"Ik voed haar op."

Translation:I am raising her.

4 years ago

26 Comments


rebekasto
rebekasto

Welcome to separable verbs! Opvoeden, opruimen, opbellen, uitgaan, meebrengen, schoonmaken...oh, the list goes on and on! But, don't worry, they aren't as scary as they look. The usual formula is, in the present tense, if the verb being conjugated is separable, the first bit comes in the usual verb place (spot #2 for statements, spot #1 (with exceptions) for questions) and the second bit gets plopped onto the end of the sentence. "Ik voed haar op." "Ik voed haar erg lastig op." "Ik voed haar en haar broer en al haar andere familieleden op." "Ik bel haar op" and so on. Good luck!

3 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

"I raise her up" makes sense to me in English

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I'm guessing you are probably American? In British English, "to raise" and "to bring up" are roughly synonymous in the context of rearing a child, but "to raise up" is something different altogether. "To raise someone up" would be either to lift them physically, or to put them in an exalted position - it almost hints at some kind of hero worship, but nothing to do with raising children.

3 years ago

JepJep92

I wrote "I raise her up" as well - I speak Australian English. I raise her in terms of "raising a child" doesn't make sense to me.

3 years ago

minichelonia

I also speak Australian English, and I agree with what Tina said. It might just be a personal preference or regional thing.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I raise her up makes sense but more in the meaning of picking someone up off the ground - but it really doesn't have the same meaning as "bring up"or "raise" in the sense of nurture. Nueture is one of the meanings brought up by Google translate, by the way. It also doesn't have the same sense as bring up in "He brought my mistake up again - that really irks me.".

3 years ago

CorwinsTrumps

It makes sense in Canadian English as well. That "I raise her up" continues to be "incorrect" when it isn't just doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

pcentgraf

As an American, I instinctively put this in the past tense. I don't think I've ever heard "I raise her" in the simple present. Even the present continuous, "I am raising her." sounds strange. In almost all cases, even when referring to a small child, an American would use the present perfect or simple past: "I've raised her." or "I raised her."

This is one of those cases where theoretically correct grammar is not enough to match colloquial usage (in English).

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi pcentgraf. I must absolutely agree with you. If you have a child beside you and you are adopting that child actually, to a curious friend, you never say "Ik voed hem/haar op". It' s not natural. You say "Ik zorg voor hem/haar" or "I take care for him/her".For the more colloquial language, Duo invites to the comments! Voor wie met mij in het nederlands wil converseren, ben ik altijd beschikbaar. Bijvoorbeeld via Attivities. Best wishes, Lu

3 years ago

redsarah4971

I'm very confused about the word 'voed.' There's no translation given in this sentence and google translate gives several different meanings (raise, malnourished, educated.) Any help on this?

4 years ago

edwin.walker

What does this have to do with education?

3 years ago

tarekb85

Haha.. I asked myself the same question!

3 years ago

joycevanl

For me, it has absolutely nothing to do with education. The verb "opvoeden" or in this case "voed .. op", is meant in the way of raising a child. I guess you could say it has to do with education in the sense that you teach a child to behave a certain way and teach it what not to do etc, but it is not really education related.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Sure it has joycevan! "opvoeden" of a child has the practical part ( nourishing and so on) and the moral,psychological and social,even intellectual part of the make growing up a child. For Dutch people it includes every aspect. Bye, Lu.

3 years ago

Ernie18814

I also found this confusing - in my native Afrikaans "Ek voed haar op" means I educate her and "Ek maak haar groot" means I raise her

2 years ago

tarekb85

Yep, That's it!

Bedankt :)

3 years ago

Sean654321

How would you say "I raise her up" then?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

If I raise her up stands for " I lift her (up) than I would translate: Ik hef haar op. [opheffen= to lift, to raise, to abort ,to cancel, to remove]. If you adopt "raise (up)" in the meaning of upbringing, sincerely I would not put the prep. "up". So "I raise her" becomes "Ik breng haar groot" in Dutch. And just to add a curiosity: "TO RAISE a dust" is translated Stof (=dust) doen opwaaien and yes, that is a very current Dutch expression because of the figurative use of it. Now I have finished. ;-) Enjoy your day guys!

2 years ago

Sean654321

What IS the figurative use of doen opwaaien? To cause a kerfuffle?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Yes Sean. "To raise a dust" I believe it is the same of the Dutch expression. "Tempest in the teapot" (Dutch "een storm in een glas water"), "much ado about nothing (which makes me think about Shakespeare..), brouhaha, agitation, excessive excitement about sth., chahut in French. I didn't know that word "kerfuffle". So you are British..? Bye.

2 years ago

Sean654321

I'm from down under :) Kerfuffle is just fun to say!

2 years ago

CorwinsTrumps

We have "kerfuffles" in Canada, too. :-)

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

"Kerfuffle" is thought to be from Scots curfuffle (to dishevel) or from the Celts (compare Irish cior thual (confusion, disorder) and Welsh cythrwfl (uproar, tumult). Or it could be a combined borrowing.

Kerfuffle is chiefly British, according to a few dictionary entries, I've seen, but it's certainly well known here in the Southeastern U.S., where we also speak of kicking up a ruckus.

3 months ago

ronaldsantoro243

I wrote "I raise her up" and have read the other comments about the sentence.. While i certainly accept the explanation, my preference for translating the sentence would actually be "I bring her up" or "I am bringing her up. Would these work?

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.