1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho paura che mio figlio non …

"Ho paura che mio figlio non ricordi la nonna."

Translation:I am afraid that my son does not remember his grandmother.

June 13, 2013

17 Comments


Curlygirly

Is "ricordi" right here? Is it not the son who fails to remember?

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

I reported this sentence because I think it should be: "Ho paura che mio figlio non ricordA la (sua) nonna."

unless this is present subjunctive tense ?? in that case ricordi could be okay...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ricordare#Conjugation

June 13, 2013

giuliap

Yes it's congiuntivo presente (present subjunctive). Ho paura che + subjunctive.

June 14, 2013

silkwarrior

thanks for this - but of course a major bungle by DL since this tense hasn't yet been dealt with - I'll report it for that.

August 15, 2014

dnovinc

btw I think this sentence is not from present subjunctive skill. It was shown first in some other skill and that is why this is a bit confusing.

June 14, 2013

confusedbeetle

It is present subjunctive. The Ho paura expresses emotion/uncertainty the clue is Che which often has subjunctive after it

August 15, 2014

Curlygirly

Thanks...I thought I was going nuts.

June 14, 2013

confusedbeetle

subjunctive because of uncertainty

September 15, 2013

WilliamM.G

If you son does not remember his grandmother, then shame on you! Vergogna!

April 29, 2019

confusedbeetle

He might have been a baby when she died

October 20, 2019

liam.mulla

also why is "la sua nonna" not needed?

July 1, 2014

ElakVarg

As far as I now, relatives can't have both the article and the genitive pronomen.

June 7, 2018

confusedbeetle

liam.mulla , Elakvarg I think you are right, mio padre, il padre not both. I am not sure how close the relation has to be for this rule to apply

June 7, 2018

divaluisa

"Ricordi" subjunctive here. After Ho paura.

September 23, 2014

Norm648735

I was marked wrong with this sentence: I have a fear that my son does not remember his grandmother. Is there some difference in the literal translation of Ho paura ? I have a fear versus I am afraid.

October 20, 2019

confusedbeetle

I would think it is more literally I have fear, an emotion, = I am afraid, rather than I have a fear= a noun

October 20, 2019

Norm648735

Thank you for your response.

October 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.