1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie ist deine neue Klasse?"

"Wie ist deine neue Klasse?"

Translation:How is your new class?

October 6, 2014

8 Comments


ArvindhMani

So did I get this right?

die Klasse ~ class, section (of students)

die Unterricht ~ lecture, lesson (being taught to die Klasse)


dragonzkiller

die Klasse is a bit more general and refers to a grouping or classification of things like social class or something like "the class of vertebrates" in biology. In the context of schools it usually means a group of students in a grade. "Unser Sohn ist in der achten Klasse." -> "Our son is in the eigth grade."

der Unterricht (masculine) is the actual lesson/instruction/teaching itself. "Wir sollen ins Kino gehen! Heute hat mein Unterricht keine Hausaufgaben!" -> "We should go to the movies! I don't have any homework for my class today!"

Hope this helps! Not a native speaker, so any corrections or clarifications are appreciated.


MartinEvan777613

i got it wrong. what is your new class? anyone know where the like comes from the given answer: what is your new class like?


Mark251365

I agree where does the word like come into the sentence


Andrew770880

"Wie" means "how." Casually, in English, "How is X?" can also be phrased as "What is X like?" Like, here, is an adjective rather than a verb: "It's like drinking from a fire hose: there's too much!"

So "How is your new class?" can also be phrased as "What is your new class like?"


_l_Chris_l_

I've heard that Germans rarely use this word for class and instead use Stunde. Is this true?


CMTinPHX

Would "Wie gehts..." work here?


fo-O

Shouldn't "how is your new grade" be accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.