"Fai come dico, non come faccio."

Translation:Do as I say, not as I do.

October 6, 2014

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


msph84

Isn't "Do as I say, not as I do" using the imperative tense? Why does this question appear in Verbs: Present?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The imperative is a mood, not a tense, but I agree. They shouldn't throw non-indicative stuff at us before they properly introduce us to it.


Jedoublefunk

Why isn't is "Fai come dico, non come fai? When is it fai vs faccio?


Jedoublefunk

So it's literally "You do as I say, not as I do". Thanks!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Fai" is also the imperative form in the 2nd person singular.


edoboker

Why is Fai "do" and not "make"...?


MagnesiumSodium

because it doesn't make sense as "make as I say, not as I make"


rachelg55

The verb "fare" (or "fai" in this case) means both "to do" or "to make."


StephanieD413148

Why isnt the translation for come = how?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because translation is not blind, context-free word swaps.


Oriya3636

Does fai and faccio are the same? when do i use them?.. i don't understand..


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=fare

io faccio
tu fai
lui/lei fa
noi facciamo
voi fate
loro fanno


RodolfoRod969975

I thought 'come' is how I'm also wondering when do you use fai and when do you use faccio


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Fai" is the 2nd person singular imperative.
"Faccio" is the 1st person singular indicative.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=fare
Scroll down to the bottom for the imperative.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I thought 'come' is how

Different language, different usage. Words do not match up one-to-one.


Elin.7-1

do (it) how I say, not how I do (it). Bad English, but a more literal translation. Better English is to use "as".

A translation tip - do a literal translation, then look to write it in better English. After a while, you'll translate directly from good target to good English and vice versa.


Arman329204

Smokes cigar and says: smoking is bad


Joe785236

Is there a way to know if the c in a word like dico will be a hard c or a "ch" sound?


Elin.7-1

c = ch when followed by e or i c = k when followed by anything else

So if you would say a soft c = s in English, in Italian say ch.

There are bound to be some exceptions....


flowglow

Why there is no conjugation table in the leason tips for all the verbs used in these exercises? Would be very handy


sanderlr

Why not "do as I tell"?


Asharadel

Because 'tell' is more at home in constructions as 'as I tell you (to do)', whereas 'say' can be cut off without issue. I don't know the reasons behind it, as I am not a native English/American speaker, but that would be my experience. It looks more natural that way.


WasfiAkab

Sentence variation in italian: Fate ciò che dico ma non quello che faccio. Fai quello che prete dice e non quello che prete fa.


tealgiraffe

If this phrase is an imperative, (do), then shouldn't the verb (fare) be conjugated as 'fa' and not as 'fai', as it is an -ARE verb?


OksanaEnFrItJp

dico means I say or I tell, so I wrote : do as I tell, not as I do, and it was wrong. How???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because in English we make different distinctions between "say" and "tell", and the expression is "Do as I say", not "Do as I tell". The second way does not sound natural to me, it sounds like something a non-native speaker would say.


Eleasaid

As a native English (American) speaker, I only use tell with an object - as in: tell a story; tell a lie; let me tell you. I would not use say in those sentences.


ManlyEmerald

In Spanish comand form verbs can be different but in Italian are they the same as present tense all the time?


NicolienWolf

Why do we write 'dico' and not 'dicho'. When you speak you have a hard 'k' like 'chilo', and not 'tsj'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because in Italian writing, only "e" and "i" will change how a "c" that comes before it is pronounced, therefore needing an "h" to preserve the pronunciation. A "c" before an "o" will not change pronunciation and does not need the "h".


Star81532

Wait is fai an imperative or is it second person?


Matt612490

Shouldn't this be imperative?


hnojpena

Shouldn't the first "do" be conjugated in the present subjunctive as "faccia" instead of present indicative since this is given as a command?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Faccia is the 3rd person singular imperative. Fai just happens to be 2nd person singular indicative and imperative.


