1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna cena."

"La donna cena."

Translation:The woman eats dinner.

June 13, 2013

127 Comments


ajitirj

So if "John dines", then John........... cena?


BRENDENCOOLGUY

yes you're correct lol


GlendonStreetman

OH GOD WHAT HAVE Y...........John Cena bursts through wall and body slams me into my computer smash! WHY WOULD YOU DO THIS!!!!!!!!


m.petropoulos

I wrote "the woman dines." It was an acceptable answer and a more natural translation.


anujvalmiki

Yes. And "cena" is in third person verb mode here and so mates well with "dines"


Kausthub.S

It is now an accepted translation (23/04/2015).


Libellule808

Either one would be. "Dines" is acceptable although it would be to stilted for normal conversation.


Damndangle

I have dinnered many times, too, woman.


TobyBartels

Dined, not dinnered.


BrianMorri14

He was joking i think


ahh_yes

when speaking in Italian, could you say "La donna mangia la cena" too?


Yulia196920

Why "The woman has a dinner" is wrong?


Rae.F
Mod

Because that's just not how we say it in English. You have breakfast, have lunch, have dinner. You have food, but you have a meal.


Antonio243141

But it's suggested by DL! And then it is marked as wrong!


LorenzoLM

You are confusing the noun la Cena with the 3rd person singular of Cenare

Hints are just hints, not an answer key. With practice it will get easier


rving

why is "the woman's dinner" wrong?


Mel__Carter

Because to say that you would have to say "the dinner of the woman" which I can't remember how to say right now. This does not say that.


chatee

La cena della donna


marc.libra

Is 'La donna mangia la cena' also a correct Italian phrase ?


Marion_Giu

in this case, "cena" is a verb (cenare) and "mangia" is an unnecessary repetition.


pmdevita

Would "The women eats" be acceptable? It scored me wrong for that


Rae.F
Mod

"The woman eats" would be "La donna mangia". The word Duo asked you to translate specifically means "eats dinner".


Judi362744

And previously that was the answer they wanted and it was the correct one. Frustrated. Dines, eats. Both are a translation for "cena".


Rae.F
Mod

No. "Dines/cena" is specifically "eats dinner".
"Eats" is more broadly defined. "Dines" is more narrowly defined.

cenare = to eat dinner
mangiare = to eat


scoreperfect

"The lady has supper" is wrong? i.e. donna only means women? and never 'lady' ? And thank you!

Daniel


scotthannigan

La donna specifically means 'woman'. La Signora specifically means 'lady'.


scoreperfect

Ma certo, tante grazie per il chiarimento! ~ Daniel Léo Simpson


Neptunium

To me (a native English speaker), 'woman' and 'lady' are exact synonyms in English, except the latter maybe sounds slightly more old-fashioned.


myrois

Lady is a specific title, whereas woman is not.


MadelynWri

It can be, but it's also used as a polite way of saying "woman".


Dun0ne

"A girl, a woman and a lady" "a yes, a no and a maybe". Poignant song lyrics.


swampsparrow

It depends on context, but "lady" and "woman" can have different connotations. I (also a native English speaker) don't like the term "lady" outside its use in formal settings. For one thing, it has a shady history of being used to clobber women who don't act according to expectations.


marcy65brown

You are so right. The history of that word over the last century is interesting. Its use (or non-use) played an important role in women's rights, and I believe continues to do so.


cloiacono

I think "cena" is the wrong word for dines. Is there a verb cenare?


GrowingViolet

Sì, cenare significa "mangiare la cena." È corretto.


aprit

when she says cena it sounds like she says chena


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, that is the way it's pronounced.


Frankd26

I don't get this one....where is mangia?


Rae.F
Mod

The verb cenare means "to eat dinner". It's like the English "to dine".


GraemeJeal

My answer was corrected to "the woman has supper". Dinner or supper?


Rae.F
Mod

"Dinner" vs "supper" is regional. In some dialects there's a distinction and in some dialects they're synonyms.


capj23

What about colazione? Can we say "La donna colazione " for "the woman eats breakfast"?


Rae.F
Mod

Apparently not.

Italian has "pranzare" for "to eat lunch" and "cenare" for "to eat dinner", but there is no special verb for "to eat breakfast". It's simply "fare colazione" or "mangiare colazione".


Mars239844

How about "The woman had dinner"


Rae.F
Mod

No, because that's the past tense and the prompt is in the present tense. The past tense would be "La donna cenava."


