1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How many months does a year …

"How many months does a year have?"

Translation:Hoeveel maanden heeft een jaar?

October 6, 2014

7 Comments


Sc4rlite

Can it be stated like that sentence with seconds per hour? "Hoeveel maanden zitten in een jaar?"


PolyBuck47

Can I say "... maanden duurt een jaar?" - ".. does a year take?" I've seen that elsewhere.


Susande

Sure, that's fine. Duurt is always about duration btw:

  • het duurt lang = it takes a long time
  • de film duurt twee uur = the duration of the film is two hours/the film takes two hours
  • het duurt nog even voor je aan de beurt bent = it will take a while before it's your turn (for your appointment or your turn in a game)
  • hoe lang gaat het nog duren? = how much longer will it take?

EmWong

13 months in a year according to my paycheck! :)


ChrisMiche184681

The new voices keep leaving the letter "n" off of the ends of words. This one was pronounced "maanda" instead of "maanden".


JohnSmith833752

Why the verb is sometimes at the end of the sentence and sometimes is not?


DaeMeow

Why can't I say 'Hoeveel maanden bevat een jaar?' In the English translation, 'have' is used with the sense of 'constitutes'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.