1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are a secretary."

"You are a secretary."

Translation:Rúnaí atá ionat.

October 6, 2014

15 Comments


smrch

It should be "Rúnaí atá ionat"


centonola

You're right. Even though "ionaibh" could mean "you (plural)", it makes no sense to say "You (plural) are a secretary." Make sure you report it.


gruamaire

it's been three years and still not fixed


niamhwitch

I was presented with a multiple choice question for this one. I chose the option that translated to the singular "you", as the sentence to be translated to Irish was "You are a secretary." I would assume that "a secretary" meant singular. However, I was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was both the singular and plural.


Ballygawley

Same observation: "Is rúnaí sibh." was marked as correct multichoice, while I would have wanted "sibh" to use the form "rúnaithe", rather than "rúnai". Is this "Is rúnaí sibh." some form of majestetic "You"?


galaxyrocker

That's the only thing I can think of. See smrch's comment above.


Ballygawley

I will file a complaint next time, just to draw attention to the issue ;-)


MalcolmZed

I know that the formal "you" exists in Scottish Gaelic, but I was under the impression that Irish had dropped it at some point. I could be wrong, or it could be a dialectical thing.


Jessica43316

In the version of the question I got, "Is rúnaí sibh" was the only option they marked correct. Madness!


MattyGridley

What is the difference between

Is rúnaí mé and Rúnaí atá ionam


miacomet

My understanding is that the first is simply a neutral statement and the second specifically emphasizes that you're a secretary, as opposed to a teacher, doctor, etc.


tomasdeb

Should be ionat. No option to report on Android.


Chris346815

There is, and it's been fixed.


DTSFF

"Is rúnaí thú" should also be accepted

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.