Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He always uses his best judgment."

Translation:Él siempre usa su mejor juicio.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Pensterh

Could "utiliza" work in place of "usa"?

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

That's what I put. I am pretty certain that they are interchangable. If I am wrong, someone please correct me.

5 years ago

thilac
thilac

I did the same. They didn't change it yet

5 years ago

jonbriden

It might be technically okay, but is seems a bit unusual. "Utilizar" usually refers to something concrete, much like the cognate "utilise". Because "juicio" (judgement) is an abstract concept "usar" is a better choice.

4 years ago

collettely

Is there a reason why you can't say "juicio mejor" instead of "mejor juicio" here?

5 years ago

Babella

"Mejor" and "peor" almost always go before the noun. To be safe, put it there: el mejor hijo, el peor día, la mejor mañana, el peor cumpleaños, etc. It only goes after the noun if you translate it as "better": un mundo mejor = a better world.

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

I said "juicio mejor" on the verbal part and it was accepted ...

Thanks for the tip, Babella - I'll try to remember that for the future.

4 years ago

SeanPie

why is it incorrect to say:

"Siempre él usa su mejor juicio"?

5 years ago

lynne_bond

this is what I did and I'm convinced it is also correct

4 years ago

JustKirill

i thought best = el/la mejor

4 years ago

Babella

"Best" is simply "mejor" :]

4 years ago

JustKirill

so is "better")

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, but the "mejor" that translates as "better" compares things: esto es mejor que aquello = this is better than that; "mejor" as "best" is used to indicate the most suitable option of all you have: es el mejor color = it is the best colour. What I tried to say is that the article does not always appear and it is not included in the translation of "best": it is her best friend = es su mejor amigo, es lo mejor = it is the best.

4 years ago

AdamYoung9

when do you know whether to use "se usa" or "usa"?

4 years ago

swdiaz

Why not juicio mejoría?

5 years ago

droma
droma

according to my dictionary and searches on the internet the definition of "mejoría" is "improvement/betterment.

5 years ago

refinnej1946

Why not "opinión" rather than juicio?

4 years ago

La3Vista

Why can't use utilizar instead of usar. I believe this answer should be marked correct.

4 years ago