1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An é do scuab nó mo scuab é?"

"An é do scuab mo scuab é?"

Translation:Is it your brush or my brush?

October 6, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

smrch

Using the emphatic suffix '-sa' would sound more natural - 'do scuabsa' & 'mo scuabsa'.

October 6, 2014

medieval-monk

What do the first and second "e" mean, respectively?

March 5, 2015

scilling

The first é is a subpredicate, present to separate the definite predicate from An. The second é is the sentence’s subject, “it”.

August 1, 2016

ArmasUkkoM

I guess it's the "it" in the English translation.

April 22, 2016

jimd_92

Is it okay to say: "An é do scuab nó mo scuab?"

September 11, 2017

torowan

No - for a robust understanding of why, read (and bookmark) the post by @heathermagoo at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7068975

February 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.