"Ik beveel je om naar huis te komen."

Translation:I order you to come home.

4 years ago

20 Comments


cioboteacristian

why is it not "thuis" instead of "huis" ?

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

Because thuis only works for a place you are in, so you only use it when there is no movement involved whatsoever.

Here the verb komen implies moving from another place to get to that guy's home. So you must use naar and cant use thuis.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

If it would've been to some random house you'd just add "een" before "huis"? This way we know the translation should be "home"?

3 years ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

I think in most (maybe all?) cases, "naar huis" can be translated as "home". Indeed if you wanted to say "(somebody's) house" you should use an extra word in between (possessive or article): naar mijn huis / haar huis / het huis / een huis, etc.

1 year ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Can this sentence just be "Ik beveel je naar huis te komen" like the German construction would most often be? "Ich befehl dich nach Hause zu kommen."

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine as well, om is optional.

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Thanks for all your help, Susande.

4 years ago

socke77

Pretty late, maybe outdated, but in german it would be "Ich befehle dir nach Hause zu kommen"

2 years ago

dariushulme
dariushulme

is het niet "I order for you to come home" in het engels?

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

je moet niet "for" gebruiken . "I order you to come home" is correct!

4 years ago

hinklea
hinklea

In English, "I demand that you come home" would also seem to be a perfectly accurate translation.

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Is it correct to assume that if 'huis' is used without an article it should generally be translated as 'home'?

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

Ok so would om..te be equivalent to um..zu in German?

2 years ago

crystall614

Should this English translation be accepted? "I order you to come to house"

3 years ago

tntnnbltn

That sentence wouldn't be used in English. If using the word "house" it would be "I order you to come to the house"

3 years ago

JohnGalt2001

Duolingo marks this incorrect, however

2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

No good. I would use "I order you to come home" most, maybe "I order you to come to the house" as well. Both are equally correct, grammatically.

3 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

So "te+infinitive" will always be at the end no matter what.. right?

2 years ago

taariya

Does anyone have a clear explanation regarding whether or not om is used and where it is placed in sentences using te + infinitive?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.