1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An é do scuab nó mo scuab é?"

"An é do scuab mo scuab é?"

Translation:Is it your brush or my brush?

October 6, 2014

8 Comments


smrch

Using the emphatic suffix '-sa' would sound more natural - 'do scuabsa' & 'mo scuabsa'.


medieval-monk

What do the first and second "e" mean, respectively?


scilling

The first é is a subpredicate, present to separate the definite predicate from An. The second é is the sentence’s subject, “it”.


MNMmcg

Would you be able to leave out the second é like in the sentence "Is é an fear is cáiliúla é"?


ArmasUkkoM

I guess it's the "it" in the English translation.


jimd_92

Is it okay to say: "An é do scuab nó mo scuab?"


torowan

No - for a robust understanding of why, read (and bookmark) the post by @heathermagoo at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7068975

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.