"I would have had information."

Translation:Avrei avuto informazioni.

June 13, 2013

9 Comments


Marees

Why is the plural correct?

June 13, 2013

russodo

I was wondering this too. In English information is the same, you have one piece of information or many pieces of information.

April 1, 2014

NickM98

Spends 10 minutes remembering how to conjugate the verb in conditional - Has a typo

December 7, 2013

TheFinkie

Hmm, why is there no article on "informazioni"?

February 23, 2018

Joan555082

I agree that this use of a plural is rather idiomatic.

October 20, 2017

balber123

Think of it like the English word data. While technically there exists both Datum and Data for both singular and plural, most speakers just use data. Unless you want to look like a huge nerd. When referring to information though, does one every really have a singular bit of information? Information is usually multiple things, so it makes sense, at least to me, to make it plural. Italians must think it odd that we don't say informationS !

April 5, 2014

Susanna35

But it is used both ways in the Italian. How do we know which is which?

March 9, 2016

Oceanotti

Check out the definition of informazione in the Garganzi dictionary.

>1. l’informare, l’informarsi, l’essere informato: libertà d’informazione; diritto all’informazione | elemento che consente di avere conoscenza di fatti, situazioni ecc.; notizia, ragguaglio [+ di, che]: avevano ricevuto l’informazione della sua presenza, che sarebbe stato presente da un uomo della sua scorta; dare, prendere, chiedere informazioni; ufficio informazioni

I do not see why it is not correct to use it in the singular either.

April 11, 2016

BobPonte

But I think I would disagree with your argument, at least from an English speakers perspective. As Italians view the noun "famiglia" as a singular unit, though composed of multiple people, cannot a body of information be viewed as a singular unit. It's their language, they can do what they want with it, but nobody's language is always completely logical. Certainly not English!

January 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.