usa63woods

"Ha fame?"

June 13, 2013

5 Comments


usa63woods

it'd be nice if this thing followed the rules of English, not just American


Elmire45

"Are you hungry " can be translated as either "Hai fame" if you are speaking to one person whom you address with "tu" or to one person you address formally as Lei. In fact, if by "you" you meant y'all, you could even translate it as "avete fame"


brinkmoney

Where is it implied as "she" instead of "he/it"?


Ariaflame

she was allowed. he was allowed. Alas 'it' wasn't.


MayMai

What I don't understand is why 'do you have hunger?' does not go... and the highlighted word is HAVE not you, so I don't understand u.u

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.