1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco pranza."

"Il cuoco pranza."

Translation:The cook eats lunch.

June 13, 2013

58 Comments


Kironi68

"The cook lunches"?


dale.antol

Pranzare means "to eat lunch".. Pranzo - I eat lunch Pranzi - you eat lunch... Pranza - he/she eats lunch.... Pranzate -you (pluzal) eat lunch Pranzano - they eat lunch...


BeanieBone

The cook has lunch. I LOVE YOUR PROFILE PICTURE :3 fangirling out


AnelReal

Another DW fan? Woot woot.


jaye16

Yes, "lunch" as a verb should be acceptable. Maybe the bird hasn't been programmed for it, though.


roman2095

The verb "to lunch" exists and therefore it should be accepted, even if it sounds a bit awkward in this sentence. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/lunch


thohan99

Exactly. I like these gotchas, they switch my brain on.


Lloydo3000

Does this mean the cook eats lunch, or has lunch ready for us?


destradam

The cook has lunch means eat. Cooks need to eat every now and then too.


Lloydo3000

Haha, yeah they do. I was just wondering if there was a double meaning, like in English. E.g. "I have an apple" could mean I am holding an apple or I am eating an apple. From the subsequent exercises, I assume in Italian it only means the latter.


dale.antol

It means the cook eats lunch...


Jeepin76

why not "Il cuoco mangia pranzo"?


dnovinc

In that sentence another "il" is needed "Il cuoco mangia il pranzo", other than that it should work as a translation for "The cook eats lunch."


Korana7

Correct. Both options are acceptable, however Italians like their language to sound pretty and easy flowing. "Il cuoco mangia il pranzo" sounds too rough compared to "Il cuoco pranza". :)


Hamid20195

Yes, why not? Please s.b answer.


BejarDanie

To say, "I have lunch" would the italian translation be "Io pranzo"?


roxanne490446

Correct! In italiano NON è corretto dire/to say IO MANGIO PRANZO But only IO PRANZO or IO CENO. Anyway you can write only IO MANGIO but without specificy what is it, lunch or dinner, except breakfast. I mean breakfast because in italiano I write Io FACCIO/MADE COLAZIONE. I'm sorry for my english but i'm native italian. I use Duolingo in two versions!


Tomas258654

To those struggling with this, it is VERY unnatural for English speakers to have to infer words that are not there. Stay with it and practice. If the sentence is truly "The cook eats lunch," then we expect to see "mangia" in there. If it's "The cook has lunch," then we want "ha" in there. It is a very very long process to learn to do without these words. Non-English languages have this all the time. The very first sentence I saw in Latin 101 was "Villa est villa romana." So I said aloud "House is house Roman." 4 words, and I knew the meanings of them all, so I said them all, in order. The teacher thought I was trying to be funny, but I honestly did not comprehend that it means "THE house is A Roman house." And the adjective coming AFTER the noun? Extremely difficult to grasp in English, but so natural for other languages.


Brendon_fs

In Portuguese, we have "almoçar" which is a verb as well. For me, it makes sense in Italian but its hard to translate it in English hehe


nikitagovind

the cook lunches?????


LilMama5

I said the cook dines. Is that legitimately wrong???


NeilCockling

That would be "il cuoco cena".


laettis

So basically, in italian it doesn't matter whether you have/eat, both are valid? "Il ragazzo pranza" can be translated both as "The boy eats lunch" and "The boy has lunch"?


dianehelen1

The translation the cook has lunch? How does that form from "il" (the) "cuoco" (cook) "pranzo" (lunch) . Does not compute


NeilCockling

pranzo as a noun = lunch. But pranzo as a verb means "I lunch". "Pranza" is the third person singular, meaning "he/she/it lunches".


ellenkeyne

I assumed here that the sentence "The cook has lunch" meant that the cook had prepared lunch and we were supposed to know it was available. (Like "I have a sandwich. It's right here.") Would "Il cuoco ha il pranzo" not be the correct translation?


MelissaMeiMei

Is there a way to say "let's eat lunch" similar to andiamo "let's go" using only one word ?


Hamid20195

The cook lunches!!


Harrison_M

The cook makes his food and eats it too!


JeppoH

Why is it "pranza" instead of "pranzo"? Is cuoco not masculine, is pranza masculilne, or do they not have to match?


ellenkeyne

You're thinking of "pranza" as a noun; it's not. It's a form of the verb "pranzare": il cuoco pranza, i cuochi pranzano, io pranzo, noi pranziamo....


akilleyca.48

if pranzo is the main meal of the day then translating it as 'lunch' seems odd. Lunch is never the main meal of the day.

The main meal of the day is dinner, if it's in the afternoon then the evening meal is supper. If the main meal of the day is in the evening then the midday meal is lunch.


barbara.gr5

For a lot of people the midday meal actually is the main meal of the day, meaning they eat a big lunch and a light dinner.


RoryDonahu

If you wanted to say I want to eat lunch could you say, "Voglio pranzo"?


ellenkeyne

"Voglio pranzare."


Pasta36

The cook lunches? I think it should be the cook eats lunch.


marcy65brown

That is now the preferred answer at the top of the page. :-)


[deactivated user]

    Wouldnt it be: la cuoco mangio cena


ellenkeyne

    No. If you want to make "il cuoco" female, you'd need "la cuoca." "Mangio" doesn't make sense because it's "I eat," not "she (or he) eats." And "cena" is dinner, not lunch.


MahdyIbrah

    why is "the cook eats his lunch" wrong answer?


LorenzoLM

    il cuoco mangia il suo pranzo would be the correct way to say that (using the noun pranzo)

    The lesson is using the 3° person singular present tense of pranzare which is to have lunch, to eat lunch, or to lunch


SelenaBlade

    Had half a mind to put "The cook is lunch" but i don't think Duolingo is promoting cannibalism. At least, I hope they aren't


EnchantedApril

    "Has lunch" has the same meaning as "eats lunch" in English. Duolingo accepts the translation for "Ceniamo" as "We have dinner."


fred294860

    Could one also say "He is at lunch."?


JonelleMar3

    I am confused by this sentence. Where is the word "eats"? How do I know it doesn't say The cook has lunch or made lunch?


Amy808406

    Half the time it says "eats lunch" and the other half it says "has/have lunch" . Make up your mind or says another translation is.... This is frustrating!


LisaRaimon

    This is confusing me


JonathanLe86550

    Ah ok so its a verb here


Elle796447

    should this be Il cuoco mangia il pranzo


AshleyKay125

    It really sounded like "io cuoco pranza" so I thought "I cook lunch" - is that a possible sentence?


AndrHeyns

    I am using this discussion block, not regarding the above phrase but regarding the images in general (where one can not give a remark)

    In general the images are all but confusing in many cases.

    Thank you,


Biaggia1

    How do I know that the word eat is in that sentence when I don't see "mangia?"


ellenkeyne

    Because Italian has more than one word for it, just as English has "dine" or "lunch" (as in "ladies who lunch"). It won't hurt you to learn "pranzare," which is used in Italian far more often than "to lunch" is in English. You're trying to learn vocabulary, right?


Marin470782

    in English saying 'has lunch' is at least as common as 'eats lunch', so why is that answer incorrect?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.