"The menu."

Translation:An biachlár.

October 6, 2014

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

RileyTheDirewolf

Just like every language, people yell at me for forgetting 'the'

April 19, 2015

PaCa826187

Are you Slavic? ;)


RileyTheDirewolf

South African actually :)


KeNaBe

Does anyone else run into the "game"asking words it hasn't taught you yet? I'm just beginning but it's asked me to "match" words I've never seen.
Frustrated.


Caitlin206119

i guess you're supposed to use process of elimination to "learn" the new word


maggie._.

why is important to know menu?


Kate_R.

I'm guessing there are a pool of words that may seem helpful for travel purposes across various languages/countries and so are used. Personally, I am rather sick of apples.


Elise373709

I got the answer wrong, but the answer duolingo gave me after was even more wrong - gives me 'sceideal' instead of 'biachlár'...


msuda24

Why isn't it lenited after the "an"


kenan820

Because it's a masculine noun. Only feminine nouns lenite after the definite article "an" in the nominative (subject) or accusative case (direct object). There are rules that are mostly general guidelines on which nouns are feminine vs masculine, but mainly you just have to learn them as they come up (in my experience). [still learning, I may be somewhat incorrect or simplifying]


SatharnPHL
Mod

It also worth mentioning that compound words like biachlár generally take their gender from the gender of the last part, so biachlár is masculine because clár is a masculine noun, but bialann is feminine because lann is feminine.


kenan820

Very good point. Thank you for clarifying. I was trying to remember which part of the compound word took the gender and couldn't. :)


maryyphelan

I put down 'Biachlár' and it said it was wrong....why is this wrong ? What's the difference ?


scilling

Just biachlár by itself means “menu”. You’d also need an for the “the”.


Nuala1936

Show correct sentence to learn


CaitlinSno

How do you know wether to use na or an?


scilling

Na is used with plural nouns and with feminine singular genitive nouns; an is used with all other singular nouns.


DreamsInDigital

So its telling me the translation to "The menu" is "sceideal" not "An biachlár" like I typed...its not even introduced the word "sceideal" yet and its not listed if you tap on "menu"! So how was I supposed to get that right?


McKinley690083

Where is the sound


LouisAudri

Yeah why is there no audio?


gIU4eXIg

I don't have a fada on my phone


Ibaragaru

If bean changes to bhean after an, why isn't this bhiachlár?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an. bean is a feminine noun, biachlár is a masculine noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.