Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi la imagen."

Translation:I saw the image.

5 years ago

20 Comments


DerPicknicker

this sounds very german in the audio sample

3 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

"Wieleimachen".

Something like that.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

My thoughts exactly, and mi amigo said, "That sounds like German!" too.

3 years ago

an3stis
an3stis

glad i wasnt hte only one

2 years ago

Cleeent
Cleeent

Duo, you're driving me crazy. I get to question 17/18 and it says "Vi la imagen" giving me multiple choices. The obvious one "I saw the image", a goofy one, and "I looked at the image". Well, this would be better as "Miré a la imagen" but it could be a right choice. Flip a coin, only check the clear choice, and, wrong again, so I lose my lingot. Of course, question 18 was an easy one.

4 years ago

FooWho

If one of the three tips for imagen is "reflection", why can't you say, "I saw the reflection."?

5 years ago

MiguelB5

Remember that sometimes rough synonyms are included, and this is a clear example. Yes, "imagen" can be remotely interpreted as "reflection" but very remotely and unlikely to happen as it has its own direct word ("reflejo"). This is why you got it wrong, I suggest you use the first tip most of the times. I hope it helped!

5 years ago

bdickson123

My thought process and strategy exactly. =]

Yup, unless I can clearly recognize a figurative meaning that I have already learned, I use the first hint on the list (when I need it).

3 years ago

Custer15

Yes, well to look at has its own word, too, and it's not ver.

1 year ago

TamFerg33

That makes more sense than "I saw the imagine." Who says this? I imagine something or I saw something. Crazy!

3 years ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " SYM9B3 " and join me

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

This recording was not very good

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Sounds like "a thousand martians" in Italian.

1 year ago

quicklearner90

Surely "vi la imagen", given that "saw" isn't an option, could be 'i looked the image' you know like i looked the part? Shouldn't I looked at the image be "a la imagen"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure what "I looked the image" would be supposed to mean. "I looked the part" is understandable, but it's a rather obscure meaning of "to look". In Spanish you could use a form of parecer - to appear, for that meaning.

This course is pretty oversaturated with possible answers, I've found, so some answers that you're forced to give, mainly in tasks on the mobile app, aren't exact translations of the given sentence. "Vi la imagen" definitely is "I saw the image". "I looked at the image" is possible, too, but you'd rather translate it as "Miré la imagen." No preposition needed.

9 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

La palabra "vi" no está muy clara. Oigo "y" o "i".

10 months ago

JamesCaulfield1

Doesn't the 'i' in vi have an accent mark over it?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. Stem-changing verbs usually don't get accents in preterite tense.

9 months ago

Ian.Mckay

Terribly unclear...

8 months ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

the audio is poor

8 months ago