"Ihr beiden wollt Katzen!"

Translation:The two of you want cats!

June 13, 2013

52 Comments


JohnTheGreen

Why is "the both of you want cats" not accepted?

May 20, 2016

DXabier

why "beiden"?

June 13, 2013

kirelagin

As I understand it (from reading http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/beide), the word “beide” takes different forms depending on the pronoun it follows, and there is no clear rule, you just have to remember. In the case of “ihr” both “beide” and “beiden” are equally correct.

P.S. Of course, this has nothing to do with declension (this is not accusative or anything like that).

January 16, 2017

Marie833740

Wroooooong

November 3, 2018

worriedfish

so what is the right one?

June 16, 2019

Ridho_Putra27

what is the right answer???

August 7, 2019

Gevgever

You both

September 1, 2014

BrandyJr

Yes, but it should be 'beide'.

September 24, 2015

MisterJackson

I'm having trouble with this too. In this thread (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/830844) a nice explanation is given that 'beiden', with the 'n' ending, is because the two people are addressed, and hence it is accusative.

But in this context it seems to me that the pronoun is nominative, and should be 'beide' - they are the people wanting the cats. Perhaps I missed something.

January 22, 2016

worriedfish

yeah, that thread makes me confused for this one

June 16, 2019

InfiniteEnigma

Because it's preceded by a pronoun.

December 24, 2015

jameshilber

it's wrong, it should be beide

June 13, 2019

worriedfish

You mean it should be "ihr beide wollt Katzen"?

June 16, 2019

Jana558190

With "beiden" u adress the girls as a unit. They both have one wish: cats. With beide the feeling is more that u adress each person with its own wish. Is it understandable? I am native speaker german.

August 19, 2019

MiniGilbert

Why is "the two of you" accepted but "the both of you" not??

May 4, 2017

ChikNuggets

Because there is no "the" included in or even implied in the sentence itself.

June 7, 2018

Robbadob

Then why is "the two of you" accepted and the preferred translation?

July 17, 2019

Arsalan702383

Why not "wollen"?

December 3, 2015

InfiniteEnigma

Ich will

Du willst

Er/sie/es will

Sie wollen

Sie (formal you) wollen

Ihr wollt

Wir wollen

December 24, 2015

AndreiutuStan

Ich will*

July 5, 2016

SethPatric

(and Wir wollen)

September 12, 2016

Kyukiou

Since Ihr is accepted as y'all, shouldn't it be the same as Ihr beiden for "Y'all" I would NEVER ever EVER say "The two of you" it's extremely foreign for me. Sounds like what people up north would say Lol...

February 10, 2016

20b1p

it is true. up in the north we never say y'all.

March 14, 2017

ArgentSilverman

WHY ARE WE YELLING?

March 17, 2016

Zoidb

When should we say "Ihr beide" and when "Ihr beiden" ?

June 21, 2016

annainco

In my native English, I would be much more likely to say "Both of you want cats." I don't know if it is an appropriate translation from the German, though.

March 31, 2017

vishalpara12

This example helped me understand:

"Ich habe Sie beide gestern im Theater gesehen." -- I saw both of you in the Theater yesterday. (as individuals but not necessarily together)

"Ich habe Sie beiden gestern im Theater gesehen." -- I saw both of you in the Theater yesterday. (together)

"Ihr beiden wollt Katzen!" (two of you) means A couple want cats "Ihr beide wollt Katzen!" (both of you) means each want cat seperately but just came in together

Hope it helps

July 12, 2019

Robbadob

Thanks! Do you know where you got that example from?

July 17, 2019

EDK-Learner

Sound is abysmal

July 24, 2017

iulilia

I would definitely say "the both of you want cats " and "you two want cats" and "the two of you want cats". Interchangeably. As a native English speaker.

August 2, 2017

ChikNuggets

What's the difference between "Ihr beiden" and "Ihr beide"?

June 7, 2018

Mark88811

It wouldn't accept. "You two want cats!".

July 8, 2018

oisin2490

Because its you (plural) not you singular

November 19, 2015

wlazlod

It is pronounced really bad.

February 20, 2017

MarkSpott

I thought, "You two want cats!" would be right. Like, I'm surprised, you both want cats...as pets.

March 5, 2018

Jannkls

No one in Germany would say something like that. It would be Something like: Ihr beide wollt Katzen. And its more Like a question so it would be wollt ihr beide Katzen?

October 9, 2018

Proxy.Edge

Why not 'beide' ?

November 8, 2015

Janpot

Beide wollen Katzen

Sie beiden wollen Katzen/Ihr beiden wollt Katzen.

It's beiden because it stands together with "ihr", see this link for how adjectives are changed (read the declension part):

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

February 6, 2016

MIKERD

I hate when for just one letter your whole sentence is wrong!!

November 3, 2016

Elboom

you two want cats

February 1, 2017

koolfe

Why is it "THE two" and not just "two"? Thanks in advance

June 4, 2017

Caleb722124

In English, "Two of you want cats" would seem to imply that, within a large group of people, two mystery members want cats. If you're only talking to two people in the first place, "The two of you..." is more natural. I would personally translate this sentence as, "Both of you want cats" (and then, "All three of you..." and so on for higher numbers) although it could be argued that the connotations are slightly different.

June 21, 2017

kylajeanv

When I give the answer: "You want two cats!" It is not accepted & then the correct answer is listed as: "You 2 want cats!" Only when I eventually selected skip did it correct me with "The two of you want cats!" Ever so slightly confused.

June 8, 2017

Robbadob

"You want two cats" would be "Ihr wollt zwei Katzen", which has a different meaning from "Ihr beide wollt Katzen". "You two want" means two specific people are wanting any amount of something, while "You want two" means any amount of people are wanting two specific things.

July 17, 2019

KaarinKolb

In this case, Click the microphone and say .... was the instruction. Duo does not request a translation. And yet, it is marked wrong. There are many similar cases.

November 18, 2017

KaarinKolb

In this case, Duo does not ask for a translation. It only instructs to "Click the microphone and say" and yet it is marked wrong. There are too many such misleading instructions.

November 18, 2017

Cadence515941

Mother: You two want cats! D:< Kinder: Yesss!!!!

September 17, 2018

Ross358908

Why is "you both like cats" unnaceptable?

January 31, 2019

Robbadob

Because wollen means "to want". You're confusing it with mögen.

July 17, 2019

EvaDickman1

bug, doesn't work

July 16, 2019

kispista738761

Ihr, douling say:"je" fck off

August 9, 2019

Jason21281

Is it just me or are there ZERO notes to read over before the lessons on this? Also, dies as used for "this" when separated from the noun. If this is a memory exercise it would be nice to know.

September 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.