"The woman is a brunette."

Translation:A mulher é morena.

June 13, 2013

20 Comments


Kaoriocha

why not "a mulher é uma morena"?

June 13, 2013

Paulenrique

That should also be accepted, if you want to highlight the woman is really pretty, for instance.

June 13, 2013

ginachalegre

agreed. did you report it?

June 15, 2013

Kaoriocha

I didn't. Must do the lesson and meet this sentence again to repot it right? I thougt I was wrong.

June 16, 2013

ginachalegre

no problem, and i understand you, i do always the same when i'm not sure about my solution. Do not go back again only for this! it's just that we know now that it is not reported, so the next one who runs into it, will.

June 16, 2013

elsa.altip

Brunette is pretty ?

November 27, 2016

DREDWARD

Yes,but that's not the REAL meaning of Moreno!!!:/

June 13, 2017

Ariel885701

I thought morena signified "brown-skinned"?

June 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Morena can be related to the skin or hair.

June 30, 2016

DREDWARD

With hair,don't you need a clarifier?

May 27, 2017

Paulenrique

When you hear "morena", you usually asks for more information because you never know what it is related to.

May 27, 2017

DREDWARD

Which is why it is WRONG for Duo to Teach: dark hair or brunette!!! :(

May 27, 2017

DREDWARD

.....MORE like Tan Skinned! i.e. Mulatto, please don't confuse us Americans, it's best to know!

May 27, 2017

Sally386728

My phone app does not allow me to put comments for some reason, but it did this time. Brunette never included any reference to anything other than hair color (of a woman), at least that has always been my understanding.

Languages change, but I feel that there is a kind of looseness now, that "anything goes', that it simply depends on whether you agree with or like something. I come from a time when there were more parameters, and we had to give proof, show where your information came from, instead of simply stating that my opinion is true or accurate.

February 11, 2018

Paulenrique

"morena" is related to hair and also to the skin.

February 11, 2018

RobertMerr19

In english brunette, only refers to hair, you can be white, black or asian and still be a brunette it has nothing to do with you skin colour. You need to find another word or words to describe a persons skin colour.

March 9, 2018

Christophe348411

What about castanha? Why castanha is not accepted?

September 17, 2018

Paulenrique

These are castanhas:

"Castanha" is also used to refer to a color similar to brown. But it is not used to refer to people.

September 17, 2018

Christophe348411

My friend (a girl from Brazil) says, that castanha ist often used for eyes and hairs.

September 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. You can say "olho(s) castanho(s)" and "cabelo(s) castanho(s)".

September 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.