"Ho paura che mio figlio non ricordi la nonna."

Translation:I am afraid that my son does not remember his grandmother.

June 13, 2013

15 Comments


Curlygirly

Is "ricordi" right here? Is it not the son who fails to remember?

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

I reported this sentence because I think it should be: "Ho paura che mio figlio non ricordA la (sua) nonna."

unless this is present subjunctive tense ?? in that case ricordi could be okay...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ricordare#Conjugation

June 13, 2013

giuliap

Yes it's congiuntivo presente (present subjunctive). Ho paura che + subjunctive.

June 14, 2013

silkwarrior

thanks for this - but of course a major bungle by DL since this tense hasn't yet been dealt with - I'll report it for that.

August 15, 2014

dnovinc

btw I think this sentence is not from present subjunctive skill. It was shown first in some other skill and that is why this is a bit confusing.

June 14, 2013

confusedbeetle

It is present subjunctive. The Ho paura expresses emotion/uncertainty the clue is Che which often has subjunctive after it

August 15, 2014

Curlygirly

Thanks...I thought I was going nuts.

June 14, 2013

confusedbeetle

subjunctive because of uncertainty

September 15, 2013

WilliamM.G

If you son does not remember his grandmother, then shame on you! Vergogna!

April 29, 2019

liam.mulla

also why is "la sua nonna" not needed?

July 1, 2014

ElakVarg

As far as I now, relatives can't have both the article and the genitive pronomen.

June 7, 2018

confusedbeetle

liam.mulla , Elakvarg I think you are right, mio padre, il padre not both. I am not sure how close the relation has to be for this rule to apply

June 7, 2018

divaluisa

"Ricordi" subjunctive here. After Ho paura.

September 23, 2014

Flysalot

Very poor to bring this in at this stage - I have no idea what the subjunctive is in any language.

September 17, 2014

confusedbeetle

The subjunctive stresses a lot of people but one you get in to it is pretty easy as there is so little changes, 1st 2nd and 3rd person are all the same. You just need to learn when to use it, emotion uncertainty etc. The easiest flag to look for is following "che" ho paura che, credo che, and other little words ending in che. Certainty, ie sono sicura che would take the infinitive

September 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.