Antonio243141

The woman has dinner was not accepted!?!


enanasya

My main language is not English. There is no Italian-Turkish version of Duolingo. I have to use the Italian-English version. I'm having trouble understanding the comments. I can not express myself. After that, I will make my own comments in Turkish. If you can speak Turkish, please help! Thank you.
18 july 2019


enanasya

"Pranzo"= öğle yemeği midir yoksa "Pranzo"= öğle yemeği yemek midir? La donna mangia il pranzo. La donna ha il pranzo. La donna il pranzo. Hangisi doğru?
18 Haziran 2019


-LilyAnderson-

Why isn't it conjugated? Shouldn't there be a 'mangia' in there?


Rae.F
Mod

The verb "cenare" is conjugated. It's just that the 3rd person singular happens to look like the noun. The verb means "to eat dinner", or "to dine".


Rosanna629276

Che differenza c'e tra eat dinner e have dinner? Per la colazione qualcuno ha chiesto quake frase è giusta, noi diciamo "fare colazione" non si usa "mangiare la colazione" Ciao a tutti.


Rae.F
Mod

In inglese, "to have [food]" è un linguaggio comune che significa "to eat [food]". È più comune dire "to have [food]" che "to eat [food]".

"To make food" è il processo di preparazione.


Jane541183

Why is mangia unnecessary in the sentence?


Rae.F
Mod

The verb "cenare" means "to eat dinner" or "to dine", and the 3rd person singular "cena" just happens to look like the noun.


gnicollanos

Within the last three questions it asked wm twice 'la donna cena'. The first one was right the second one marked it wrong. WHATS GOING ON???


Rae.F
Mod

We are learners in here like you. Even if we were course contributors, we have no way of knowing exactly how the prompt was presented to you or exactly how you answered. You will need to tell us all of those details before we can begin to help you figure out what went wrong.


edmortimer

Thevwoman is the same as the lady. Either should be accepted.


Rae.F
Mod

True synonyms are rare. In these early lessons, it's important to keep distinctions as much as possible.

woman = donna
lady = signora


edmortimer

I would say that's a false distinction but at least I know now. Thanks for clarifying.


Rae.F
Mod

It's not false.

A woman is any adult female.

A lady has the added connotation of a little bit more class/sophistication.


edmortimer

It's only a distinction from a class-ridden, paternalistic viewpoint. Otherwise you can use woman or lady interchangeably. Lady is sometimes considered a more polite word, but also causes offence to some feminists with its connotations of class and condescension.


AshleyAsh1218

Can "The woman dines" also be another english translation for this sentence? I find it appropriate.


Rae.F
Mod

It's valid, although not as common.


reddrop4

Yep! Cenare - to dine. Io ceno, tu ceni, lei,lui cena, noi ceniamo, voi cenate, loro cenano. Go figure!


Margit88945

Why not : The woman has the dinner


Rae.F
Mod

Because we don't say "she has the dinner" to mean "she eats dinner", we say "she has dinner".


Margit88945

the woman has dinner, why not?


Rae.F
Mod

That should be fine.


Sagrima

So the woman can eat dinner but "we" can't? In the "we"-sentence must "have" dinner, not eat it.


MadelynWri

That would be "noi ceniamo", which is correct, as far as I know. :)


ovrw8

Why not (The woman eats)?


Rae.F
Mod

Because eating is very generic. "Cenare" is specifically "to eat dinner".


SEARS215

Where is the Verb to eat????


Rae.F
Mod

Think of "to dine" in English. "To dine" means "to eat dinner". So in Italian, "cenare" means "to eat dinner" or "to dine".


Joseph386991

I thought "La donna cena" meant the woman has dinner, not the woman eats dinner. Wouldn't you need mangiare?


Rae.F
Mod

In English, we can say "to have dinner" to mean "to eat dinner", but Italian does not use that idiom.

The verb "cenare" [link] means "to eat dinner" and is a lot like the English verb "to dine". They also have a verb "pranzare" which means "to eat lunch" [link].

Also, this question has been addressed multiple times already in this thread.


NeilCockling

We could of course translate "pranzare" as "to lunch" - la donna pranza = the woman lunches.


Rae.F
Mod

Some could. That construction is not very common in my area, though.


KiaraLara

La donna cena. = The woman has dinner.


KiaraLara

We have dinner. = Ceniamo. The woman has dinner. = La donna cena.


Roberto546006

The woman eats the dinner is the same as the woman eats dinner


Rae.F
Mod

No, it is not.

"The woman eats dinner" is a bland, generic statement.

"The woman eats the dinner" highlights a particular dinner, one that was previously specified.


putziwitte

not accepted: the lady dines Dines is one of those formal verbs which would be appropriate to use "lady" instead of woman


toniflour

The options were no all in English. The voice said donna, and so was the written choice. The choice should have been 'woman' in order to give English translation.


toniflour

The voice states la donna but the written choice also is donna. It should be woman. The English choices were incorrect.


