Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They will change their work."

Translation:Zij zullen hun werk veranderen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


k0lfan
k0lfan

why is 'baan' wrong?

3 years ago

spleenico

+1. I also think baan is correct!

3 years ago

edwin.walker

This leads to an interesting question about possessive agreements. In English, we'd say "they will change their jobs" despite each (probably) having only one job. Since "work", and equivalently "werk", are uncountable (in this sentence), we don't have such a problem. Just a thought.

3 years ago

JonasLismont

I have the same question, but probably it's better to translate "work" with "werk" and "job" with "baan"

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because baan means job, and job and work are not always synonyms.

1 year ago