Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It shines."

Translation:Taitníonn sé.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mousewithatache

Why can't we say taitnionn e? (I don't have accents)

And how do we know whether a word is male or female?

3 years ago

Crepitaculum

I think you use é with nouns or adjectives, and the word is (remember "is cailín í?"). If you were saying it is shining, maybe you'd use é, but taitníonn is a verb. That's my guess, based on what we've learned at least!

As for gender of a word, it seems to have to do with declension. I've gotten a bit frustrated with it myself, so I found this link, and maybe it'll help. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/subst3.htm

2 years ago

donna382364
donna382364

I don't know why, but I really hate this sentence and the word Taitnionn.

1 year ago

CRB99
CRB99

So how do i know if to put 'se' as 'it'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If the object that is shining is masculine. If it's feminine, use . However, though, the two big things I think of as "shining" (moon and sun) are both feminine, so to say "It (the sun) shines", you would say Taitníonn sí.

3 years ago

CRB99
CRB99

oh right! thank you

3 years ago