1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui prova ad andare in città…

"Lui prova ad andare in città."

Translation:He tries going to the city.

June 13, 2013

23 Comments


Eylon.saadon

why is the word "ad" used here?


dnovinc

Because "a" would be difficult to distinguish since "andare" begins with the same vowel. Therefore "d" is added to form "ad"

Similar thing happens when you have "e" before a word that begins with a vowel (Donne ed uomini)


Overlordspam

The prepositions A & DI are added after some verbs before the infinitive. Provare happens to be one of the verbs that uses A. Here's a good list you may like to use: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm I believe the only way to really know these is to simply memorize them... Dnovinc gives a great explanation of why it is AD instead of A as well. Hope this helps. Cheers!


cdwiseman

Why is "he tries to go to the city" incorrect?


mrule

I don't understand what "a/ad" does in this sentence -- since andare is already "to go" and "to to go" doesn't make sense in English. Still, I will remember, "tries to go" uses "ad"


sr.estroncio

I think this is not because of "andare", but because of "prova". "Try to" is translated as "prova a/ad". "Andare", and other infinites, are translated just like "go" as infinitive.


mrule

ah... "tries at going"


acoranpm

why is wrong city here? I thought città was city. They put town instead of city


mrule

I think "in citta" probably translates to the English phrases/idioms "into town" or "into the city/town". Something like "into city" would sound strange to a native English speaker, but would be understood.


Noa562432

They corrected it. City is acceptable.


luke.floyd24

Still..ad seems useless


dnovinc

Try to pronounce this sentence like an Italian person would in a normal conversation, that is rather fast. First with "a" then "with "ad". I presume you will notice that if you use "a" it is very difficult to distinguish the preposition "a" and the verb "andare".


ErnieBrock

Every time I type the Italian word for city, Duolingo automatically changes the spelling to "citya" and I have to go back, delete the 'y' and type in a 't'. I have encountered other similar problems in the program.


gabejosh

report it! Just saying it here will not help. :)


Arnold119726

What is the difference between provare and tentare?


Kathie46OM70

If he can try going to the city why can't he practise going to the city ? Maybe someone can give me some clarity on this, please ?


Noa562432

It's a weird sentence...


NadinaMaria22

"ad" makes no sense. This strikes me as an incoherent sentence..... Perhaps: "Lui prova ad vado in citta'". - as in "He tries, (to do something. Can't, and he gives up) and goes to the city...….. maybe then the word "ad" could make a little more sense? But my brain wasted too much time on a sentence that translated to me: "he tries and TO GOES to the city"...……….. makes no sense. Cosa? E" senza logica a me !!!! :-) Mi dispiace for the rambling.


Stefan_Hey

"provare" requires "a" (it is "ad" in this case as the next word starts with a vowel). "A" is mainly used for subordinates that are somewhat "after" the main sentence: as such the list includes verbs of movement (e.g. andare, venire), preparation (e.g. provare, prendere, mettersi), and hesitation (e.g. esitare, indugiare, tardare). If the main verb has an object, "a" can't be used to refer to the same subject. abituarsi, aiutare, andare, continuare, divertirsi, esitare, forzare, imparare, impegnarsi, incominciare, incoraggiare, insegnare, invitare, mandare, mettersi, persuadere, prepararsi, PROVARE, rinunciare, riuscire, servire, stare, uscire


AlphaCentauri

tentare di andare

provare ad andare


eric.verdi45

I wrote "he tries to go to the city" vs. their answer of "He tries going to the city" What is the difference?


ScouserDom

Doesn't sound right to me!


Liesbeth157662

Poor English in my opinion ....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.