1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sagte Ihnen, dass ich za…

"Ich sagte Ihnen, dass ich zahlen will."

Translation:I told you that I want to pay.

October 6, 2014

15 Comments


BazCannon

Does Ihnen with a capital mean you, and ihnen without mean them?


le05trelle

Why is it zahlen? I thought bezahlen was pay and zahlen was count? Is that not so?


Nilgnzn

zählen=to count.


jackmaninov

why not "dass ich will zahlen"? Or would that also be correct?


OldMate2

After daß or dass the verb goes to the end of the sentence, same as weil and wenn etc.


maz1269

yes, it would be fine, as long as you put "will" at the end, since "dass" makes it a subordinate clause


Aleema-Imran

So all subordinate clauses have the "second place" verb at the end? Is that a rule of thumb?


Nilgnzn

"I said you that I want to pay" is wrong?


le05trelle

Yes, because "I said you" does not make grammatical sence in english


HabibIshaq1

I also thought the same, why no say " dass ich will zahlen" instead of zahlen will ?


Oyoyo4

It is how the grammer works. If there is no 'dass', 'ich will zahlen'. But when the sentence contains dass (that 〜), then main verb (here it is 'will') comes to the end.


PiotrBolig

Im not a native English speaker. What is the difference between said vs told?


Wilson_Molina

say ( just say something in general) - Tell ( you need an OBJECT to apply this action) past tense: Said - Told i.e. I said the time * I told you the time. Best regards. ;)


OneLingoPotato

theyre basically the same

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.