1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non gli dico che ho settant'…

"Non gli dico che ho settant'anni."

Translation:I do not tell him that I am seventy years old.

June 13, 2013

6 Comments


dLa8

Couldn't 'gli' also mean 'them' in this sentence?


dnovinc

yes, It should mean "them" as well.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm (check NOTE)


xyphax

4/10/14
reported (I lost my heart for just that issue only)


Max_Meade

So would "non lo dico che ho settant'anni" be a correct translation of "I don't tell him that I am seventy."


xyphax

no .. duo is correct

non gli dico .. = I do not tell him ..

gli is the indirect object personal pronoun (to him)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.