"El anĂ¡lisis"

Translation:The analysis

October 6, 2014

9 Comments


JadeSteffe1

Could this not also simply be "analysis", not referring to a particular analysis?

July 30, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Good question.

December 21, 2015

dhernan

Duolingo says "calculus" is an appropriate translation but marked my answer ("the calculus") wrong and said I should have answered "the analysis." What gives?

December 25, 2015

jal3030

Why is that a choice between El and el. Seems unhelpful for actually choosing the correct word.

October 6, 2014

tropicalnut

I got it wrong too.. Los and el would indicate plurals or singular

November 4, 2014

zapper112

Are these words borrowed from a language by first hearing them, and then appropriately spelling them in Spanish?

April 26, 2015

PeterKeen

Times like this just remind me how much more complicated spelling is in English.

July 1, 2016

starry_river

Hi, The possibilities listed in the drop down box include "test," but this answer was marked wrong. Hopefully this can be corrected.

December 9, 2016

TerrinaBeana

Says 'write this in Spanish' when it should be 'write this in English'

October 19, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.