"Il cuoco pranza."

Translation:The cook eats lunch.

June 13, 2013

47 Comments


Kironi68

"The cook lunches"?

August 9, 2013

dale.antol

Pranzare means "to eat lunch".. Pranzo - I eat lunch Pranzi - you eat lunch... Pranza - he/she eats lunch.... Pranzate -you (pluzal) eat lunch Pranzano - they eat lunch...

December 22, 2013

BeanieBone

The cook has lunch. I LOVE YOUR PROFILE PICTURE :3 fangirling out

December 23, 2013

AnelReal

Another DW fan? Woot woot.

February 4, 2014

yojharobed

This made my day. You know what it made it? FANTASTIC!

April 1, 2014

jaye16

Yes, "lunch" as a verb should be acceptable. Maybe the bird hasn't been programmed for it, though.

December 28, 2013

thohan99

Exactly. I like these gotchas, they switch my brain on.

November 15, 2015

roman2095

The verb "to lunch" exists and therefore it should be accepted, even if it sounds a bit awkward in this sentence. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/lunch

February 4, 2017

Lloydo3000

Does this mean the cook eats lunch, or has lunch ready for us?

August 12, 2013

destradam

The cook has lunch means eat. Cooks need to eat every now and then too.

August 13, 2013

Lloydo3000

Haha, yeah they do. I was just wondering if there was a double meaning, like in English. E.g. "I have an apple" could mean I am holding an apple or I am eating an apple. From the subsequent exercises, I assume in Italian it only means the latter.

August 13, 2013

dale.antol

It means the cook eats lunch...

December 22, 2013

Jeepin76

why not "Il cuoco mangia pranzo"?

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

In that sentence another "il" is needed "Il cuoco mangia il pranzo", other than that it should work as a translation for "The cook eats lunch."

June 13, 2013

Jeepin76

Thanks!

June 15, 2013

Hamid20195

Yes, why not? Please s.b answer.

September 5, 2016

akilleyca.48

if pranzo is the main meal of the day then translating it as 'lunch' seems odd. Lunch is never the main meal of the day.

The main meal of the day is dinner, if it's in the afternoon then the evening meal is supper. If the main meal of the day is in the evening then the midday meal is lunch.

May 4, 2017

barbara.gr5

For a lot of people the midday meal actually is the main meal of the day, meaning they eat a big lunch and a light dinner.

November 6, 2017

nikitagovind

the cook lunches?????

December 22, 2013

Hamid20195

The cook lunches!!

September 5, 2016

Harrison_M

The cook makes his food and eats it too!

October 31, 2016

Brendon_fs

In Portuguese, we have "almoçar" which is a verb as well. For me, it makes sense in Italian but its hard to translate it in English hehe

December 14, 2017

LilMama5

I said the cook dines. Is that legitimately wrong???

February 2, 2015

NeilCockling

That would be "il cuoco cena".

April 17, 2016

laettis

So basically, in italian it doesn't matter whether you have/eat, both are valid? "Il ragazzo pranza" can be translated both as "The boy eats lunch" and "The boy has lunch"?

February 4, 2015

J4WNEE

So that actress from the Big Bang Theory is actually called kaley cook (cuoco)?

March 12, 2015

ellenkeyne

I assumed here that the sentence "The cook has lunch" meant that the cook had prepared lunch and we were supposed to know it was available. (Like "I have a sandwich. It's right here.") Would "Il cuoco ha il pranzo" not be the correct translation?

March 27, 2016

Melissa725863

Is there a way to say "let's eat lunch" similar to andiamo "let's go" using only one word ?

April 1, 2016

ellenkeyne

Pranziamo.

July 1, 2017

JeppoH

Why is it "pranza" instead of "pranzo"? Is cuoco not masculine, is pranza masculilne, or do they not have to match?

December 14, 2016

ellenkeyne

You're thinking of "pranza" as a noun; it's not. It's a form of the verb "pranzare": il cuoco pranza, i cuochi pranzano, io pranzo, noi pranziamo....

December 15, 2016

RoryDonahu

If you wanted to say I want to eat lunch could you say, "Voglio pranzo"?

June 5, 2017

ellenkeyne

"Voglio pranzare."

March 13, 2018

Pasta36

The cook lunches? I think it should be the cook eats lunch.

June 8, 2017

marcy65brown

That is now the preferred answer at the top of the page. :-)

September 23, 2017

ClaireBran3

Not correct English. No one says that. 'The cook is having lunch' would be correct.

July 1, 2017

jaye16

"Lunch" is a verb in English just as in Italian. So we can say "The cook lunches." Of course "...has lunch." or "...is having lunch." are more common. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/lunch among others both AE and BE.

July 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Wouldnt it be: la cuoco mangio cena

    March 13, 2018

ellenkeyne

    No. If you want to make "il cuoco" female, you'd need "la cuoca." "Mangio" doesn't make sense because it's "I eat," not "she (or he) eats." And "cena" is dinner, not lunch.

    March 13, 2018

elexandrui

    very stupid

    March 24, 2018

Cate899590

    It is very normal to say in English “ the cook is at lunch” meaning the cook “is at lunch” or the cook is “having lunch” the meaning is I think the same in all of these phrases

    May 8, 2018

Berto29441

    Pranzare (see dictionaries, "contributors"!!!) is the English "TO HAVE LUNCH" (or "TO LUNCH"), not "to eat lunch" (that, at least in Italian, doesn't exist). And don't correct, as usual. please

    May 30, 2018

MahdyIbrah

    why is "the cook eats his lunch" wrong answer?

    September 26, 2018

MattRap1

    "Food always comes to those who love to cook."

    January 30, 2019

Tomas258654

    To those struggling with this, it is VERY unnatural for English speakers to have to infer words that are not there. Stay with it and practice. If the sentence is truly "The cook eats lunch," then we expect to see "mangia" in there. If it's "The cook has lunch," then we want "ha" in there. It is a very very long process to learn to do without these words. Non-English languages have this all the time. The very first sentence I saw in Latin 101 was "Villa est villa romana." So I said aloud "House is house Roman." 4 words, and I knew the meanings of them all, so I said them all, in order. The teacher thought I was trying to be funny, but I honestly did not comprehend that it means "THE house is A Roman house." And the adjective coming AFTER the noun? Extremely difficult to grasp in English, but so natural for other languages.

    February 11, 2019

SelenaBlade

    Had half a mind to put "The cook is lunch" but i don't think Duolingo is promoting cannibalism. At least, I hope they aren't

    February 21, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.