"Non gli dico che ho settant'anni."

Translation:I do not tell him that I am seventy years old.

June 13, 2013

7 Comments


dLa8

Couldn't 'gli' also mean 'them' in this sentence?

June 13, 2013

dnovinc

yes, It should mean "them" as well.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm (check NOTE)

June 13, 2013

xyphax

4/10/14
reported (I lost my heart for just that issue only)

April 10, 2014

Yesheng

No, otherwise it should have been "non li dico che ho settant'anni". 'Gli' is just for the third person

November 15, 2015

Maxime-Jospeh

+1 "gli" = "them"

July 30, 2013

Max_Meade

So would "non lo dico che ho settant'anni" be a correct translation of "I don't tell him that I am seventy."

May 4, 2014

xyphax

no .. duo is correct

non gli dico .. = I do not tell him ..

gli is the indirect object personal pronoun (to him)

May 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.