1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio figlio gioca sotto la pi…

"Mio figlio gioca sotto la pioggia."

Translation:My son plays in the rain.

June 13, 2013

10 Comments


christian

Could you also say "Mio figlio gioca in pioggia"?


Chiara707843

You would need the article (nella pioggia) , but it would be correct


abazarov

Mio figlio gioca nella pioggia?


Germanlehrerlsu

'underneath' should be accepted.


FritzNeal

Pioggia supposedly means rain or shower. So why is "My son plays in the shower" incorrect?


Germanlehrerlsu

FritzNeal: In English 'shower' has two meanings: an ourdoor rain shower -- pioggia -- and an indoor bathroom shower -- doccia. So your English sentence is open to misinterpretation. The way it's written I'd take it to mean he's playing under the indoor bathroom shower. I suspect that's why your answer was marked wrong.


Chiara707843

Pioggia only means shower as in the weather phenomenon


Mills_Toby

Why not "My child plays in the rain" ?


Shaz52

I wrote a literal translation transforming 'sotto' to 'out in the rain' and this was marked wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.