1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El análisis"

"El análisis"

Translation:The analysis

October 6, 2014

10 Comments


JadeSteffe1

Could this not also simply be "analysis", not referring to a particular analysis?


dhernan

Duolingo says "calculus" is an appropriate translation but marked my answer ("the calculus") wrong and said I should have answered "the analysis." What gives?


Faizyrooma4

Calculus???? Not there anymore for me? :/


jal3030

Why is that a choice between El and el. Seems unhelpful for actually choosing the correct word.


tropicalnut

I got it wrong too.. Los and el would indicate plurals or singular


zapper112

Are these words borrowed from a language by first hearing them, and then appropriately spelling them in Spanish?


PeterKeen

Times like this just remind me how much more complicated spelling is in English.


starry_river

Hi, The possibilities listed in the drop down box include "test," but this answer was marked wrong. Hopefully this can be corrected.


TerrinaBeana

Says 'write this in Spanish' when it should be 'write this in English'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.