"La donna cena."

Translation:The woman eats dinner.

June 13, 2013

58 Comments


ajitirj

So if "John dines", then John........... cena?

December 16, 2015

BRENDENCOOLGUY

yes you're correct lol

May 22, 2016

TheIwwiss

XD

February 10, 2016

ElKahwagy

Can't see him!

July 21, 2017

m.petropoulos

I wrote "the woman dines." It was an acceptable answer and a more natural translation.

July 15, 2014

anujvalmiki

Yes. And "cena" is in third person verb mode here and so mates well with "dines"

December 17, 2014

Kausthub.S

It is now an accepted translation (23/04/2015).

April 24, 2015

Libellule808

Either one would be. "Dines" is acceptable although it would be to stilted for normal conversation.

November 2, 2017

Damndangle

I have dinnered many times, too, woman.

April 24, 2014

TobyBartels

Dined, not dinnered.

July 25, 2014

BrianMorri14

He was joking i think

September 10, 2015

Peace-Child

when speaking in Italian, could you say "La donna mangia la cena" too?

September 14, 2015

BrianMorri14

yes

September 14, 2015

Peace-Child

okay, thank you!

September 14, 2015

rving

why is "the woman's dinner" wrong?

September 1, 2013

Mel__Carter

Because to say that you would have to say "the dinner of the woman" which I can't remember how to say right now. This does not say that.

October 2, 2013

chatee

La cena della donna

October 11, 2013

marc.libra

Is 'La donna mangia la cena' also a correct Italian phrase ?

April 19, 2014

Marion_Giu

in this case, "cena" is a verb (cenare) and "mangia" is an unnecessary repetition.

September 22, 2014

pmdevita

Would "The women eats" be acceptable? It scored me wrong for that

December 9, 2014

Rae.F

"The woman eats" would be "La donna mangia". The word Duo asked you to translate specifically means "eats dinner".

December 18, 2014

Judi362744

And previously that was the answer they wanted and it was the correct one. Frustrated. Dines, eats. Both are a translation for "cena".

February 17, 2017

Rae.F

No. "Dines/cena" is specifically "eats dinner".
"Eats" is more broadly defined. "Dines" is more narrowly defined.

cenare = to eat dinner
mangiare = to eat

February 17, 2017

scoreperfect

"The lady has supper" is wrong? i.e. donna only means women? and never 'lady' ? And thank you!

Daniel

August 17, 2013

scotthannigan

La donna specifically means 'woman'. La Signora specifically means 'lady'.

August 23, 2013

scoreperfect

Ma certo, tante grazie per il chiarimento! ~ Daniel Léo Simpson

August 23, 2013

Neptunium

To me (a native English speaker), 'woman' and 'lady' are exact synonyms in English, except the latter maybe sounds slightly more old-fashioned.

November 22, 2014

myrois

Lady is a specific title, whereas woman is not.

September 26, 2015

MadelynWri

It can be, but it's also used as a polite way of saying "woman".

January 12, 2016

Dun0ne

"A girl, a woman and a lady" "a yes, a no and a maybe". Poignant song lyrics.

November 6, 2016

swampsparrow

It depends on context, but "lady" and "woman" can have different connotations. I (also a native English speaker) don't like the term "lady" outside its use in formal settings. For one thing, it has a shady history of being used to clobber women who don't act according to expectations.

August 30, 2016

marcy65brown

You are so right. The history of that word over the last century is interesting. Its use (or non-use) played an important role in women's rights, and I believe continues to do so.

September 23, 2017

Yulia196920

Why "The woman has a dinner" is wrong?

April 22, 2017

Rae.F

Because that's just not how we say it in English. You have breakfast, have lunch, have dinner. You have food, but you have a meal.

April 22, 2017

cloiacono

I think "cena" is the wrong word for dines. Is there a verb cenare?

September 13, 2013

GrowingViolet

Sì, cenare significa "mangiare la cena." È corretto.

January 6, 2014

ovrw8

Why not (The woman eats)?

September 29, 2015

Rae.F

Because eating is very generic. "Cenare" is specifically "to eat dinner".

September 29, 2015

SEARS215

Where is the Verb to eat????

October 11, 2015

Rae.F

Think of "to dine" in English. "To dine" means "to eat dinner". So in Italian, "cenare" means "to eat dinner" or "to dine".

October 11, 2015

Joseph386991

I thought "La donna cena" meant the woman has dinner, not the woman eats dinner. Wouldn't you need mangiare?

November 12, 2015

Rae.F

In English, we can say "to have dinner" to mean "to eat dinner", but Italian does not use that idiom.

The verb "cenare" [link] means "to eat dinner" and is a lot like the English verb "to dine". They also have a verb "pranzare" which means "to eat lunch" [link].

Also, this question has been addressed multiple times already in this thread.

November 12, 2015

Joseph386991

Thank you.

November 14, 2015

NeilCockling

We could of course translate "pranzare" as "to lunch" - la donna pranza = the woman lunches.

April 17, 2016

Rae.F

Some could. That construction is not very common in my area, though.

April 17, 2016

aprit

when she says cena it sounds like she says chena

December 13, 2015

Rae.F

Yes, that is the way it's pronounced.

December 14, 2015

ludieann

No 'mangia' cena?

June 2, 2017

Rae.F

Both are valid. "la cena" is the noun "dinner" and "cenare" is the verb "to eat dinner" or "to dine".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cenare
io ceno
tu ceni
lui/lei cena
noi ceniamo
voi cenate
loro cenano

June 3, 2017

Patrick18908

Not recognising correct translation. This is happening a lot recently.

October 16, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

i wrote "the woman dines" and got it marked wrong, that's what we would say (English English)

October 30, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, that should have been accepted. Next time that happens, flag it.

October 30, 2017

Frankd26

I don't get this one....where is mangia?

December 30, 2017

Rae.F

The verb cenare means "to eat dinner". It's like the English "to dine".

January 1, 2018

GraemeJeal

My answer was corrected to "the woman has supper". Dinner or supper?

June 9, 2018

Rae.F

"Dinner" vs "supper" is regional. In some dialects there's a distinction and in some dialects they're synonyms.

June 9, 2018

capj23

What about colazione? Can we say "La donna colazione " for "the woman eats breakfast"?

January 9, 2019

Rae.F

Apparently not.

Italian has "pranzare" for "to eat lunch" and "cenare" for "to eat dinner", but there is no special verb for "to eat breakfast". It's simply "fare colazione" or "mangiare colazione".

January 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.