Marianita32510

We use this expression a lot in Portugal as well: "Faz como eu digo, não como faço"


lLMv11

Can anyone explains it ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Do as I say, not as I do."

Do what I tell you to do and ignore the fact that I'm doing something different.

It's parental hypocrisy.


Nishthe2nd

So, the imperative form of verbs is the same as the present tense for "you"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not all verbs. Sometimes it works out that way, but it's not a universal rule.


VipulKapoo2

Didn't "come" meant "how"? Its this a different use for the same word?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. This is a different use for the same word. Although not all that different if you understand "how" to broadly mean "in such a manner".

Words don't line up one-to-one between languages. Words can have multiple definitions and usages, and they are rarely if ever all the same between languages.


Shpakster

Some Italian wisdom?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The universal cry of the hypocritical parent. "Do as I say, not as I do" is common in English as well.


Shpakster

Ah, ok. Thanks!


Spectroviper

Idiomatic expression?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, it's pretty straightforward and we have the same thing in English. "Do as I say, not as I do." It's the universal cry of the hypocritical parent who gets caught doing what they yell at their kids to not do.


chris363830

Can someone please break this down Is it Fai because you saying do to somebody else ? Thats why its not fare ? Is it faccio becauee you are talkint about yourselt ( io faccio) How domes come come into this ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
TO DO/TO MAKE FARE
I do/make (io) faccio
you do/make tu fai
he/she does/makes lui/lei fa
we do/make noi facciamo
y'all do/make voi fate
they do/make loro fanno

But this is not the indicative "you do", this is the imperative "do!" It just happens to be the same as the indicative for this verb, though.

"Do as I say, not as I do."
"Fai come dico, non come faccio."

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=dire


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"What" is a pretty broad question. Could you be more specific?


Lenok542

I didn't mean it as a question, more like a comment because the sentence doesn't make sense to me. I wasn't expecting an answer, thanks for caring and modding the forum.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Then your more specific comment is "This sentence doesn't make any sense to me."

"Do as I say, not as I do" is a common thing for lazy hypocritical parents to say to their kids. Don't follow my example, obey my words.


[deactivated user]

    In Slovenia we say "naredi kar jaz rečem, ne kar jaz delam" what means the same.


balajide

    What's the difference between Fai and Faccio? Both mean Do?


Elin.7-1

    (You) do as I say, not as I do = (tu) fai come (io) dico, non come (io) faccio

    Fai = you (singular) do Faccio = i do

    As in French and Spanish that you are also learning, the verb endings change as you conjugate it for person and number. English lost a lot of that subtlety during the long period when it was the language of serfs (Saxons et al) under Norman French and Anjou Spanish rule and no longer a written language.


selahlou16

    I put fa instead of fai. Whats the difference? How do I use those words in a correct sentence?


Elin.7-1

    Try reading the rest of this page. There is a an explanation two posts above yours to start with.


zurich.mar

    Why it can't be: do it like I said not like I do


CrownMP

    Me when I'm giving relationship advice but can't keep up any emotional relation at all


Roza312670

    Does anyone know all the forms of this verb?


criollesail

    is this a proverb?


tooraloorali

    Is this a common phrase in italian, the way it is in English?


Hingobingo

    i don't quite understand the meaning of this sentence :( can someone explain ?


Wulfram3

    Why is "do how I say, not how I do" wrong?


CarolineCrook

    As a native English Speaker, the trouble with this phrase is that it is not meant to be the best English, its just a phrase we use, it is a phrasal chunk. If you wrote it differently it wouldn't be the same, it would lose its comedy value. Do and Do are the main points here, one being positive one being negative. I read this and thought "oh so that's how we would translate our old English saying" but if you don't know old English sayings then it would have no meaning. A bit like in Italian saying "Sono al verde" for "I am Broke", English people have no clue LOL I think direct translating can be funny. Maybe this phrase belongs in another section 'Sayings and dialect' maybe? :)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.