like saying “I’m well” vs. “I’m good”. The second is considered incorrect by some people; for other people they mean very similar things. There are just a few of these that are always used as adverbs after tá.

8 months ago

Kevdyl

Good is an adjective rather than well which is an adverb, that's why some people take issue with it. Language is fluid, if you said "tá sé dona" and someone corrects you they're just as much of a douche as someone who when you say "I'm good" they say no you're not "you're well" .

6 months ago

Eoseuruem

The Irish script has been corrected, but not the recording, though. Please fix it, administrator! 06/03/2016

2 years ago

azzo58

I'm bad! I'm bad, you know it. Ow! ;)

3 years ago

Sine746575

There's a dodgy link-twice saying incorrect on ithim an caca deireannach (which IS what the recording linked says, not táim go dona as stated.

2 years ago

beinspiredorrun

5th January 2017, still wrong recording... Reporting it again. :(

1 year ago

rpling731
rpling731

Edit: August 31, 2017, still wrong. Bad, Duo! No mouse!

1 year ago

CailinHeffernan

Okay...I have to say that those of you who are continually repeating the request to change the audio on this just do not understand the Irish soul. This is a joke, people. "I'm eating the last cake" is equivalent to "being bad". It's like in the Turkish course when they say "kis geliyor" meaning Winter is Coming. The authors are just trying to lighten it up a little. Slante.

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

Yep, and there's more than one 'easter egg' in here, Duo was developed from the get go to game language learning.

4 weeks ago

serge426385
serge426385

Still the wrong recording 28/07/26

2 years ago

Fionnchu
Fionnchu

Agus 01 Lúnasa 2016 fós.

2 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

2/22/17, sentence in the audio still doesn't match :(

1 year ago

Sheilamartina

Give her a break she felt bad for eating the cake

1 year ago

EmmaGrant7

The recording does not match the written sentance.

1 year ago

hoenink
hoenink

1 lúnasa 2017 not corrected

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

The recording (ithim an cáca dearnach ) does not match with what is written (taim go dona)

1 year ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

because I'm bad, I'm bad . . .

9 months ago

NJI741534

March 10, 2018, audio still says "Ithim an cáca deireanach." Also, the hint for "dona" includes "pooly" which I suppose should be "poorly" as in, "I am [feeling] poorly" for Táim go dona.

8 months ago

SimonDunne2

Sorry for eating the last cake. My bad

5 months ago

stolenchild

I wrote "I am unwell" and it was marked wrong?

3 years ago

dessiekeegan

You know it! He he

2 years ago

Maxx647030

Why does there always seem to be problems le Gaeilge ach níl aon fadbh le español no german

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the Irish course uses actual recordings rather than voice synthesis, and sometimes mistakes are made in associating roughly 3500 recordings with their intended exercises.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Reported again May 27th for the wrong audio and I was so excited because I knew I had "Ithim an caca dearnach " right but I couldn't remember what "dearnach" meant and I wanted to see in the answer, lol, I guess not.

2 years ago

NeilCowap

Incorrect recording

2 years ago

Duopaschal
Duopaschal

Same problem too!

2 years ago

DirkPrecht
DirkPrecht

still the wrong audio.

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

reported again (still wrong audio)

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

6/28/16, still the wrong recording.

2 years ago

jessicaswe4

Totally wrong answer ithim an caca deirneach

2 years ago

Eoseuruem

Still with the wrong script or recording. Please fix it, I request, again!! Reported in 07/20/2016.

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Reported again, 7/21/16.

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

And a month later the audio is still wrong. Reporting again.

2 years ago

dangantitan

I am Bad Wolf.

2 years ago

jhiggers91

Incorrect recording

2 years ago

WaypointTrifecta

Still the wrong audio. I love all of you. :)

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

wrong translation still featuring.

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

Don't know whether one more report is going to do any good, but for what it's worth as of 9/17/2016 still the wrong recording, as reported above.

2 years ago

mpmcg1

Wrong recording

2 years ago

Bethann448

10/16/16 Still the wrong recording

2 years ago

Norzer
Norzer

Ithim an cáca deirneach is what the audio says

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

Bad Zoot! Bad bad!

1 year ago

Norzer
Norzer

She must be punished!

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I thought it was me.

1 year ago

TadhgMacan

The recording is still incorrect.

1 year ago

Eelisabethh

the recording is still wrong :( I reported it, but as so many have before, I'm not sure why I bothered.

1 year ago

Froosje
Froosje

Still not solved!

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Mura bhfuil do cheannsa uait, tabhair domsa é.

1 year ago

ailbhel

19 March 2017 recording still wrong.

1 year ago

Theziggy1

Same hear lol

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

*here.

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

How is the "go" used here...as emphasis?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

No — some adjectives when used predicatively require go, and dona is one of those.

1 year ago

Jim_Dalton
Jim_Dalton

Still a problem 11 months later.

1 year ago

occitalan
occitalan

WTF? It's "Ithim an cáca deireanach".

1 year ago

soundmanfrank

Maybe they will start awarding Lingots for the errors we find !

1 year ago

SilverPill

Does Duolingo actually fix their errors or do people just not report them? "Ithim an caca diereanach" is what I heard

1 year ago

RoseBarry2

That is just one of a couple mistakes I found , but duolingo don't seem to correct their errors

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

glitch in duolingo

1 year ago

KathyLegne

Same problem to report

1 year ago

folieapanic

I heard "ithim an cáca deireanach" but the solution said "táim go dona". Reported on 20th June 2017, though judging from all the comments that say they reported it as well a long time ago, nothing will be done.

