1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The man is hungry."

"The man is hungry."

Translation:O homem está com fome.

June 13, 2013

8 Comments


ohdang_m4tt94

Can you say "O homem tem fome" as another way?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


BrianTaylo298699

Why does the app sometimes accept 'fica com fome' but not in this case?


Kaoriocha

Why not "O homem é com fome"?


Paulenrique

Because this state is at that moment, so use "estar"


DREDWARD

.....I disagree, the man may be a bum and is Always hungry!!! ????


Paulenrique

Then it'd be "Este homem tem fome".


ClaraUniverse

É is more used for physical appearance and describing someone estar is used with feelings, and sensations. For instance:

Ela é bonita She is pretty Ele é cheinho He's rounded (light way for fat) Ele está com frio He's feeling cold Ela está com sono She is sleepy

Ele está com frio He's with cold/ he's feeling cold. Ele é frio He's cold. Ele é o frio He's the cold.

Sorry if I translated something wrong, I'm not fluent

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.