"The man is hungry."

Translation:O homem está com fome.

June 13, 2013

5 Comments


Kaoriocha

Why not "O homem é com fome"?

June 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Because this state is at that moment, so use "estar"

June 13, 2013

DREDWARD

.....I disagree, the man may be a bum and is Always hungry!!! ????

January 3, 2017

Paulenrique

Then it'd be "Este homem tem fome".

January 4, 2017

ClaraUniverse

É is more used for physical appearance and describing someone estar is used with feelings, and sensations. For instance:

Ela é bonita She is pretty Ele é cheinho He's rounded (light way for fat) Ele está com frio He's feeling cold Ela está com sono She is sleepy

Ele está com frio He's with cold/ he's feeling cold. Ele é frio He's cold. Ele é o frio He's the cold.

Sorry if I translated something wrong, I'm not fluent

July 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.