"Lui prova ad andare in città."

Translation:He tries going to the city.

June 13, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eylon.saadon

why is the word "ad" used here?


dnovinc

Because "a" would be difficult to distinguish since "andare" begins with the same vowel. Therefore "d" is added to form "ad"

Similar thing happens when you have "e" before a word that begins with a vowel (Donne ed uomini)


Overlordspam

The prepositions A & DI are added after some verbs before the infinitive. Provare happens to be one of the verbs that uses A. Here's a good list you may like to use: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm I believe the only way to really know these is to simply memorize them... Dnovinc gives a great explanation of why it is AD instead of A as well. Hope this helps. Cheers!


Matheus_Balen

It's the same as "an" in "an egg". I particularly think its silly to make this change in both Italian and English. In portuguese we have the same thing with some words and we make no change.


mrule

I don't understand what "a/ad" does in this sentence -- since andare is already "to go" and "to to go" doesn't make sense in English. Still, I will remember, "tries to go" uses "ad"


sr.estroncio

I think this is not because of "andare", but because of "prova". "Try to" is translated as "prova a/ad". "Andare", and other infinites, are translated just like "go" as infinitive.


mrule

ah... "tries at going"


cdwiseman

Why is "he tries to go to the city" incorrect?


JulieHowar11

It's not - accepted Jan 27/21


acoranpm

why is wrong city here? I thought città was city. They put town instead of city


mrule

I think "in citta" probably translates to the English phrases/idioms "into town" or "into the city/town". Something like "into city" would sound strange to a native English speaker, but would be understood.


Noa562432

They corrected it. City is acceptable.


Liesbeth157662

Poor English in my opinion ....


ErnieBrock

Every time I type the Italian word for city, Duolingo automatically changes the spelling to "citya" and I have to go back, delete the 'y' and type in a 't'. I have encountered other similar problems in the program.


gabejosh

report it! Just saying it here will not help. :)


Arnold119726

What is the difference between provare and tentare?


AlphaCentauri

tentare di andare

provare ad andare


eric.verdi45

I wrote "he tries to go to the city" vs. their answer of "He tries going to the city" What is the difference?


KmnIs

Isn't one meaning for 'andare' to walk?


Stefan_Hey

andare - “to go”
camminare - “to walk”


anna98734

Why not he tries to go to the city?


Stefan_Hey

Why not?
If it’s not accepted, report it.


pennyanderson

I wonder about the meaning of the Italian sentence. The English sentence suggests to me that he has some problem, and he tries to solve it by going to the city. Does the Italian have this connotation?


Stefan_Hey

He has no problems except how to get to the city. Maybe he has no car, there is no train, no bus, but he still tries to get there...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.