1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have a spider."

"I have a spider."

Translation:Jeg har en edderkop.

October 6, 2014

11 Comments


Regney

Spider = venom cup? That's awesome. ☺


arroyo

Not quite. It's sooner poison+head and the word has an archaic English cognate, attercop. See: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=attercop.


unerosejaune

And imma wave it in ur face :D


LucyGardin

When to use et and en?


Ravenheart6

Actually, I really hope I don't....


NF6FxQcs

There's a French saying: "il a une araignée au plafond", literally: "he has a spider on his ceiling", which means you think the guy is pretty crazy. Is there something similar, in Danish or other languages?


Bultokki

The soft d is killing me I am giving up on ever pronouncing this right


mijichu

I would rather not, thanks!


Alicyia1

Every man is the architect of his own fortune


I-IVVL

Og jeg er ikke bange for at bruge den!


SeanMeaneyPL

Two Ds together give us LL? Are we learning Welsh?

Old fat spider spinning in a tree!

Old fat spider can't see me!

Attercop! Attercop! Won't you stop?

Stop your spinning and look for me!

JRR Tolkien.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.