1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinde drikker øllene."

"En kvinde drikker øllene."

Translation:A woman drinks the beers.

October 6, 2014

16 Comments


Mamemimomu73

Everybody is drinking beer in this lesson, even all kinds of animals :D I'm getting very thursty! :P


Salander_s

«Beers»? Does it make sense?


awefulwaffle

In English, you can count:

  • units of beer, for example, glasses and bottles of beer.

  • types of beer.

The English sentence "A woman drinks the beers" can mean that she drinks the (implied) bottles of beer or the types of beer.

However, you cannot count beer as a category or the substance generally ("We sat in the bar drinking beer all evening").

This lesson has a few exercises testing "øllene" (the beers). The lesson also includes an exercise using "øllen" (the beer).

  • Bjørnen drikker øllen.
  • En kvinde drikker øllene.
  • Manden drikker øllene.
  • Musen drikker ikke øllene.

Salander_s

Thank you! In my native language there is no plural for «beer», so it's hard to understand.


awefulwaffle

You're welcome.

I forgot to mention that in conversational English you may hear people use the word "beer" as an uncountable noun.

As a result, instead of asking for "Two beers, please" (two bottles of beer), they will ask for "Two beer, please".

But: the word "deer" (an animal) is usually singular and plural. It is not too common to use "deers" as the plural form.

For example:

  • The deer stands at the edge of the forest. The deer runs through the forest. The deer is grazing in the meadow. (singular)

  • The herd of deer runs through the forest.

  • The deer run through the forest. The deer are grazing in the meadow. (plural)

Edit: "herd of deer runs" because "herd" is singular. Deleted incorrect "herd of deer run".


jake3389

I'm a native English speaker, and I don't thinks I've ever heard anyone say "beers" unless it's from some regional dialect. You wouldn't say "I am breathing oxygens" when referring to the fact that you are breathing many individual oxygen atoms.


awefulwaffle

Thanks for your comment. The Oxford Concise Dictionary indicates that beer can be used as a mass noun, a modifier and a count noun. As a count noun, my edition of the dictionary offers "two beers, please" as an example. The online dictionary offers "he ordered a beer" as an example.


Majken

yes, we would order two beers, but then when they're gone we'd say we drank "the beer."

I disagree with the original example. We wouldn't say she drinks "the beers" to mean different types of beer. The closest I can think of is we'd say "she likes all kinds of beer." Possibly "she likes both of those beers" when it's already been established that we're talking about different kinds.

Maybe "she drank both of the beers" AFTER we've established that she had two bottles/cans/pints of beer. But if she drank all the bottles of beer we'd say "she drank all the beer". Also we're Canadian so we'd probably swear a bit in there as well since the beer is now gone.


dxrsam

Different kinds of beer, maybe.


Janne_G_Pirinen

In Finland the woman always drinks the beers.


Cabhan

This is my kind of woman.


Goddess-of-War

I'm a native English speaker and in New Zealand we say 'beers' all the time.
(In fact we also say beersies... "Who's getting the beersies?" It's a bit of a piss-take (sorry, I couldn't think of a polite way to say piss-take!))


axelxzelda64

I can't tell the difference between the pronunciation of "ollen" and "ollene." :(


ADrunkenPirate

I was in Copenhagen for "J day" and I can honestly say, they drink almost as much as us British, possibly more due to the fact they're not throwing up, or fighting or being arrested for public indecency...


lingofrnech

What, beer has -s as a plural? Who knew?


milwerner

How is a woman drinking 'the beers'? it's confusing!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started