"Mio figlio gioca sotto la pioggia."

Translation:My son plays in the rain.

June 13, 2013

9 Comments


christian

Could you also say "Mio figlio gioca in pioggia"?

June 13, 2013

Chiara707843

You would need the article (nella pioggia) , but it would be correct

April 5, 2018

abazarov

Mio figlio gioca nella pioggia?

February 17, 2014

FrankAtkin1

same as French "sous la pluie"

August 6, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

'underneath' should be accepted.

December 18, 2016

FritzNeal

Pioggia supposedly means rain or shower. So why is "My son plays in the shower" incorrect?

March 26, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

FritzNeal: In English 'shower' has two meanings: an ourdoor rain shower -- pioggia -- and an indoor bathroom shower -- doccia. So your English sentence is open to misinterpretation. The way it's written I'd take it to mean he's playing under the indoor bathroom shower. I suspect that's why your answer was marked wrong.

March 26, 2018

Chiara707843

Pioggia only means shower as in the weather phenomenon

April 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.