Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a good man."

Translation:Hij is een goede man.

3 years ago

6 Comments


PrinsesKayla

I just like to be sure, Hij is een 'goede' man = he is a good man. So would, Zij is een 'goed' meisje = she is a good girl? I changed goede to goed because meisje is a (het) noun. Thank you anyone who can confirm or correct me :)

3 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Yes i think that's how it works.

3 years ago

DrorShaul

Differance between goed and goede?

3 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Grammatical rule. You use the adjectives with -e before "de" nouns and definite "het nouns". Else you use the form without -e (spelling change may occur eg goedkoop vs goedkope). Correct me if I am wrong.

3 years ago

KicktheK

The website glitched and said I got it wrong even though I wrote 'Hij is een goede man.' exactly how it should be. :(

6 months ago