1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim go dona."

"Táim go dona."

Translation:I am bad.

October 6, 2014

68 Comments


brazenakane

totally incorrect recording. I'm hearing "ithim an caca deireanach. "


CailinHeffernan

I agree. However, I thought it was an interesting choice of phrases. A lot of women I know would refer to themselves as 'bad' when eating cake! :-)


RoseBarry2

You are right but i typed in what was on the screen and this time i got it correct


ValaCZE

Does this mean "i am bad" - like when i don't feel good, or like i am bad person ?


scilling

It’s the “not feeling good” meaning, not the “wicked” meaning.


PatHargan

The English translation should be changed to reflect this. In standard English, 'I am bad' does not mean 'I am unwell', but 'I am a bad person'.


scilling

“Bad” has many meanings in standard English; one of those meanings is “unhealthy, poorly”.


MattyG7

Yes, but then you would say "I am feeling bad," not "I am bad".


JSNuttall

(Trying to reply to Scilling, but it won't let me, maybe because the comments are nested too deep?) Maybe as bookrabbit says "I am bad" is used to mean "I am feeling bad" in the U.K., but as a U.S. resident I've never heard it used that way, nor would it have occurred to me to interpret it that way. As a matter of fact, until I read this comment thread I assumed "Táim go dona" must mean basically "I am a bad person", because its meaning was given as "I am bad"; I didn't even consider it might mean "I am feeling bad" because (to me) that's simply not what "I am bad" means.


AlexisLinguist

I can't say that I have ever said "I am bad" when someone asked me how I was doing.

But, it's just better to think of this as "I am feeling bad", though it's translated as otherwise.


scilling

One could say either one, such as in the morning after a night of immoderate alcohol consumption, when asked “How are you doing?”.


bookrabbit

In the UK bad meaning unwell is common and used directly ie I am bad. At least it used to be.


aadambialas

Why do we put the go in sentences like Tá sé go deas, Táim go dona but not in Tá sé compordach or Níl sé fíor? I know the particle turns the adjectives into adverbs, but in both english and my own language normal adjectives are used in all these cases. How do I know when adverbial is the correct form?


galaxyrocker

The best bet is just to learn them as you learn the word. Gramadach na Gaeilge has a good list. The big ones are: maith, deas, dona, olc, iontach, álainn.


AnCatDubh

Does it have to do something with an innate characteristic or...?


IuileanMGabhann

The motivation supposedly is that these words (the ones who use ‘go’) express an opinion or a judgement about the person or thing they are attributed to, but really it is just a list you need to learn off by heart.


galaxyrocker

Nope. It's actually a subjective one.


Moilleadoir

It’s a little like saying “I’m well” vs. “I’m good”. The second is considered incorrect by some people; for other people they mean very similar things. There are just a few of these that are always used as adverbs after tá.


Kevdyl

Good is an adjective rather than well which is an adverb, that's why some people take issue with it. Language is fluid, if you said "tá sé dona" and someone corrects you they're just as much of a douche as someone who when you say "I'm good" they say no you're not "you're well" .


Gedoss

HAving felt guilty about eating the cake, I typed Táim go dona and was rewarded for my honesty.


stolenchild

I wrote "I am unwell" and it was marked wrong?


Maxx647030

Why does there always seem to be problems le Gaeilge ach níl aon fadbh le español no german


scilling

Because the Irish course uses actual recordings rather than voice synthesis, and sometimes mistakes are made in associating roughly 3500 recordings with their intended exercises.


ConnieKetchum

How is the "go" used here...as emphasis?


scilling

No — some adjectives when used predicatively require go, and dona is one of those.


CailinHeffernan

Okay...I have to say that those of you who are continually repeating the request to change the audio on this just do not understand the Irish soul. This is a joke, people. "I'm eating the last cake" is equivalent to "being bad". It's like in the Turkish course when they say "kis geliyor" meaning Winter is Coming. The authors are just trying to lighten it up a little. Slante.


weepingweellow

We have “winter is coming” in Irish too, as well as “what does the fox say?” I love it when they do this, and it makes the words so much easier to remember!


Dar...

Yep, and there's more than one 'easter egg' in here, Duo was developed from the get go to game language learning.


RWWTaylor

The long string of annoyed and puzzled responses here, going back over two years, reflects a large amount of lost productivity and demotivating experience. Isn't anyone who sees this bottleneck in a position to "jump the fence" and initiate what should be a fairly simple correction? Or maybe just pull this item out of the pool?


SatharnPHL
Mod

This thread gives some insight into the limitations that Duolingo imposes on course changes, including corrections:
comment/4369754


donna382364

Moderator: please not that the audio does not fit the printed entry. I have reported it, but others say the same thing, even a year ago!


Sliotar.

There are no moderators on the Irish course - the only people who will see your comment here are other users just like you.


donna382364

I've seen comments in these discussion sections by someone who seems to have a moderator role. That person obviously hasn't read this thread.


SatharnPHL
Mod

To the best of my knowledge, only two people have moderator privileges in the Irish course. They are two of the original course contributors, and neither of them have been active in the Irish threads in the last year at least.

You may have seen someone who has enhanced privileges in some other part of Duolingo post somewhere on an Irish discussion, but they have no moderation rights in the Irish threads (and even if they did, they couldn't modify this exercise to fix the problem. Only Duolingo staff can do that, and that's not going to happen, absent a significant course overhaul).


donna382364

thanks for your comment. I guess we'll keep yelling about this to no avail. lol


Onyx.Rose

But it says on here that you’re a moderator. Or is this something rather recent?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, that was posted over a year before I was invited to be a moderator.

On becoming a moderator, I also learned that a moderators role is solely to moderate the Sentence Discussions (removing irrelevant, irreverent, repetitive or offensive posts) - moderators have no access to or control over the content of the exercises. And even if moderators did have access to the answer database, that wouldn't extend to the audio associated with this or any other exercise - as I noted in my original reply, the audio can only be changed by Duolingo staff.

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum.


dessiekeegan

You know it! He he


Norzer

Ithim an cáca deirneach is what the audio says


SeanMeaneyPL

Mura bhfuil do cheannsa uait, tabhair domsa é.


kmoriley

So is this in the term of being sick or what is the proper usage of this sentence?


jan417512

Hearing: Ithim an cáca deireanach. (I eat the last cake.) Correction reads: Táim go dona. (I am bad.)


jan417512

The audio: Ithim an cáca deirnach does not translate to: I am bad


Joel45404

Ithim an caca deireanach arsa an cailin


becky3086

Ithim an cáca deireanach mar táim go dona. :)


HoshaCrume

WHAT THE HECK DOES "I AM POORLY" MEAN!? I WROTE "I AM POOR"!!


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's an adjective that's mainly used in British English meaning "unwell".

"she looked poorly" synonyms: ill · unwell · indisposed · ailing · 

It has nothing to do with wealth.


Marcia646931

The spoken words were "Ithim an caca deireanach" not "Taim go dona".


RIK-6075

Ithim an cáca deireanach.


Mark197500

I am ill (after eating the last cake?) :-)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.