1 year ago

FrancesDuggan

reporting again the mismatch of the audio

1 year ago

oliver20341

Same here

1 year ago

kmoriley

So is this in the term of being sick or what is the proper usage of this sentence?

1 year ago

ulrar1

Ah, I really thought I had mispronounced Táim this whole time

1 year ago

Chris346815

Audio still doesn't match the text. Reported it again as of July 20, 2017.

1 year ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

Still doesn't match. It's "ithim an cáca deireanach" Reported 22 July 2017

1 year ago

Amanda595966

Incorrect rescording

1 year ago

sprachensprech
sprachensprech

Is this the correct audio? I hear something before "táim".

1 year ago

sonne829226

type what you hear: Ithim an caca deireanach and the translation Taim go dona is incorrect.

1 year ago

RuthieEdwards

The audio recording is "ithim an caca deireancach" still.

1 year ago

Gummby1

Incorrect audio

1 year ago

Paul679704

Same here

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Same here

1 year ago

jan417512

Hearing: Ithim an cáca deireanach. (I eat the last cake.) Correction reads: Táim go dona. (I am bad.)

1 year ago

jan417512

The audio: Ithim an cáca deirnach does not translate to: I am bad

1 year ago

FrankColco

October 2017

1 year ago

Joel45404

Ithim an caca deireanach arsa an cailin

1 year ago

MichaelP.D

Am wondering what else is wrong

1 year ago

olivia152634

I heard "ithim an cacá deireanach" not "taim go dona".

10 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

13 jan 2018 she is still eating that cake

10 months ago

hoenink
hoenink

14/january/2018 still wrong

10 months ago

John27272727

same problem with the cake 16 01 2018 please FIX.

9 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

There is no way the audio says that. It is definitely Ithim an cáca at the beginning.

9 months ago

AlanS181824
AlanS181824

19ú Feabhra 2018. Fós mícheart :(

8 months ago

fusionmatter

The audio is not the same as the sentence

8 months ago

NJI741534

Hi fusionmatter - If you were writing in response to my post, I did realize that! I'm just saying it still hasn't been fixed, and it's been a year or more since the first comment noting that!

8 months ago

RWWTaylor

The long string of annoyed and puzzled responses here, going back over two years, reflects a large amount of lost productivity and demotivating experience. Isn't anyone who sees this bottleneck in a position to "jump the fence" and initiate what should be a fairly simple correction? Or maybe just pull this item out of the pool?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

This thread gives some insight into the limitations that Duolingo imposes on course changes, including corrections:
comment/4369754

6 months ago

donna382364
donna382364

Moderator: please not that the audio does not fit the printed entry. I have reported it, but others say the same thing, even a year ago!

6 months ago

sliotar1

There are no moderators on the Irish course - the only people who will see your comment here are other users just like you.

6 months ago

donna382364
donna382364

I've seen comments in these discussion sections by someone who seems to have a moderator role. That person obviously hasn't read this thread.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

To the best of my knowledge, only two people have moderator privileges in the Irish course. They are two of the original course contributors, and neither of them have been active in the Irish threads in the last year at least.

You may have seen someone who has enhanced privileges in some other part of Duolingo post somewhere on an Irish discussion, but they have no moderation rights in the Irish threads (and even if they did, they couldn't modify this exercise to fix the problem. Only Duolingo staff can do that, and that's not going to happen, absent a significant course overhaul).

6 months ago

donna382364
donna382364

thanks for your comment. I guess we'll keep yelling about this to no avail. lol

6 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ithim an cáca deireanach mar táim go dona. :)

6 months ago

Kiki_KTW

WHAT THE HECK DOES "I AM POORLY" MEAN!? I WROTE "I AM POOR"!!

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

It's an adjective that's mainly used in British English meaning "unwell".

"she looked poorly" synonyms: ill · unwell · indisposed · ailing · 

It has nothing to do with wealth.

5 months ago

Chris346815

Lol! She's bad because the audio still doesn't match the text. At least it's a good illustration for it. :)

2 months ago

MikeCorcor4

Still the wrong audio august 2018.

2 months ago

Sarah113131

August 28, 2018. Audio is still incorrect.

2 months ago

JamesMulla10

The voice recording doesn't match the written words.

2 months ago

Marcia646931

The spoken words were "Ithim an caca deireanach" not "Taim go dona".

2 months ago

kasia669242
kasia669242

wrong recording

1 month ago

MechamRachel
MechamRachel

Still not corrected Sept2018

1 month ago

ClaudeAlff
ClaudeAlff

Why does it take so long to correct? Is the payed version different? I have been thinking about a subscription, but when I read that this has been wrong for years.....

1 month ago

kasia669242
kasia669242

incorrect recording

1 month ago

Shelagh198227

just AAAHHHHH !!!

3 weeks ago

Neal356674

10-29-2018, still says "Ithim an caca deirenach.

2 weeks ago

BthTrmbl
BthTrmbl

Still the wrong audio 11/7/2018. Submitted a bug report with screen capture of the question and answer, and audio of what is actually being said, along with a link to this discussion.

1 week ago

BthTrmbl
BthTrmbl

Reported Nov.2018. Sent a screenshot, sent an audio of what was being said. The question should be removed or fixed. So far, no joy.

2 days ago

Aglaring

IT'S A MISTAKE!!! THE AUDIO SAYS: ITHIM AN CÁCA DEIRENEACH, AND THE SOLUTION IS.......TÁIM GO DONA..........!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Searlasmane

It takes a while for corrections to happen… look on the bright side - you recognised "Ithim an cáca deireanach"! Have a cake to celebrate!

1 year ago

johnnygall2002

Kinky... ;)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.