"An é do scuab nó mo scuab é?"

Translation:Is it your brush or my brush?

4 years ago

5 Comments


smrch
smrch

Using the emphatic suffix '-sa' would sound more natural - 'do scuabsa' & 'mo scuabsa'.

4 years ago

medieval-monk

What do the first and second "e" mean, respectively?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The first é is a subpredicate, present to separate the definite predicate from An. The second é is the sentence’s subject, “it”.

2 years ago

ArmasUkkoM
ArmasUkkoM

I guess it's the "it" in the English translation.

2 years ago

jimd_92
jimd_92

Is it okay to say: "An é do scuab nó mo scuab?"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.