Rae.F
Mod

There is no need to post twice. Also, this is not the place to report such issues. You need to either flag it and select a problem category, or you need to fill out a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


oran489

I said the woman eats and it corrected me to the womman dines


ludieann

No 'mangia' cena?


Rae.F
Mod

Both are valid. "la cena" is the noun "dinner" and "cenare" is the verb "to eat dinner" or "to dine".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cenare
io ceno
tu ceni
lui/lei cena
noi ceniamo
voi cenate
loro cenano


Patrick18908

Not recognising correct translation. This is happening a lot recently.


Ellenspeaking

i wrote "the woman dines" and got it marked wrong, that's what we would say (English English)


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, that should have been accepted. Next time that happens, flag it.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I put "eats her dinner" which as an English translation I think should be correct, since it means the same as "eats dinner." Reporting.


Crystalissima

No, this sentence is simply saying that she's eating dinner. No one said it was her dinner that she is eating. ;)


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Well, I did. And that's what we do here. Report. And more to the point, one translation equivalent is hardly ever enough.... !!


Mediterranean

Come on, we're not here to make perfect natural English translations.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. We're here just to make abstract linguistics. I voted myself up, by the way, and killed the negative vote.


blueste1

abstract linguistics? just because something doesn't translate perfectly to your liking? Italian is structured way different than English...fyi


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Looks like you missed my irony, since by "abstract linguistics" I am referring to literal translation. You need to learn that the point of "translation" is often NOT to be literal. The English version is more accurate when it reflects USAGES, that's the point, that often make better translations than a literal one. Get a clue. That is often the case in any language. Another point here is to translate to English, not Italian, which you apparently didn't notice. Such a pleasure.


Rae.F
Mod

The point that happypeoplekill was trying to make 7 months ago is that when translating, you never assume a narrative that's not in evidence. By translating "La donna cena" as "She eats her dinner", you are adding extra information that was never in the original. "She eats her dinner" does not mean the exact same thing as "She eats dinner". I'll grant they mean very similar things, but "She eats her dinner" is much more specific than "She eats dinner".


blueste1

I did forget, thank you. Ill start looking for the clue.


BrianMorri14

That'll teach blueste1! I also feel like a complete fool. However, your words of inspiration have moved me to tears. I'm looking forward to what adventures await me on the next screen; perhaps, "The dog eats the bone", and your pontifications on it's meaning. Maybe the dog eats it's bone.. NO.. so stupid! The dog eats someone else's bone... yes.. wait ugh I lost it. I feel like a lost soul. Please, dispatch thine irony such that I may pluck it from the air like an autumn leaf. To have missed it, shall, I fear... be the end of me.


PeggyDiaco

Donna is singular not plural


Ian409946

Uses eww ats as the first definition. Says i should have used dines. Make up your mind


myrois

Mangiare is "to eat" whereas the more direct translation here would be "to dine" since it is dinner-exclusive.


Rae.F
Mod

No, it isn't. "Cenare" means "to eat dinner/to dine". It's just that the 3rd person singular happens to be a homonym with the noun "dinner". It's the came thing with "cucinare" (to cook) and "cucina" (he/she cooks; kitchen).


Daddyoh04

''The woman dinner' ?? To me: 'La donna mangia cena' should translate to 'The woman eats dinner" Interestingly when DL reverses the question: "The woman has dinner" the italian is "La donna cena" no mention of 'eats' - I know Italian to English is not a word-to-word translation but this isn't even close.


Rae.F
Mod

Please read the other comments in a thread before posting.

"Cenare" is a verb that means "to eat dinner; to dine". The 3rd person singular just happens to take the same form as the noun "dinner".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cenare
io ceno
tu ceni
lui/lei cena
noi ceniamo
voi cenate
loro cenano


Daddyoh04

Since there doesn't appear to be a DL teacher all comments are simply opinions - well meaning as some may be. And these opinions from seemingly knowledgeable individuals often contradict each each other so it is difficult to ascertain which one is correct or at least 'most correct'. So no I will not refrain from posting even if I have read all the comments. Having said that your above explanation is very helpful - more than most. Thank you.


Damien701328

I put the woman does not eat dinner. Why am i wrong? No one eats John Cena...


usa63woods

Without the verb "to eat", in proper English the translation would be "The woman dines", but this is wrong in American English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is not wrong in American English.


TobyBartels

It's less common in American English than "The woman has dinner.", but it's not wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.