1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It shines."

"It shines."

Translation:Taitníonn sé.

October 6, 2014

27 Comments


mousewithatache

Why can't we say taitnionn e? (I don't have accents)

And how do we know whether a word is male or female?


rtoc25

To my knowledge 'Sé' is for the subject and 'é' is for direct object in most cases. So 'Taitnionn sé é' would be 'He shines it'. You can sometimes tell if a word is masculine or feminine by the ending. Most nouns are masculine but most often nouns ending in a slender consonant, -eog, -óg, -lann, multi-syllable nouns ending in -acht or -íocht, and country and language names are feminine.


ColinFine

Sé and sí are the subject, é and í the object except with 'is'. In copular sentences (with 'is') tge subject us é or í


Crepitaculum

I think you use é with nouns or adjectives, and the word is (remember "is cailín í?"). If you were saying it is shining, maybe you'd use é, but taitníonn is a verb. That's my guess, based on what we've learned at least!

As for gender of a word, it seems to have to do with declension. I've gotten a bit frustrated with it myself, so I found this link, and maybe it'll help. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/subst3.htm


RachelBrya8

We don't really have female and male words in irish. A word is a word, we just have two words for the (an for singular, na for plural). However, é can be a shortened version of sé (meaning he or it) but generally é is used to say it and sé for he.


19O492554

Rachel, just like French and German, every noun in Irish is either masculine or feminine. That's why bean becomes an bhean after the singular definite article (feminine nouns are lenited after an in the nominative case), but fear becomes an fear (masculine nouns are not lenited after an in the nominative case).

Look up any noun in a good Irish dictionary (such as the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla), and the gender of the noun will be indicated at the start of the entry.


RachelBrya8

Since when? Sorry but i've been learning irish at school for 11 years, and never once has gender of words been mentioned. I thought it was weird when in secondary school we started learning french and german and they had genderised words. I just assumed irish didnt. Jeez, like not my fault I've been learning something 11 years and no teacher ever bothered to tell me this information.


19O492554

I had exactly the same reaction when I encountered this idea of gendered nouns when I started using Duolingo, and I've checked with lots of other people who learned Irish in school, and many of them were also surprised. So there's nothing unusual in your experience, but the gender of nouns really does matter - it's why we say an bhean bhocht rather than an bean bocht, and why we say muintir na hÉireann rather than muintir an Éireann.


The_Subject_13

So "é" is not exclusively for nouns?


Knocksedan

é is a pronoun.

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/é
é 3 sg. m. pron. He, him; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Has various grammatical functions, but cannot be the subject of an active verb) 1. (a) (Direct object) Déan é, do it. Chonaic mé é, I saw him, it. ......

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/sé
, 3 sg. m. pron. He; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Subject of verb; not used with copula) 1. Tá sé go maith, he is well. Tá sé déanta, it is done. Cheannaigh sé teach, he bought a house. Chosain sé anrud airgid air, it cost him a terrible lot of money.


ConnorJT

Why is the second t silent? Slender t is like ch, I thought.


Jacqueline463388

I have only ever heard of lonraíonn for shines. I only heard of taitníonn in terms of being pleased, in spite of having been at an Irish secondary school as a teenager many years ago.


19O492554

Given the less than stellar reputation of the Irish secondary school curriculum when it comes to the development of anything approaching basic competency in Irish, never mind fluency, it shouldn't come as a surprise to encounter unfamiliar expressions, usages and constructions.

É sin ráite, outside of ag taitneamh, it is unusual to see taitin used this way.


Emma812860

Wondering why the 't' is silent? I assumed it would be a 'ch' sound as well


ColinFine

I keep being surprised by how particular Irish words are pronounced. And then I reflect that I speak English, and wonder how I could have the gall to criticise how any other language is written.


Michael29091

Per the Tips associated with this lesson, would "Taitníonn sí" also translate as "It shines"? Thanks.


Siobhn362882

It likes or he likes


[deactivated user]

    That's a rookie mistake. You should read the dictionary definition of taitin:
    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/taitin

    It doesn't mean "like". With the addition of the preposition le, you can translate it as the verb "please" - taitníonn sé liom - "it pleases me", which can be understood as "I enjoy it" or "I like it" but note that the subject of the Irish sentence () does not match the subject of the English sentence ("I") when you swap the verb from "please" to "enjoy"/"like".


CRB99

    So how do i know if to put 'se' as 'it'?


galaxyrocker

    If the object that is shining is masculine. If it's feminine, use . However, though, the two big things I think of as "shining" (moon and sun) are both feminine, so to say "It (the sun) shines", you would say Taitníonn sí.


CRB99

    oh right! thank you


The_Subject_13

    The correct answer should be "Taitnionn é" since the original phrase, which is in English, refers to a noun "it", not to a pronoun "he, him".


Knocksedan

    No it should not.

    "It" is not a noun, it's a pronoun, just like "he". There is no difference in Irish between "he" and "it". The subject of an active verb is , not é, whether the sentence in English has "he" or "it" as the subject. The object of the sentence will be é, not , whether the English sentence uses "him" or "it" as the object.

    rinne sé arís é`- "he did it again"
    tá sé ag cur fearthainne - "it is raining"
    leag sé amach é - "it knocked him out"
    bhí sé go hiontach é a fheiceáil - "it was great to see him"


chellewaves

    Taitnionn se means he shines not it shines. Don't you agree with me. We should not be allowed say that. We should be allowed to say Taitnionn e.


19O492554

    Taitníonn é is something like "him shines" - it is not grammatically correct.

    Irish does not differentiate between "he" and "it" - can mean "he" or "it" depending on context, and é can mean "he", "him" or "it", depending on context.

    That doesn't mean that you can choose between and é whenever you want. é can't come immediately after a verb - you have to use for the subject of a verb, whether the subject is "he" or "it".


ColinFine

    Language is what it is, not what you (or I) think it should be.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.