1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik beveel je om naar huis te…

"Ik beveel je om naar huis te komen."

Translation:I order you to come home.

October 6, 2014

20 Comments


cioboteacristian

why is it not "thuis" instead of "huis" ?


swalhal

Because thuis only works for a place you are in, so you only use it when there is no movement involved whatsoever.

Here the verb komen implies moving from another place to get to that guy's home. So you must use naar and cant use thuis.


Nivkotzer

If it would've been to some random house you'd just add "een" before "huis"? This way we know the translation should be "home"?


GonzaIillo

I think in most (maybe all?) cases, "naar huis" can be translated as "home". Indeed if you wanted to say "(somebody's) house" you should use an extra word in between (possessive or article): naar mijn huis / haar huis / het huis / een huis, etc.


schiffmeister

Can this sentence just be "Ik beveel je naar huis te komen" like the German construction would most often be? "Ich befehl dich nach Hause zu kommen."


Susande

That's fine as well, om is optional.


schiffmeister

Thanks for all your help, Susande.


socke77

Pretty late, maybe outdated, but in german it would be "Ich befehle dir nach Hause zu kommen"


dariushulme

is het niet "I order for you to come home" in het engels?


schiffmeister

je moet niet "for" gebruiken . "I order you to come home" is correct!


hinklea

In English, "I demand that you come home" would also seem to be a perfectly accurate translation.


Nederengelsman

Is it correct to assume that if 'huis' is used without an article it should generally be translated as 'home'?


derPolyglott98

Ok so would om..te be equivalent to um..zu in German?


crystall614

Should this English translation be accepted? "I order you to come to house"


tntnnbltn

That sentence wouldn't be used in English. If using the word "house" it would be "I order you to come to the house"


bibi_bomo

Duolingo marks this incorrect, however


schiffmeister

No good. I would use "I order you to come home" most, maybe "I order you to come to the house" as well. Both are equally correct, grammatically.


carloscids

So "te+infinitive" will always be at the end no matter what.. right?


taariya

Does anyone have a clear explanation regarding whether or not om is used and where it is placed in sentences using te + infinitive?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.