"The menu."

Translation:An biachlár.

4 years ago

42 Comments


skdnv

Why doesn't Duo play the voice with this word? Is it only me or is it because it's in beta or something?

4 years ago

Margotp619
Margotp619

It's me too! I haven't heard the pronunciation for water or apple yet either, but hey at least I know how to say Paul!!!!!!!

3 years ago

LililotusR

me three

2 years ago

Grace685946

Hi! Join my club!! Its called 'Irish Club' we are so helpful and love all things irish!!

8 months ago

Nathan85554

Lol

6 months ago

Sally-Jayne
Sally-Jayne

No audio for me either for about half the words I've come across so far.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Try now the voice button in discussion, it works;-)

3 years ago

Gav_ds
Gav_ds

the only question is: whats 9 + 10

2 years ago

Eliaspalla

21 L.O.L

1 year ago

RileyTheDirewolf

Just like every language, people yell at me for forgetting 'the'

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Are you Slavic? ;)

3 years ago

RileyTheDirewolf

South African actually :)

1 year ago

KeNaBe

Does anyone else run into the "game"asking words it hasn't taught you yet? I'm just beginning but it's asked me to "match" words I've never seen.
Frustrated.

2 years ago

maggie._.

why is important to know menu?

4 years ago

Kate_R.
Kate_R.

I'm guessing there are a pool of words that may seem helpful for travel purposes across various languages/countries and so are used. Personally, I am rather sick of apples.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In case you haven't noticed, Duolingo doesn't necessarily teach the most important things. Especially because it introduces the simple present before the present continuous. Also, who would say Is úll mé?

4 years ago

maggie._.

haha very true

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Trust me, I kinda wish it would. I really hate seeing the simple present used, because Irish definitely uses the continuous a lot more, yet it's after the last checkpoint!

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Importance is relative.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

A child in an odd play?

3 years ago

JonathanMc272443

Duolingo is a crowd-sourced translation service. We're all translating little parts of the web for them and learning in the process.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

I've always thought it was such an über idea. As long as there are no ads!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I call crowd-sourcing webserfing. More accurate.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Actually the way you're describing Duolingo is mashing its two main sides into one; the learning side features sentences made up by the course creators for you to learn with. The immersion side (which is not available for Irish) has you translate sentences from real life web articles.

3 years ago

leomcsnarf

In case you want to go to a restaurant?? Maybe

3 years ago

Eliaspalla

no one knows , it's a mystery

1 year ago

Elise373709

I got the answer wrong, but the answer duolingo gave me after was even more wrong - gives me 'sceideal' instead of 'biachlár'...

1 year ago

msuda24

Why isn't it lenited after the "an"

1 year ago

maryfrangipane

I put down 'Biachlár' and it said it was wrong....why is this wrong ? What's the difference ?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Just biachlár by itself means “menu”. You’d also need an for the “the”.

4 years ago

Nuala1936

Show correct sentence to learn

3 years ago

LeighHartl

Its good and everything but they still need to put more stuff on there to make it fun for kids

3 years ago

LeighHartl

it's good to teach kids stuff but it doesn't teach that much stuff they need to put more stuff on it

3 years ago

CaitlinSno

How do you know wether to use na or an?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Na is used with plural nouns and with feminine singular genitive nouns; an is used with all other singular nouns.

2 years ago

DreamsInDigital

So its telling me the translation to "The menu" is "sceideal" not "An biachlár" like I typed...its not even introduced the word "sceideal" yet and its not listed if you tap on "menu"! So how was I supposed to get that right?

1 year ago

McKinley690083

Where is the sound

1 year ago

LouisAudri

Yeah why is there no audio?

1 year ago

gIU4eXIg

I don't have a fada on my phone

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.