"The beef is mine."

Translation:Is liomsa an mhairteoil.

4 years ago

8 Comments


NishiTeruo
NishiTeruo

Why is "beef" here "mhairteoil" when in a previous sentence "Is leatsa an portán" has the normal word for crab and not "phortán"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

mairteoil is a feminine noun, therefore, in the nominative case, it lenites following the singular definite article. Portán is a masculine one, so it doesn't change.

4 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Can someone explain if there are differences in possession if the word is masculine or feminine? I looked through the notes but neglected to find anything about "liomsa." Are there other suffixes like "sa" that indicate possession, or is "sa" specifically for the self?

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Okay, so just that I'm clear: M takes h in the genitive if the noun is feminine?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

"Mairteoil" in this case, so far as I am aware, is lenited because it is feminine and follows the singular definite article, "an." I think the genitive of mairteoil is mairteola, but I'm not really that far along with Irish myself.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you!

3 years ago

B_D_Codeman

If a steak is on my plate next to a baked potato, how can I tell if it’s male or female?

Okay, that’s not really my question...but it made me laugh. Well, I chuckled. Fine, I only grinned a little. I don’t have much of a sense of humor.

I also don’t have a sense of whether seemingly gender-neutral things (like beef) have a sex. I get why the cow or bull would, but not the food. It hasn’t yet clicked in my “old dog” brain that beef is feminine, yet a crab is masculine.

Is there a way to know which is which, or is it kind of like English...full of exceptions to spelling rules?

3 months ago

Asskrha1234

There are some general rules but i can never remember them so i just try and learn the gender as i learn the noun

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.