1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui prova ad andare in città…

"Lui prova ad andare in città."

Translation:He tries going to the city.

June 13, 2013

17 Comments


Eylon.saadon

why is the word "ad" used here?

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

Because "a" would be difficult to distinguish since "andare" begins with the same vowel. Therefore "d" is added to form "ad"

Similar thing happens when you have "e" before a word that begins with a vowel (Donne ed uomini)

June 13, 2013

Overlordspam

The prepositions A & DI are added after some verbs before the infinitive. Provare happens to be one of the verbs that uses A. Here's a good list you may like to use: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm I believe the only way to really know these is to simply memorize them... Dnovinc gives a great explanation of why it is AD instead of A as well. Hope this helps. Cheers!

February 3, 2015

acoranpm

why is wrong city here? I thought città was city. They put town instead of city

January 17, 2014

mrule

I think "in citta" probably translates to the English phrases/idioms "into town" or "into the city/town". Something like "into city" would sound strange to a native English speaker, but would be understood.

January 17, 2014

Noa562432

They corrected it. City is acceptable.

November 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.