1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The menu."

"The menu."

Translation:An biachlár.

October 6, 2014

30 Comments


maggie._.

why is important to know menu?


Kate_R.

I'm guessing there are a pool of words that may seem helpful for travel purposes across various languages/countries and so are used. Personally, I am rather sick of apples.


maryyphelan

I put down 'Biachlár' and it said it was wrong....why is this wrong ? What's the difference ?


scilling

Just biachlár by itself means “menu”. You’d also need an for the “the”.


CaitlinSno

How do you know wether to use na or an?


scilling

Na is used with plural nouns and with feminine singular genitive nouns; an is used with all other singular nouns.


DreamsInDigital

So its telling me the translation to "The menu" is "sceideal" not "An biachlár" like I typed...its not even introduced the word "sceideal" yet and its not listed if you tap on "menu"! So how was I supposed to get that right?


msuda24

Why isn't it lenited after the "an"


kenan820

Because it's a masculine noun. Only feminine nouns lenite after the definite article "an" in the nominative (subject) or accusative case (direct object). There are rules that are mostly general guidelines on which nouns are feminine vs masculine, but mainly you just have to learn them as they come up (in my experience). [still learning, I may be somewhat incorrect or simplifying]


SatharnPHL

It also worth mentioning that compound words like biachlár generally take their gender from the gender of the last part, so biachlár is masculine because clár is a masculine noun, but bialann is feminine because lann is feminine.


kenan820

Very good point. Thank you for clarifying. I was trying to remember which part of the compound word took the gender and couldn't. :)


Ibaragaru

If bean changes to bhean after an, why isn't this bhiachlár?


SatharnPHL

Feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an. bean is a feminine noun, biachlár is a masculine noun.


4sily

I'm wondering what the etymology of this word is...in pretty much all the languages I know the foreign word "menu" is used. So I'm curious how Irish people have found a replacement for that :)


SatharnPHL

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19248794?comment_id=30260803

Some other phrases using clár that might help you understand it's use in biachlár:
clár polasaí - "(political) platform", clár scórála/clár na scór - "scoresheet", clár nuachta- "newscast", clár dráma - "playbill"/"(theatre) programme", clár fíona - "wine list", clár ama - "timetable", clár gnó - "agenda", clár rásaí - "(racing) card", clár faisnéise - "documentary", clár paróiste - "parish register", clár staidéir - "programme of study", clár toghthóirí - "electoral register", clár cúirte - "(court) docket", clár an ábhair - "table of contents"


YoSoyYossarian

How does the accent over the "a" change the pronunciation of this word? For example, if it was spelled "biachlar" instead of "biachlár", how would the pronunciation change?


SatharnPHL

Search YouTube for Karen Reshkin's video "Sounds and Spelling of Irish / Fuaimniú & Litriú na Gaeilge". (Or click on the link if you're using a Web browser).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.