Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We ate pasta at the restaurant."

Translation:Comimos pasta en el restaurante.

5 years ago

11 Comments


sanddbox

So, would "al restaurante" instead of "en el restaurante" be incorrect here?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "a" (al = a+el) means you are moving somewhere: "voy al restaurante" = "I go to the restaurant". "En" means you are somewhere: "estoy en el restaurante" = "I am at the restaurant".

5 years ago

sanddbox

Thanks!

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ^^

5 years ago

real_kayrox_

Tienes razón!!

3 years ago

Rickydito

sandbox: No. "al restaurant" would mean "to the restaurant". It would not make sense to say "We ate pasta to the restaurant."////////////////////// "en" can mean "in", "on" or "at" depending on the context.

4 years ago

eskerjim

Ok, so when does it mean "at"?

3 years ago

57flora

I wrote nos comimos... why is nos wrong thought it abreviation of nosotros

3 years ago

AlexFinesse

Nos is us, the object, nosotros is we, the subject.

"We ate pasta." "Nosotros comimos pasta."

"The pasta ate us." "El pasta nos comió."

I'm pretty sure, anyway. Someone let me know if this is wrong.

3 years ago

lulumede

Comimos en el restaurante de pasta is my answer and i got it wrong google translate said its the same thing when i checked it so whats wrong

2 years ago

FredBlas

woot

1 year ago