1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El territorio"

"El territorio"

Translation:The territory

October 6, 2014

24 Comments


Lingo6128

Thank god for all these words that are near identical to their english counterparts! Makes it so simple to remember :)


geneven

And what is the difference between land and territory?


Dakota_Marz

The only one i can think of is that "territory" implies ownership, while "land" is just that "land". If spanish is like english in this regard then often times the two words will be interchangeable but if you want to stress ownership "territory" would be the way to go. With this in mind something like "state/personal owned land" would be "territory" and "publically owned land" would just be land.


thesizeofanocean

I agree! By lifting his leg, the dog claims the land as his territory.


DavidG565085

Also, in English, a king would call his territory his land. I feel like they are synonyms.


LocalHumanist

Territory is used more in the context of something like a map, to clarify that the physical land is being discussed. Land generally means something less well-defined.


Amedeemus

In a previous exercise, "it is her land" was accepted, but in this exercise "land" is not an acceptable translation?


mrsoli

The last exercise was "terrano" this is "territorio"


alejandrocarmo

"terreno" is a piece of land. Pero es más pequeño que territorio.

Un territorio puede incluir ríos, montañas, lagos, ... Pero un terreno siempre es más limitado


JamesGavin012

Can't it just be land?


coolme77

www.ecosia.org a search engine that plants trees with its ad revenue


RiaVandeHa

Yes, also noticed this >>> " In a previous exercise, "it is her land" was accepted, but in this exercise "land" is not an acceptable translation?"


LocalHumanist

La mapa no es el territorio.


Sweatersss

The ball pit is all mine!!!! MWAHAHAHAHA


inivican

But you got to know the territory!


jessicasan943865

my answer is correct. there goes another 7 minutes. Your old system was way ahead of this, you have gone backwards in a major way....


texgent

did not sound like the work


puffinwoman

the first drop down definition a few minutes ago was "land."


sammysalsa114

i left a comment boom sam


Jae_woods

El territorio

Es mio


Jacque543059

Cannot click on the correct answer. Will have to quit the exercise with no credit earned towards todays practice! Again.....


KaroleWebs

COUNTRY should be accepted as it appears in the drop down answers.


sebardio

I was doing a lesson in which the first question I got was "what does the land translate to?" Naturally, I typed el territorio and it showed as correct. Then, later it asks me what el territorio means and I type the land-wrong. PLEASE FIX THIS, DUO!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.