"You are a secretary."

Translation:Rúnaí atá ionat.

4 years ago

14 Comments


smrch
smrch

It should be "Rúnaí atá ionat"

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

You're right. Even though "ionaibh" could mean "you (plural)", it makes no sense to say "You (plural) are a secretary." Make sure you report it.

4 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

it's been three years and still not fixed

1 year ago

Chris346815

It is fixed now.

1 month ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I was presented with a multiple choice question for this one. I chose the option that translated to the singular "you", as the sentence to be translated to Irish was "You are a secretary." I would assume that "a secretary" meant singular. However, I was marked wrong. It said the correct answer was both the singular and plural.

4 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Same observation: "Is rúnaí sibh." was marked as correct multichoice, while I would have wanted "sibh" to use the form "rúnaithe", rather than "rúnai". Is this "Is rúnaí sibh." some form of majestetic "You"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's the only thing I can think of. See smrch's comment above.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I will file a complaint next time, just to draw attention to the issue ;-)

3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

I know that the formal "you" exists in Scottish Gaelic, but I was under the impression that Irish had dropped it at some point. I could be wrong, or it could be a dialectical thing.

3 years ago

Jessica43316
Jessica43316

In the version of the question I got, "Is rúnaí sibh" was the only option they marked correct. Madness!

3 years ago

MattyGridley
MattyGridley

What is the difference between

Is rúnaí mé and Rúnaí atá ionam

1 year ago

miacomet
miacomet

My understanding is that the first is simply a neutral statement and the second specifically emphasizes that you're a secretary, as opposed to a teacher, doctor, etc.

1 year ago

tomasdeb
tomasdeb

Should be ionat. No option to report on Android.

1 year ago

Chris346815

There is, and it's been fixed.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.