"Lui prova ad andare in città."

Translation:He tries going to the city.

June 13, 2013

17 Comments


Eylon.saadon

why is the word "ad" used here?

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

Because "a" would be difficult to distinguish since "andare" begins with the same vowel. Therefore "d" is added to form "ad"

Similar thing happens when you have "e" before a word that begins with a vowel (Donne ed uomini)

June 13, 2013

Overlordspam

The prepositions A & DI are added after some verbs before the infinitive. Provare happens to be one of the verbs that uses A. Here's a good list you may like to use: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm I believe the only way to really know these is to simply memorize them... Dnovinc gives a great explanation of why it is AD instead of A as well. Hope this helps. Cheers!

February 3, 2015

mrule

I don't understand what "a/ad" does in this sentence -- since andare is already "to go" and "to to go" doesn't make sense in English. Still, I will remember, "tries to go" uses "ad"

October 17, 2013

sr.estroncio

I think this is not because of "andare", but because of "prova". "Try to" is translated as "prova a/ad". "Andare", and other infinites, are translated just like "go" as infinitive.

January 3, 2014

mrule

ah... "tries at going"

January 7, 2014

luke.floyd24

Still..ad seems useless

October 3, 2013

dnovinc

Try to pronounce this sentence like an Italian person would in a normal conversation, that is rather fast. First with "a" then "with "ad". I presume you will notice that if you use "a" it is very difficult to distinguish the preposition "a" and the verb "andare".

October 5, 2013

acoranpm

why is wrong city here? I thought città was city. They put town instead of city

January 17, 2014

mrule

I think "in citta" probably translates to the English phrases/idioms "into town" or "into the city/town". Something like "into city" would sound strange to a native English speaker, but would be understood.

January 17, 2014

Noa562432

They corrected it. City is acceptable.

November 8, 2018

ErnieBrock

Every time I type the Italian word for city, Duolingo automatically changes the spelling to "citya" and I have to go back, delete the 'y' and type in a 't'. I have encountered other similar problems in the program.

August 23, 2014

gabejosh

report it! Just saying it here will not help. :)

December 9, 2014

Arnold119726

What is the difference between provare and tentare?

May 29, 2016

Kathie46OM70

If he can try going to the city why can't he practise going to the city ? Maybe someone can give me some clarity on this, please ?

June 28, 2018

Noa562432

It's a weird sentence...

November 8, 2018

cdwiseman

Why is "he tries to go to the city" incorrect?

August 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.