1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I would have had information…

"I would have had information."

Translation:Avrei avuto informazioni.

June 13, 2013

24 Comments


Marees

Why is the plural correct?


russodo

I was wondering this too. In English information is the same, you have one piece of information or many pieces of information.


PATRICKPIZ1

you can have one scoop of ice cream or two scoops of ice cream or two different kinds of ice creams. generally, in english, 'information is uncountable, although, not in legal matters, where an added 's' is correct.

this does not mean that italian is the same, and checking the treccani shows that information in italian can be countable.

lastly, 'a piece of information' is 'un'informazione' thus singular is necessary and there must be a plural to write of the pool from which this piece comes.


npmauad

Spends 10 minutes remembering how to conjugate the verb in conditional - Has a typo


TheFinkie

Hmm, why is there no article on "informazioni"?


DanielB2019

Interestingly, the phone App has Tips for this unit, which discusses "informazione" vs. "informazioni," but the computer version of the Communication unit does not appear to have Tips.


Giorgio182480

Because it's not specific information ("the" information), but undetermined, and, as in English, if it's in the plural and undetermined, there is no article (a piece - pieces).


Joan555082

I agree that this use of a plural is rather idiomatic.


balber123

Think of it like the English word data. While technically there exists both Datum and Data for both singular and plural, most speakers just use data. Unless you want to look like a huge nerd. When referring to information though, does one every really have a singular bit of information? Information is usually multiple things, so it makes sense, at least to me, to make it plural. Italians must think it odd that we don't say informationS !


Susanna35

But it is used both ways in the Italian. How do we know which is which?


Oceanotti

Check out the definition of informazione in the Garganzi dictionary.

>1. l’informare, l’informarsi, l’essere informato: libertà d’informazione; diritto all’informazione | elemento che consente di avere conoscenza di fatti, situazioni ecc.; notizia, ragguaglio [+ di, che]: avevano ricevuto l’informazione della sua presenza, che sarebbe stato presente da un uomo della sua scorta; dare, prendere, chiedere informazioni; ufficio informazioni

I do not see why it is not correct to use it in the singular either.


PATRICKPIZ1

because there is no context (as there is in the dictionary). notice the general default of "dare/prendere/chiedere informazioni", without the specificity of a singular nature.


Mico_di_Ostia

Are you saying that the Italian translation can be either singular or plural, as there is no context?


Giorgio182480

I would just think of it as "a piece of information" - "un'informazione" and "information" (as in several pieces of information) - "informazioni".

Although in this specific case, it's not perfectly clear, because "piece of information" is so clunky that one would probably not say "I would have had a piece of information", even if it's really just a single fact. But if you do decide that it should only be singular, don't forget to add an article ("un'informazione").


GScottOliver

2020-03-18 Not just Italians—I see the word "informations" written by people from all over the world. English is the odd one out, here.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


BobPonte

But I think I would disagree with your argument, at least from an English speakers perspective. As Italians view the noun "famiglia" as a singular unit, though composed of multiple people, cannot a body of information be viewed as a singular unit. It's their language, they can do what they want with it, but nobody's language is always completely logical. Certainly not English!


RodParker-

Fair enough but is 'informazione' actually wrong?


PATRICKPIZ1

yes. see my post to oceanotti.


RoslynJS

In English we also view noun "family" as single unit.

"He comes from a wealthy family." "The whole family is coming for Xmas."

To use plural "they" or "them" to describe a family, it really means [some or all of] the "members of the family".

Usage of singular or plural depends on whether you are emphasising the group as a single entity or the individuals in the group.

"My family are all doctors." Here there is agreement with the plural "doctors".


scottandjennifer

Why is it avrei avuto and not avro avuto?


marion683943

because avrei is the first person singular conditional form of avere. Barron's Italian verb guide is very helpful. It is worth buying if you don't have one.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.