"La donna cena."

Translation:The woman eats dinner.

June 13, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Premium_Trashbag

when speaking in Italian, could you say "La donna mangia la cena" too?


Yulia196920

Why "The woman has a dinner" is wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's just not how we say it in English. You have breakfast, have lunch, have dinner. You have food, but you have a meal.


marc.libra

Is 'La donna mangia la cena' also a correct Italian phrase ?


Marion_Giu

in this case, "cena" is a verb (cenare) and "mangia" is an unnecessary repetition.


beverlycor19

I think the "cena" i this case is a noun. Mangia would be the verb. Yes?


reddrop4

Yep! Cenare - to dine. Io ceno, tu ceni, lei,lui cena, noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano. Go figure!


rving

why is "the woman's dinner" wrong?


Mel__Carter

Because to say that you would have to say "the dinner of the woman" which I can't remember how to say right now. This does not say that.


chatee

La cena della donna


pmdevita

Would "The women eats" be acceptable? It scored me wrong for that


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"The woman eats" would be "La donna mangia". The word Duo asked you to translate specifically means "eats dinner".


Margit88945

the woman has dinner, why not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That should be fine.


gabimaa

I have the same question... DL said it was wrong, but i dont think so


denmaz

Cena equals dinner, so does it also mean eat dinner?


Kay402889

Would 'dines' be acceptable here?


scoreperfect

"The lady has supper" is wrong? i.e. donna only means women? and never 'lady' ? And thank you!

Daniel


scotthannigan

La donna specifically means 'woman'. La Signora specifically means 'lady'.


scoreperfect

Ma certo, tante grazie per il chiarimento! ~ Daniel Léo Simpson


aprit

when she says cena it sounds like she says chena


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is the way it's pronounced.


Frankd26

I don't get this one....where is mangia?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb cenare means "to eat dinner". It's like the English "to dine".


GraemeJeal

My answer was corrected to "the woman has supper". Dinner or supper?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Dinner" vs "supper" is regional. In some dialects there's a distinction and in some dialects they're synonyms.


joffin_

What about colazione? Can we say "La donna colazione " for "the woman eats breakfast"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Apparently not.

Italian has "pranzare" for "to eat lunch" and "cenare" for "to eat dinner", but there is no special verb for "to eat breakfast". It's simply "fare colazione" or "mangiare colazione".


enanasya

My main language is not English. There is no Italian-Turkish version of Duolingo. I have to use the Italian-English version. I'm having trouble understanding the comments. I can not express myself. After that, I will make my own comments in Turkish. If you can speak Turkish, please help! Thank you.
18 july 2019


-LilyAnderson-

Why isn't it conjugated? Shouldn't there be a 'mangia' in there?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb "cenare" is conjugated. It's just that the 3rd person singular happens to look like the noun. The verb means "to eat dinner", or "to dine".


Rosanna629276

Che differenza c'e tra eat dinner e have dinner? Per la colazione qualcuno ha chiesto quake frase è giusta, noi diciamo "fare colazione" non si usa "mangiare la colazione" Ciao a tutti.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In inglese, "to have [food]" è un linguaggio comune che significa "to eat [food]". È più comune dire "to have [food]" che "to eat [food]".

"To make food" è il processo di preparazione.


Jane541183

Why is mangia unnecessary in the sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb "cenare" means "to eat dinner" or "to dine", and the 3rd person singular "cena" just happens to look like the noun.


AshleyAsh1218

Can "The woman dines" also be another english translation for this sentence? I find it appropriate.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's valid, although not as common.


Margit88945

Why not : The woman has the dinner


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because we don't say "she has the dinner" to mean "she eats dinner", we say "she has dinner".


Dr.Moir1

Yes- so here (unlike the other question) the woman EATS dinner, but the sentence has the verb as 'cena.' So, isn't this this same as 'The woman dines'??? Or, 'The woman has dinner?' OR is this merely the inconsistent hyper-literality of DUO?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The problem is in looking for strict one-to-one correspondences between different languages. "The woman has dinner", "The woman eats dinner", and "The woman dines" can all be translated into Italian as "La donna cena".


Dr.Moir1

Well, yes. That's what I would say, were I teaching. But when the program does NOT do the same thing, it can be really annoying. Duo often wants a strict literal response, but then glosses over on other questions. It's a toss of the dice to know which will be accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It shouldn't be a guessing game. Each sentence has its own answer database with multiple valid translations included. If there is a seeming inconsistency between sentences, it's either deliberate (because not all variations are valid in all contexts) or an oversight (because a small team of volunteer course contributors need to manually curate the answers for each of the hundreds of sentences individually).

If a valid, correctly spelled translation is marked wrong, you can click the little flag icon and report "My answer should be accepted."


funmilayox

It is go mean the woman dines cos there's no mangia(eat) there


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different languages are not one-to-one word swaps of each other. Different languages have different grammar and different ways of saying things.

Yes, "La donna cena" can be translated as "The woman dines" and there's nothing wrong with that, but we typically say it as "The woman has dinner".


cheryl239500

La donna mangia cena? La donna cena?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. There are several nouns in Italian that look exactly like either the 1st or 3rd person singular verb (depending on whether it's masculine or feminine).

La cena is the noun "dinner". There is also a regular -are verb cenare which means "to eat dinner" or "to dine".

io ceno
tu ceni
lui/lei cena
noi ceniamo
voi cenete
loro cenano

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cenare


DavidMalik10

Why is it wrong even i tipe it in correctly twiche?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Perhaps you didn't type it as correctly as you thought. From now on, please show us exactly what your entire answer was so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


CamiMarcello

I replied "have dinner" and he corrected it as wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's "The woman has dinner", not "The woman have dinner".


CamiMarcello

this was what I answered "has", I think it was Duolingo's mistake or I typed something else wrong without realizing But it's right to translate "cenare" as "have dinner"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. "Cenare" can translate as "to eat dinner" or "to have dinner". Both "The woman has dinner" and "The woman eats dinner" (among other possibilities) are in the database for this sentence.


Maria318635

Why can't Duo also accept "La donna mangia cena"? It is probably a rule where you can eliminate certain words because they are understood, but I don't understand why Duo doesn't take this as correct as well. It's very confusing for beginner Italian students like myself.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained in other comments on this page, no words are being skipped. "Cenare" is a verb that means "to eat dinner". "La donna cena" does not say "The woman dinner". It says "The woman dines".

If you want to use the verb "mangiare", I believe you would need to say "La donna mangia la cena".


Mayar889437

Why there is not mangia in the sentence It should be ( la donna mangia cena


Jimmy653384

Why are you not giving me credit for the work I already did? I hit the wrong key & you knock me out of today's lesson. Now I'm starting new as if I didn't do any lessons today. This is not right. It has happened before.


Bill144330

The phrase LA donna cena has missed out "manga" if you are saying "eats dinner". I have noticed the dropping of verbs regularly with your translations. I doubt you are teaching the language correctly. This is concerning and is lacking accuracy,

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.