1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They will change their work."

"They will change their work."

Translation:Zij zullen hun werk veranderen.

October 6, 2014

5 Comments


k0lfan

why is 'baan' wrong?


spleenico

+1. I also think baan is correct!


edwin.walker

This leads to an interesting question about possessive agreements. In English, we'd say "they will change their jobs" despite each (probably) having only one job. Since "work", and equivalently "werk", are uncountable (in this sentence), we don't have such a problem. Just a thought.


JonasLismont

I have the same question, but probably it's better to translate "work" with "werk" and "job" with "baan"


MentalPinball

Because baan means job, and job and work are not always synonyms.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.