"Why does it always hail here?"

Translation:Waarom hagelt het hier altijd?

October 6, 2014

6 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Can "Waarom hagelt het altijd hier" also work, or only the "hier altijd" ordering?

October 6, 2014

Iris_17

"Altijd hier" works as well, though it is less common

October 7, 2014

FreekVerkerk

I am a dutch native speaker and also gave that answer but it was considered wrong. There is a slight difference in the meaning of the sentence when you change the order of the words. In Dutch the last word is most important. So putting HIER at the end puts the emphasise on the location. While if you would put ALTIJD at the end, the emphasis would be on ALTIJD.

November 11, 2014

Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you; I also put it at the end and got it wrong. Interesting to know there is a subtle but probably not critical difference in meaning.

January 24, 2015

Trixy-la-Louve

Thanks :D

Is the place before time order a consequence of this being a question?

October 7, 2014

Iris_17

Graag gedaan! In Dutch it's usual to put the time first and than the place, so the reverse of English. It's not a grammatical rule though, just the basic word order, so you can switch them. But it's doesn't matter if it's a question or not.

October 7, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.